1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is it one o'clock?"

"Is it one o'clock?"

Translation:一時ですか?

June 22, 2017

15 Comments


unklethan

Why does this sentence not use any particles lime わ/は or を ?


LMicaela

です is put at the end of a sentence to make it more polite and particles aren't placed before it. For this case, it's also used to translate the "is it" part of the sentence. The か makes the sentence a question. If there was something else added to the sentence such as 今 (ima), you could use a は particle (for example: 今は一時ですか。 [ima wa ichi ji desu ka]). But for the sentence you're given, there isn't anything to tag a particle with, and is therefore not needed.


cazort

I have a question here.

Would it be common / normal for people to say "今は一時ですか?" and not just "一時ですか"? Also, say the context of the conversation is different and people are talking about some other event...like maybe someone arriving or some scheduled event, or some entry in a list like for people signing up for appointment time slots. In this context would "一時ですか" be understood to be about whatever you're talking about, whereas adding 今は specifies that you're asking what time it is currently?

I'm still wrapping my mind around how Japanese uses topics and implied subjects, and although I have an impression of how these things work, I want to make sure that I'm getting it right.


Waniou

It would definitely be alright to add 今は to be clear but not required.


Halcyoncub

if you are asking time , we don't normally use "今は一時ですか?" we use, "もう一時ですか?" is it one o'clock yet? or ’もう一時になりましたか?’ is it already one o'clock? or ’いま何時ですか?もう一時になりましたか?’what time is it? is it already one o'clock?

you can use "一時ですか"? or '"一時ですね?”to confirm your doctor's appointment or other appointment time, such as lunch appointment.

"今は一時です" is grammatically correct, but, we don't use it.. we use, ’ただ今の時間は一時です。’ current time is at one o'clock... or 'もう一時です。it is already at one o'clock.. on simply, '今,一時です', right now, it is one o'clock.


Sofija169131

When do I use 今


Nai807476

When it says "now" or "right now". I beleive that the word "ima/今" is basically indicating the present, but I'm not fluent in Japanese so I am not completely sure. If you wanna be exact, time wise, you'd say "chyodou/ちようど” (I think thats how you spell it) which means "exactly." I hope this helped you.


Tabby50592

Why don't we use "arimasu" here?


Leo240

"Arimasu" is like "there is/there are" in English, but it only used for non-living things.


Tabby50592

But it's also used to say times in this lesson. For example, we are told that "It is one o'clock." is translated as "ichiji arimasu."


Waniou

Where exactly? Because that shouldn't be correct. Firstly because あります requires a particle and you don't have one after 一時 but secondly because that's not how you use it. That translates "there is a 1 o'clock".

I believe you could kinda do it with ではあります (ie 一時ではあります) in which case ではあります is acting like a more polite version of です and would look weird in practice


Tabby50592

Yes, I made a mistake. Here's a link to a discussion page where the form "dewaarimasen" is used as the correct translation. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23440279


Tabby50592

It's good to know this form is somewhat possible but it's pretty confusing, especially given that we were never taught to say time like this in my real-life Japanese classes


Leo240

I think that people should not learn all possible options at one moment. Good thought was said by George Trombley - you should say that you want in the way that you can say it, and when you will learn some other ways you can use them too.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.