1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That park is beautiful and q…

"That park is beautiful and quiet."

Translation:そのこうえんはきれいでしずかです。

June 22, 2017

10 Comments


JulianV007

I thought 'and' was と. Why で?


jelly_Ace

と is used for linking nouns. Adjectives and adverbs are linked differently.


beatcreep

Couldn't it be そのこうえんがしずかくてきれいです?


hardsetting

For linking adjectives ending with い you would use くて, for adjectives ending with な you would use で.


judge_red

Not all adjectives ending with i are i-adjectives. きれい is a na-adjective.


Xcellion

Pretty sure both 静か and きれい is a "na" adj so you can't say くて

But I think if you were to say くて people would still understand


TarantulaB1

この公園はきれいで静です。


Pikachu025

The voice pronounces しずか as "S(h)izuka", doesn't stress much on the "h" sound in the "shi". Is this intentional?


japanesekriggs

They flipped the order of the adjectives on me for the card exercise. It had to be in the reverse order as said in English. First time Ive seen that on duolingo.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.