"I got a haircut yesterday."

Translation:きのうかみをきりました。

6/22/2017, 11:26:34 PM

10 Comments


airzae

For those paying attention at home, a literal translation of "my hair was cut yesterday" might be 昨日髪が切れました, which more accurately meshes with our understanding of what happening to you, the speaker. But, this sentence is 昨日 髪を切りました, literally "[someone] cut [my] hair yesterday."

10/8/2017, 3:27:11 PM

hollt693

So, you could technically be cutting your own hair, or someone else's, too? There's no specification regarding who's performing the action, nor to whom the hair is attached?

If you were a hairdresser, and someone asked you what you did at work yesterday, would you say 昨日髪を切りました。?

2/2/2018, 10:42:57 PM

airzae

Not that this is the wrong way to say it in Japanese but it pays to remember the English expression is idiomatic..

10/8/2017, 3:28:50 PM

RobertKinzie

Yep the very old joke: A: "I got a haircut yesterday" B: "Oh which one?"

11/13/2018, 3:01:37 AM

Ever2662

Thanks, I wasn't familiar with the intransitive version of 切る

12/6/2017, 2:01:23 PM

airzae

昨日髪を切りました。

10/8/2017, 3:19:18 PM

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

It should be accepted.

10/30/2017, 2:18:35 PM

Pedro_42

Another way to say it is "きのうかみを切ってもらいました", which literally means "I had my hair cut yesterday". In Japanese, the construction "て-form of a verb + もらう" means "to get somebody to do something", and I have the impression it's commonly used by native speakers. More examples:

自転車が壊れてしまったので、兄に直してもらった。= My bicycle was broken so my brother fixed it for me.

わからないことがある時は先輩に教えてもらいます。 = When I don’t understand something my senior will explain it to me.

12/10/2017, 12:31:17 AM

N1chope

For some reason, I couldn't prevent my head from automatically transforming the translation to:

「昨日、すこしかみをきった...」 like in the song, melody included :P

2/20/2018, 10:59:27 PM

Seattle_scott
Plus

昨日私は散髪をした was marked wrong.

5/23/2018, 2:00:36 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.