1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I got a haircut yesterday."

"I got a haircut yesterday."

Translation:昨日、髪を切りました。

June 22, 2017

16 Comments


airzae

For those paying attention at home, a literal translation of "my hair was cut yesterday" might be 昨日髪が切れました, which more accurately meshes with our understanding of what happening to you, the speaker. But, this sentence is 昨日 髪を切りました, literally "[someone] cut [my] hair yesterday."


hollt693

So, you could technically be cutting your own hair, or someone else's, too? There's no specification regarding who's performing the action, nor to whom the hair is attached?

If you were a hairdresser, and someone asked you what you did at work yesterday, would you say 昨日髪を切りました。?


MaynardHogg

√髪を切りました is perfectly idiomatic for a ★woman★—no agent specified—but for a man, it would only work if ★he★ wielded the blades.

Gender does not matter for √昨日子供の髪を切りました "[I] gave the kids a trim."

IADOTC


MaynardHogg

×髪が切★れ★ました is a non-starter, but the following work. √★紙で指★が切れました "I cut my finger on a piece of paper works." √★紙が★切れました "[The printer] is out of paper." "We're out of TP."

カミを信じますか?


airzae

Not that this is the wrong way to say it in Japanese but it pays to remember the English expression is idiomatic..


MacKinzieRob

Yep the very old joke: A: "I got a haircut yesterday" B: "Oh which one?"


Ever2662

Thanks, I wasn't familiar with the intransitive version of 切る


MaynardHogg

Not applicable here.


airzae

昨日髪を切りました。


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

It should be accepted.


Pedro_42

Another way to say it is "きのうかみを切ってもらいました", which literally means "I had my hair cut yesterday". In Japanese, the construction "て-form of a verb + もらう" means "to get somebody to do something", and I have the impression it's commonly used by native speakers. More examples:

自転車が壊れてしまったので、兄に直してもらった。= My bicycle was broken so my brother fixed it for me.

わからないことがある時は先輩に教えてもらいます。 = When I don’t understand something my senior will explain it to me.


Seattle_Scott

昨日私は散髪をした was marked wrong.


MaynardHogg

Drop to を or switch to 昨日散髪★に★行きました


MaximusTeo

everyone: boy my hair's getting long, gotta get a ha-

COVID-19: not a chance boi


N1chope

For some reason, I couldn't prevent my head from automatically transforming the translation to:

「昨日、すこしかみをきった...」 like in the song, melody included :P


epiram

Doesnt this sentence mean anyone could have cut it like maybe i cut my own hair since the japanese translation doesnt specify anyone i dont think the english one is correct

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.