1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am a woman, you know."

"I am a woman, you know."

Translation:女ですよ。

June 22, 2017

35 Comments


beatcreep

This sentence is akward


Kana332264

What possible part of 女の人ですよ is awkward?


Kaiyou10

It is until you meet your first ladyboy or trap


je_suis_therese

Yes it feels unnatural


yubsie

It sounds like someone trying to seduce a coworker in a poorly written movie


Tristan130786

Is this Oran High Host club?


Natto591178

That was my thought as well, that it sounds like a line from a drama or anime.


wakeasun

女ですよ。can hardly be uttered without context, and is a very confusing sentence for beginners.

Depending on the context, 女ですよ。could perhaps be translated into some of these:

男と女でどちらのほうがXか知っていますか?女ですよ。- Do you know which sex is more X? Females. (btw please always be sceptical about the scientificality of statements that follow this format)

ニヤニヤしているから分かります。女ですよ。- I can tell by the smirk. There's a woman he's into.

あなたは女ですか?ー女ですよ。- Are you a woman? -Yes, I am.

If I were to translate "I am a woman, you know." I would take わたしが女だということを分かっていますか。- (literally) Are you aware that I am a woman?


piyopiyo0

This sentence was after "Are you a girl?" and it is funny to link them, hehe


VoluXian

Mulan don't tell them yet.


Hv4WFhWP

I am not japanese, but i have read in almost all my japanese books, when they talk about ending particles, that よ is mostly used by men and that women use わ instead. Thus, maybe my books are wrong or it has changed recently in japan, but if they are right then this sentence could hardly be heard in Japan and a woman should certainly say "女ですわ" and a man would say "男ですよ". Does a native japanese may explain if I am wrong or not...


Aelise_627

If I remember correctly, Misa Sensei said that よ is informational. It is stating something known. I think this is why duolingo translates it as, "you know".

I have heard and read the same as you, that よ is stronger and generally used by men. However, in my experience in Tokyo, Japan, both of my host sisters (ages 5 and 13 then) used よ in their daily conversation. So, I think that it may just depend on which part of Japan you are in and what setting. At work, I think you need to be more formal, so you may not use it there.


Azraelios

mmmhmm. You tell him girl!


RayyanSheh1
  • おんなですよ。
  • Onna desu yo.

Impetus5

a cartoon man gave me this sentence...


MilesBaker5

That's probably why she's clearing it up.


IRTC1015

If someone said "Weren't you an woman?" or something like this, we may translate "女の人ですよ" as "I am a woman, you know". Without context, we can't just assume the subject is the speaker when it is not provided.


Mayor0806

I think よ does not bring the sentence the meaning of " you know"


KillerShah

Something I should consider, before chasing others


EricPooley

It just refused to accept「女の人ですよ」


OThomao

right. we dont translate , you know, part in japanese, says my Japanese wife


GilbertoFi149935

That translation is kind of horroble


Angel831279

よ,and in English is "you know"? Unnatural.


Kana332264

It is the best possible analogue in english.


Paul678008

OK but what's your preferred personal pronoun?


NomuNomuNomu

No, in that case it'd be something like "I'm a pansexual demiromantic agender individual, you sh*tlord!"


Noisy-cricket

Fragile masculinity strikes again!


Kana332264

What a fragile femininity you have.

How about just learning to take a joke instead of being offended, and offensive as a kneejerk reaction?


Radatouy

Look at that, another feminist who can't take a joke.


Twenty-Sev

Women exist outside of tumblr lol

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.