"いえのちかくにゆうびんきょくがあります。"

Translation:There is a post office near my house.

June 22, 2017

30 Comments


darthoctopus

家の近くに郵便局があります

July 14, 2017

kbreddit

郵便局 (yuu-bin-kyoku) - post office

June 27, 2017

Kyle378629

Does it make sense to assume they are talking about "my house"? You could argue the context lends itself better to "my", but "the house" seems perfectly valid.

July 23, 2017

ChrissyDude

'The house' should have been accepted, have flagged.

October 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I think that いえ used without any other specification indicates your own house?

    July 25, 2017

VicBal

    I thought that's うち

    August 9, 2017

Pamela973130

    I agree!

    January 21, 2018

beatcreep

    Put in "close to my house" instead of "close by my house". Is there a difference?

    June 22, 2017

Erin297090

    I am from the US and "close by" is an awkward phrase I never hear. I guess it's technically correct, but nobody says it. It's always "close to" in this case. The two phrases mean the exact same thing, in my experience, so I have no clue why your answer was rejected.

    June 25, 2017

saliast

    Close to.. Close by.. Near to.. Nearby.. All are correct.. Just duo doesnt seem aware of this?

    September 24, 2017

KyrokiKaze

    Its fairly common in southern dialect

    June 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

    I think that should have been correct.

    June 23, 2017

Emer_Learns

    I would usually use "close by" by itself ("it's close by") to mean "in the neighborhood" or "within a short walk", but I don't think it's incorrect to say "close by [a place]". I'm from Ireland, native English speaker.

    October 18, 2017

dumark53

    Why is it "my" house--couldn't it be someone else's house?

    November 22, 2017

katharinalouise

    I put also close to my home is a post office. They didn't accept

    July 29, 2017

orineu

    because post office is the subject of arimasu, therefore post office is the subject of "there is a..."

    December 18, 2017

WunderDrew

    I put my house is close to the post office, and it counted my answer as wrong.

    August 12, 2017

WunderDrew

    I guess my question is since they are close together does it really matter which one i say is near the other?

    August 12, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

    Yes, it matters, because "There is a post office near my house" and "My house is close to the post office" are different grammatical constructions.

    Note that it doesn't say "The post office is close to my house", which would indeed be more or less interchangeable with your version, but uses "There is (...)" instead. The Japanese sentence literally translates to "In the vicinity of my house, there is a post office", which is different from "My house is (...)", regardless of whether you switch 'house' and 'post office'.

    August 17, 2017

Medusa747

    I think this sentence came up in a mock N5 test.

    August 8, 2017

cinna708080

    Please, at least include the kanji 家. Its so basic.

    September 9, 2018

Steven986698

    If I say 'There is a post office near home.', surely it's implied that it's 'my home'.

    September 20, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

    "Near my house is a post office" not accepted - apparently the word "there" before "is" is somehow critical to the meaning of the sentence in a way that eludes me...

    October 23, 2018

regularfanb0y

    Can someone break down the first part? "Ie no chikaku ni".

    December 10, 2018

regularfanb0y

    I understood now that いえのちかくに means "House's nearby" and chikai turned into chikaku because chikai is used to describe the existence of something? (Like suyoku fukimasu "blows strongly").

    December 12, 2018

RuideSousa2

    Why not: There is a post office next to my house?

    December 14, 2018

Garyan4

    Why we can't use Kanji in these sentences???

    April 7, 2019

PurpleSofa

    Wrote 家の近くに郵便局があります。 and it counted me wrong. Good job, Duolingo, good job. /s

    May 21, 2019

Scott827167

    My house and my place are the same in English. Don't put them both as answers

    July 29, 2017

orineu

    いえ doesn't always refer to a specific house, but it does specifically refer to a house.

    December 18, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.