"That park is beautiful and quiet."

Translation:そのこうえんはきれいでしずかです。

June 22, 2017

10 Comments


JulianV007

I thought 'and' was と. Why で?

July 27, 2017

jelly_Ace

と is used for linking nouns. Adjectives and adverbs are linked differently.

July 31, 2017

beatcreep

Couldn't it be そのこうえんがしずかくてきれいです?

June 22, 2017

hardsetting

For linking adjectives ending with い you would use くて, for adjectives ending with な you would use で.

June 24, 2017

judge_red

Not all adjectives ending with i are i-adjectives. きれい is a na-adjective.

June 24, 2017

Xcellion

Pretty sure both 静か and きれい is a "na" adj so you can't say くて

But I think if you were to say くて people would still understand

June 23, 2017

TarantulaB1

この公園はきれいで静です。

November 27, 2017

Ichigotchi

静か

May 30, 2018

Pikachu025

The voice pronounces しずか as "S(h)izuka", doesn't stress much on the "h" sound in the "shi". Is this intentional?

November 3, 2017

japanesekriggs

They flipped the order of the adjectives on me for the card exercise. It had to be in the reverse order as said in English. First time Ive seen that on duolingo.

June 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.