1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will get off at the next s…

"I will get off at the next station."

Translation:次の駅で降ります。

June 22, 2017

48 Comments


kurokagami

Is the particle の necessary in this sentence?


kzulu92

Yes, の should be used with 次 when you connect it to a noun . Unless it's a kanji compound word like 次回(next time) or 次男(second son) which are pronounced じかい and じなん respectively.


Kokumaker

Huh. I really thought it would be 駅の次, not the other way around.


bi11ie

Think of の as the 's in English.

ジョンの猫 = John's cat

So 駅の次 = The Station's next (doesn't make sense)
On the other hand, 次の駅 = The next's station / the station of next (because 次 is a NOUN in Japanese, and not an adjective like it is in English)


HopefulFroggy

Me too, and I'd like to know if there is some rule for these things


Pppmntgrl

bi11ie's explanation is 100% correct.


CaueJ.

Can't I use に instead of で for "つぎのえき"?


KanekiAmano

To my understanding, で works better here as there is an action being indicated at the end location (the action is Getting Off the train).

に is more akin to being used to describe the Journey from the start location to the destination.


Pppmntgrl

The Japanese particle で (de) is used to indicate the place at which an action or event takes place. You cannot use に here.


Lunaphire

Ugh. The tooltip for station showed the kanji, but it only gave the box option for the kana... without ever saying how the kanji was pronounced...


otismcfly

次の駅でおります。 This was marked wrong, but its the exact translation?


Pppmntgrl

Nothing. But it wanted, the kanji, so 降ります instead of おります


Denis021299

Did I miss a chapter? I've never seen a lot of the words appearing here...


rodis.heidi

I wish Duolingo would have kanji + furigana instead. I've known Japanese for years now and I'm just taking Duolingo to improve on it...but the way it's all kana and minimal kanji isnt't helping that much...


Mario766754

What's wrong with: 次の駅、私は降ります


Pppmntgrl

First, you need a particle after 次の駅. It should be 次の駅 で.Second, why use 私は? It's implied that you are the one doing it, you don't need it at all and in fact it is extraneous to use in Japanese. In english you need the "I" in "I am getting off at the next station". You don't need it in Japanese. So, that part is actually incorrect.


atti

えき was "train station" in another question!


StephenStS

I think the train is implied here, but maybe えき can refer to different kinds


FrederickEason

駅 (えき) can refer to different kinds of stations, yes. Train station specifically would be 鉄道駅 (てつどうえき).


hippietrail

Both 駅 and station can refer to various kinds of things, but for both, the most common one is usually just called 駅 or station rather than the full term. This course should always accept both when used for this meaning, and I think it does so.


nangua45

つぎの 駅で おります results "wrong". Why doesn't KANJI be accepted?


JaredTafoya

Is "tsugi" a general "next?" Can you use it for directions like the next left turn? Or is it limited to certain situations?


Pppmntgrl

It is the general next, yes.


IDreamed

Can I use 来 (らい) here? Or is it only used for following when speaking about time? (Ex.: 来週, 来月, etc)


Pppmntgrl

Rai is only for time.


nich227

次の駅で降りますか。


NaomiKoko

Not "furimasu" but "orimasu"


Dsro15

’降り’ is not 'huri' but 'ori' is correct. orimasu(おります)


Chas95720

Why the particle 'de'? I always understood 'de' as being used for tools: I will go there 'by' bike.


ajenkss

It can also mean "at"


Pppmntgrl

In fact it usually means at. The most usage you will see is "at".


Neidermeyer

What if I use は Instead of で?


Aelfwine81

Why is it "Ori" and not "Toori"?


elizadeux

Because they are different verbs. "Ori" is get off a vehicle (train, bus, etc.) and "Toori" means to pass by.


Pppmntgrl

とる actually has about 17 different meanings! It is one of those all purpose Japanese verbs.


LoisShikam

I think I was correct. Also, in other parts of this section, the translations are different from the word meanings that we are taught.


P4TR0N

次の駅で降ります


BMGX4H

But what if you're riding a train with Ameonna and Yukionna? Will they 降りる or 降る?


Arlen504795

Should 次の駅で、僕は降ります。be accepted? I know that the sentence is structured differently, but when asked to translate things like 明日、泳ぎましょう。it accepts "Let's swim tomorrow," as a proper translation.


Pppmntgrl

Leave out boku or watashi. Most of the time it is not needed. If you had left it out, it would have been accepted.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.