"ゆうびんきょくにてがみをもって行きます。"

Translation:I am going to the post office with a letter.

June 22, 2017

26 Comments


Tara166383

The verb phrase in this sentence 持って行く(もっていく) means to take (something) with you (when you go somewhere)

June 23, 2017

StirlingNa

The problem is, many of the English translations given are idiomatic, not word for word literal from the Japanese expression...it needs to be more consistent...just saying! I actually tested completely out, although I never learned kanji...but saw some areas I'm weak in, as I learned Japanese by ear, not books...but I am considered fluent, and my husband of 45 years has never learned English, so I still speak it every day

June 23, 2017

katharinalouise

Yes you're right, but those ideomatc English translations are not the only ones being used for the same event, so there should be a big variety of possibilities, not only one

July 29, 2017

jansegre

The wording is strange, wouldn't "taking letters to" be better?

June 22, 2017

MaynardHogg

Yep. The verb of choice is "take" or, if you're German-Canadian "bring."

August 29, 2019

darthoctopus

郵便局に手紙を持って行きます

July 21, 2017

mizukaze

Perhaps my memory is rusty, but my understanding of "motte ikimasu" is that it connotes carrying while going, and thus "I carry/am carrying a letter to the post office" would be a logical idiomatic translation. Obviously you would not translate it literally as "I go to the post office having carried/while carrying a letter" because that produces a very awkward English sentence, but it reflects the grammatical tie between "motte" and "ikimasu." It's nitpicky, but recalling Japanese class "I am carrying a letter to the post office" feels more correct and yet still fairly natural. Thoughts?

January 7, 2018

MaynardHogg

English uses "take" or "bring" depending on the listener's position.

August 29, 2019

StirlingNa

Yep...I'm taking a letter to the post office is idiomatic, and exactly same yranslated meaning

June 23, 2017

RebeccaW209814

How about bringing a letter?

August 17, 2017

NikMane

Only if talking to someone already there.

November 7, 2017

MaynardHogg

Bingo!

August 29, 2019

Jairo386636

てがみをもってきます

November 23, 2017

Ever2662

Bring is 持ってくる vs. 持っていく

November 29, 2017

MaynardHogg

Nope. Both translate as bring or take. IADOTC.

August 29, 2019

AnthonyHa11

"I'm bringing a letter to the post office" works. Interestingly, "I BRING a letter to the post office" is not accepted.

March 25, 2018

Thkgk

Why the present progressive form is used here. It the musu-Form of 持って行く so simple present or will future should be fine.

December 3, 2017

JaimeSincl

www.tanoshiijapanese.com has "motteiku" using kanji only for "mo", and then the rest in hiragana. I think having the "i" in kanji makes it way more difficult to unterstand since it can be confused with the verb "to go".

January 22, 2019

MaynardHogg

Oops! I forgot my usual "Lose the last kanji" response.

August 29, 2019

Boringjorn

ゆうびんきょくにかのじょうをもって行きます。

September 23, 2017

Logan500030

Hmm... So if we're currently taking the letter to the post office, we change 'to carry' and not 'to go' to the -te form to create the present progressive tense? Can it work either way?

November 21, 2017

cvictoria42

It's not the present progressive form. The present progressive is the combination of the -て form with いる, not the -て form by itself. The literal translation of 持って行きます would be "I carry and go" or "I go while carrying". The -て form is a little bit like the -ing form in English which is used with "to be" to make the progressive, but it's also used for other purposes

October 13, 2018

Joe264823

How would you make the same activity present progressive?

February 26, 2019

Rafa279213

What about "I carry a letter to the post office"

October 16, 2018

LucidusAtra

Wouldn't that be もって行っています? Or shouldn't the translation be "I'll go to the post office with a letter" or "I bring a letter to the post office"?

May 19, 2019

LucidusAtra

Or actually "I take a letter to the post office" because bring would be もって来ます

May 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.