"I am a woman, you know."

Translation:女ですよ。

June 22, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


beatcreep

This sentence is akward


Kana332264

What possible part of 女の人ですよ is awkward?


je_suis_T

Yes it feels unnatural


yubsie

It sounds like someone trying to seduce a coworker in a poorly written movie


GilbertoFi149935

It's extremely situational rather than unnatural


Tristan130786

Is this Oran High Host club?


Natto591178

That was my thought as well, that it sounds like a line from a drama or anime.


docdory

What is an "Oran High Host club" ???


VoluXian

Mulan don't tell them yet.


wakeasun

女ですよ。can hardly be uttered without context, and is a very confusing sentence for beginners.

Depending on the context, 女ですよ。could perhaps be translated into some of these:

男と女でどちらのほうがXか知っていますか?女ですよ。- Do you know which sex is more X? Females. (btw please always be sceptical about the scientificality of statements that follow this format)

ニヤニヤしているから分かります。女ですよ。- I can tell by the smirk. There's a woman he's into.

あなたは女ですか?ー女ですよ。- Are you a woman? -Yes, I am.

If I were to translate "I am a woman, you know." I would take わたしが女だということを分かっていますか。- (literally) Are you aware that I am a woman?


piyopiyo0

This sentence was after "Are you a girl?" and it is funny to link them, hehe


Impetus5

a cartoon man gave me this sentence...


tangochic

The animations throw me sometimes. The guy with heavy mustache telling me he's a woman, the little boy telling me he got divorced last month, the grandma telling me she's 17 years old...


MilesBaker5

That's probably why she's clearing it up.


EricPooley

It just refused to accept「女の人ですよ」


IRTC1015

If someone said "Weren't you an woman?" or something like this, we may translate "女の人ですよ" as "I am a woman, you know". Without context, we can't just assume the subject is the speaker when it is not provided.


RayyanSheh1
  • おんなですよ。
  • Onna desu yo.

Azraelios

mmmhmm. You tell him girl!


Abdominou

Why isthe solution 女ですよand not 女性ですよ ?


Mayor0806

I think よ does not bring the sentence the meaning of " you know"


Angel831279

よ,and in English is "you know"? Unnatural.


Kana332264

It is the best possible analogue in english.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.