1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "へいじつはいそがしいですか?"

"へいじつはいそがしいですか?"

Translation:Are you busy on weekdays?

June 22, 2017

25 Comments


JohnPMChappell

平日は忙しいですか。


shaykevichd

How many readings does 日 have?


James483647

hi ni bi nichi jitsu ka tachi


pahko_

Just to add info:

The び reading is basically just the ひ reading but with rendaku. It's a super common thing you'll see in a lot of words built from multiple kanji.

The に reading is specific to 日本 and I don't believe appears anywhere else. I assume it stems from the にち reading getting shortened.

And of course it's in some words like 明日 (あした) but you have to treat those as one unit, so you can't consider any part of that word as just a 日 reading.


Esma850857

"Are you busy weekdays" should be allowed as naturally we wouldn't include the "on"!!


Frrost

If by "naturally" you mean "with slang".


JamesMAWalker

Slang? The "on" feels pretty natural in American English - not that omitting it sounds any less so.


kai19154

ehhh it's a little awkward to omit it, i've heard it before but it's definitely a colloquial slang of sorts. oh well, i guess it should be accepted


Lz_Ayala

Yes we would, maybe you wouldn't, but it is incorrect regardless.


thenakedoracle

Agreed. In english the on is implied.


Mike899735

"Are you busy weekdays?" is now allowed.


DreaKarth

As this is Japanese for English speakers, dropping the "on" should be acceptable


KelseyKnow2

i thought it asked are the weekdays busy?


Karadizzy

If you take the words in their orde literally, sure, but Japanese has a different structure and logic such that the more appropriate translation is "are you busy on weekdays". In Japanese the pronoun tends to be implied. You use context to figure out who the subject is.


TomPiddock

If it helps, translating in order could be read as:

"The weekdays - busy are they?"

Thus doesn't sound as natural as it should in English when dropping the subject. However, if you said this sentence to someone they would infer that you were asking them from context just as you do when not including the subject in Japanese.


Vitoriagabs

He? Where is kare??


NeonMarkov

Pronuons are very often ommited in Japanese, they can be deduced from context...


kitsheng

Don't you guys think that duolingo should provide an option to choose the number of quiz? Sometimes I feel frustrated because I keep on giving wrong answers, that sometimes it may takes more than 10mins to complete 20 questions, which spoils the fun.


Itlandm

This is Duolingo's way of showing that you have moved ahead too fast. Some languages are just difficult and we need to move slowly. Instead of using the normal training, you can manually select a topic to practice. Pick one that is just about the right difficulty, it will count toward your streak just like the standard practice. Then work your way down the tree again at your normal speed, don't learn new lessons until you have caught up. Japanese is one of the world's hardest languages, so it is natural to have to slow down and repeat a lot.


Mimmiroo

I put, "Is your week busy?" Should this count?

Japanese is all about context so I assumed someone was asking if their week was busy, like they were getting a feel for someones schedule before inviting them out.


hollt693

Sounds just fine to me. The only issue might be that へいじつ is specifically weekdays, where "week" alone might be taken to include the weekend as well.


Marc856254

"Are you busy on 'the' weekdays?" is not grammatically correct. However on my list of answers it's the one that's accepted. Where are you getting your English translations?


ZelieZazou

Does 平日 have the same litteral meaning in Japanese as it has in Chinese: ordinary (平) day (日)?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.