"I am a woman, you know."

Translation:女ですよ。

June 22, 2017

23 Comments


beatcreep

This sentence is akward

June 22, 2017

V2Blast

How so?

July 8, 2017

Kana332264

What possible part of 女の人ですよ is awkward?

May 4, 2018

je_suis_therese

Yes it feels unnatural

August 19, 2017

yubsie

It sounds like someone trying to seduce a coworker in a poorly written movie

September 25, 2017

Tristan130786

Is this Oran High Host club?

June 28, 2017

Natto591178

That was my thought as well, that it sounds like a line from a drama or anime.

September 12, 2017

piyopiyo0

This sentence was after "Are you a girl?" and it is funny to link them, hehe

October 17, 2017

Mayor0806

I think よ does not bring the sentence the meaning of " you know"

October 19, 2017

KillerShah

Something I should consider, before chasing others

October 27, 2017

Azraelios

mmmhmm. You tell him girl!

July 21, 2018

IRTC1015

If someone said "Weren't you an woman?" or something like this, we may translate "女の人ですよ" as "I am a woman, you know". Without context, we can't just assume the subject is the speaker when it is not provided.

September 20, 2017

EricPooley

It just refused to accept「女の人ですよ」

December 11, 2018

wakeasun

女ですよ。can hardly be uttered without context, and is a very confusing sentence for beginners.

Depending on the context, 女ですよ。could perhaps be translated into some of these:

男と女でどちらのほうがXか知っていますか?女ですよ。- Do you know which sex is more X? Females. (btw please always be sceptical about the scientificality of statements that follow this format)

ニヤニヤしているから分かります。女ですよ。- I can tell by the smirk. There's a woman he's into.

あなたは女ですか?ー女ですよ。- Are you a woman? -Yes, I am.

If I were to translate "I am a woman, you know." I would take わたしが女だということを分かっていますか。- (literally) Are you aware that I am a woman?

February 8, 2019

Angel831279

よ,and in English is "you know"? Unnatural.

February 24, 2018

Kana332264

It is the best possible analogue in english.

May 4, 2018

Paul678008

OK but what's your preferred personal pronoun?

July 25, 2017

Nikolisko

tumblr be like

July 14, 2017

NomuNomuNomu

No, in that case it'd be something like "I'm a pansexual demiromantic agender individual, you sh*tlord!"

July 22, 2017

Noisy-cricket

Fragile masculinity strikes again!

January 28, 2018

Kana332264

What a fragile femininity you have.

How about just learning to take a joke instead of being offended, and offensive as a kneejerk reaction?

July 21, 2018

Radatouy

Look at that, another feminist who can't take a joke.

February 6, 2018

Twenty-Sev

Women exist outside of tumblr lol

November 17, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.