"Io non mangio carne di maiale."

Translation:I do not eat pork.

March 5, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


syterth

Previously, wasn't pork just translated as maiale? Is the carne di necessary or just a synonym?


Mayome

Yeah, it was. I'm very confused about this. And I'm kinda sad to see it not cleared up...


PattQuattr

I agree this is a bad lesson.. very frustrating!!


VladMart

Hi, as a native Spanish speaker (another 'romance language') I didn't have any issue in both ways. We can say "carne de cerdo or just 'cerdo' meaning the same as long as the context makes sense.


HavardF

Should "meat from pigs" be accepted?


eipnvn

why is.. "i dont eat meat from pork" wrong????


jane303781

Because in English pork IS meat from pigs (as opposed to meat from cows, etc.) Pork is the food, the pig is the animal.


Khaliifmoh

I do not eat meat of pork


CobGu3

Pretty sure pig is maiale, and in Italy they'd understand that straight up but technically it is the meat from the pig.


Glimflick

it litterally says I do not eat meat from pork why not just say Io non mangio maiale? we dont say meet from (the animal)


Meggy_J

I also think "I do not eat meat from pigs" should be accepted. Yes pork is the meat from the pig, but technically my sentence is still correct?


PattQuattr

Yes why not the meat of pork not acceptable!!?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.