"へいじつはいそがしいですか?"

Translation:Are you busy on weekdays?

June 22, 2017

38 Comments


JohnPMChappell

平日は忙しいですか。

June 27, 2017

shaykevichd

How many readings does 日 have?

July 1, 2017

James483647

hi ni bi nichi jitsu ka tachi

July 2, 2017

pahko_

Just to add info:

The び reading is basically just the ひ reading but with rendaku. It's a super common thing you'll see in a lot of words built from multiple kanji.

The に reading is specific to 日本 and I don't believe appears anywhere else. I assume it stems from the にち reading getting shortened.

And of course it's in some words like 明日 (あした) but you have to treat those as one unit, so you can't consider any part of that word as just a 日 reading.

October 28, 2018

JamesMAWalker

Holy ❤❤❤❤

July 16, 2017

Esma850857

"Are you busy weekdays" should be allowed as naturally we wouldn't include the "on"!!

June 22, 2017

Frrost

If by "naturally" you mean "with slang".

July 1, 2017

JamesMAWalker

Slang? The "on" feels pretty natural in American English - not that omitting it sounds any less so.

July 16, 2017

TyWilliams18

It's not so much slang as it is implied (at least in American English). I would actually say that omitting "on" is more common than using it, however including "on the" is more common than just "on" or omitting it entirely.

September 7, 2017

Freyr456924

Kinda like dropping particles in casual speak.

April 1, 2018

kai19154

ehhh it's a little awkward to omit it, i've heard it before but it's definitely a colloquial slang of sorts. oh well, i guess it should be accepted

July 10, 2017

LorenzoAyala

Yes we would, maybe you wouldn't, but it is incorrect regardless.

July 5, 2017

thenakedoracle

Agreed. In english the on is implied.

June 28, 2017

Mike899735

"Are you busy weekdays?" is now allowed.

June 7, 2018

DreaKarth

As this is Japanese for English speakers, dropping the "on" should be acceptable

July 31, 2017

KelseyKnow2

i thought it asked are the weekdays busy?

August 3, 2017

Karadizzy

If you take the words in their orde literally, sure, but Japanese has a different structure and logic such that the more appropriate translation is "are you busy on weekdays". In Japanese the pronoun tends to be implied. You use context to figure out who the subject is.

September 22, 2017

TomPiddock

If it helps, translating in order could be read as:

"The weekdays - busy are they?"

Thus doesn't sound as natural as it should in English when dropping the subject. However, if you said this sentence to someone they would infer that you were asking them from context just as you do when not including the subject in Japanese.

January 2, 2019

Llois2

I agree

June 27, 2017

Vitoriagabs

He? Where is kare??

July 3, 2017

NeonMarkov

Pronuons are very often ommited in Japanese, they can be deduced from context...

July 10, 2017

kitsheng

Don't you guys think that duolingo should provide an option to choose the number of quiz? Sometimes I feel frustrated because I keep on giving wrong answers, that sometimes it may takes more than 10mins to complete 20 questions, which spoils the fun.

August 16, 2017

Itlandm
Plus

This is Duolingo's way of showing that you have moved ahead too fast. Some languages are just difficult and we need to move slowly. Instead of using the normal training, you can manually select a topic to practice. Pick one that is just about the right difficulty, it will count toward your streak just like the standard practice. Then work your way down the tree again at your normal speed, don't learn new lessons until you have caught up. Japanese is one of the world's hardest languages, so it is natural to have to slow down and repeat a lot.

August 17, 2017

Mimmiroo

I put, "Is your week busy?" Should this count?

Japanese is all about context so I assumed someone was asking if their week was busy, like they were getting a feel for someones schedule before inviting them out.

September 20, 2017

hollt693

Sounds just fine to me. The only issue might be that へいじつ is specifically weekdays, where "week" alone might be taken to include the weekend as well.

February 24, 2018

leannelez

My first answer for this was: "Is it busy on weekdays?". Would this be an incorrect translation for this sentence?

February 19, 2018

Marc856254

"Are you busy on 'the' weekdays?" is not grammatically correct. However on my list of answers it's the one that's accepted. Where are you getting your English translations?

March 27, 2018

ZelieZazou

Does 平日 have the same litteral meaning in Japanese as it has in Chinese: ordinary (平) day (日)?

July 16, 2018

Rattlehead15

Is "Will you be busy on weekdays" right here?

September 4, 2018

kairu260485

Would it be okay to say "are weekdays busy for you"?

September 26, 2018

iknowhim

I thought there were no plural forms in Japanese.

November 26, 2018

RWang2017

I only hear people say IN the weekdays in the US.

October 18, 2017

jamoozy

I've lived in the US for ~30 years and haven't heard "in the weekdays" a single time ...

October 18, 2017

kairu260485

I won't say americans don't do that, but it has got to be colloquial as we don't say that in my area

September 26, 2018

Dayph_3

are you busy at the weekend - (BrE) - should be acceptable!

January 14, 2018

trishka9

Except that へいじつ means weekdays, not weekend.

September 27, 2018

jamoozy

I keep getting this wrong by saying "I am busy weekdays". Does anyone else think this shouldn't be marked as wrong?

July 11, 2017

Itlandm
Plus

The か (ka) at the end makes this a question. "I am busy weekdays?" is not something people would normally ask.

July 25, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.