"I will get off at the next station."

Translation:つぎのえきでおります。

June 22, 2017

28 Comments


azureviolin

次の駅で降ります。

August 5, 2017

JeffWhite373278

It would be great if they drilled kanji, not kana. Drilling kana is a waste when each lesson tests if you know kana...

August 16, 2017

Sasha356558

But for people learning from scratch kana helps more with learning pronunciation and listening first and then you can build up to kanji once you've learned the vocab.

September 24, 2017

StephenStS

It would be nice if you could choose or it learned when you know enough Kana to move to Kanji

October 5, 2017

hollt693

I know, right? I've known hiragana and katakana for almost a decade. I'm not about to forget either, so I wish Duolingo would quit wasting my time by testing me on them. Kanji, please!

November 13, 2017

OsoGegenHest

There is no need to choose. We should be studying Japanese as it is really written (with the three scripts), and new kanji vocabulary should be annotated with ruby text, so that you never fail for just not knowing a reading.

February 5, 2018

Firasion2

I think the duolingo course is focused on the JLPT N5 course, which only requires certain kanji. See link for vocab: https://nihongoichiban.com/2011/04/30/complete-list-of-vocabulary-for-the-jlpt-n5/

December 3, 2017

nerdbonez

That link is the best! I've been looking for a vocab list for duo. It appears this sums it up nicely!

April 4, 2018

kurokagami

Is the particle の necessary in this sentence?

June 22, 2017

kzulu92

Yes, の should be used with 次 when you connect it to a noun . Unless it's a kanji compound word like 次回(next time) or 次男(second son) which are pronounced じかい and じなん respectively.

June 24, 2017

nouvellelune21

Thank you!

June 24, 2017

Lunaphire

Ugh. The tooltip for station showed the kanji, but it only gave the box option for the kana... without ever saying how the kanji was pronounced...

October 22, 2017

Denis021299

Did I miss a chapter? I've never seen a lot of the words appearing here...

October 1, 2017

otismcfly

次の駅でおります。 This was marked wrong, but its the exact translation?

October 18, 2017

CaueJ.

Can't I use に instead of で for "つぎのえき"?

May 29, 2018

KanekiAmano

To my understanding, で works better here as there is an action being indicated at the end location (the action is Getting Off the train).

に is more akin to being used to describe the Journey from the start location to the destination.

February 20, 2019

atti

えき was "train station" in another question!

September 4, 2017

StephenStS

I think the train is implied here, but maybe えき can refer to different kinds

October 5, 2017

FrederickEason

駅 (えき) can refer to different kinds of stations, yes. Train station specifically would be 鉄道駅 (てつどうえき).

January 18, 2018

hippietrail

Both 駅 and station can refer to various kinds of things, but for both, the most common one is usually just called 駅 or station rather than the full term. This course should always accept both when used for this meaning, and I think it does so.

June 16, 2019

Benedict_O

つぎの 駅で おります results "wrong". Why doesn't KANJI be accepted?

October 22, 2017

rodis.heidi

I wish Duolingo would have kanji + furigana instead. I've known Japanese for years now and I'm just taking Duolingo to improve on it...but the way it's all kana and minimal kanji isnt't helping that much...

December 3, 2017

nich227

次の駅で降りますか。

June 4, 2018

JaredTafoya

Is "tsugi" a general "next?" Can you use it for directions like the next left turn? Or is it limited to certain situations?

December 5, 2017

IDreamed

Can I use 来 (らい) here? Or is it only used for following when speaking about time? (Ex.: 来週, 来月, etc)

January 30, 2018

Chas95720

Why the particle 'de'? I always understood 'de' as being used for tools: I will go there 'by' bike.

March 28, 2018

ajenkss

It can also mean "at"

June 29, 2019

KallenX

Why isnt it eki no sugi? Doesnt no denote ownership relationship to the word prior?

June 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.