"What will you do the day after tomorrow?"

Translation:あさっては何をしますか?

June 23, 2017

35 Comments


kai19154

Asatte, nani wo shimasu ka? The day after tomorrow, what (direct object particle) do (question particle)

July 10, 2017

Gui253827

Reading litterally is much better for memorazing. I may have one spech error here, bad english haha.

July 31, 2018

LudovicusH

I wrote 明後日は何をしますか?Shouldn't it be correct?

March 20, 2018

mommarigo

Accepted as of June 18, 2019.

June 19, 2019

ZambiblasianOgre

FFS, it still isn't accepted more than 2 months later. It must have been reported multiple times as well...

May 22, 2018

TakaGeorge

I belive when it comes to a specific time, a は isnt needed. Kyō naniwo shimasuka? Kyonen dorewo yomimashitaka? Raigetsu dokoni ikimashyōka?

April 30, 2019

Edward780105

It definitely is. It also does not seem to accept Kanji for 明日 either...

April 3, 2018

Kana332264

That's because 明日 is tomorrow.

April 8, 2018

EricPooley

It now (level 4) includes a card for 「明後日」 but pronounces it 「みょうごにち」.

April 20, 2019

Kana332264

This is an alternate, but correct pronounciation.

April 22, 2019

AndyCardoso23

I think it's wrong too. Because the word isn't that..

June 5, 2019

iinalexandra

Is は necessary here?

June 23, 2017

Ishana92

it seems it is not

July 24, 2017

Jekahog

It showed it as 'Another Translation' .. So I guess yea

August 9, 2017

pedrom.9

If you don't use WA it can be interpreted as " The day after tomorrow, what will you do?" (With the comma). Same meaning, different way to do it

May 20, 2019

Kana332264

Yet again failure in accepting kanji. 明後日は何をしますか

April 8, 2018

AnasBombat

Is を necessary here?

March 7, 2018

Kana332264

Yes. をしまる "will do".

April 8, 2018

JacobStewa16

Wouldn't accept the date and 'what' being the other way round

April 26, 2018

Kana332264

I'm not saying this is absolutely true, but as far as i've read, 何は is a really, really rare construct apart from direct questions about the nature of something and a couple of expressions listed below, and temporal terms (things to do with time, dates, hour) are usually at the front of the sentence

何はさておき : First of all, firstly

何はともあれ : In any case, either way

何は無くとも : More than anything else

April 26, 2018

CasMan_YT

Sorry but why was the wo needed?

July 17, 2018

Kana332264

Well, why was "was the" needed in your sentence?

July 17, 2018

Koolstr

Why is putting 何を before あさっては not accepted?

September 30, 2018

Kana332264

Generally speaking temporal forms take priority in sentences in JP, but i don't see why it wouldn't be unacceptable, it's just sounds a bit off.

October 3, 2018

Yemi.jr

Asatte(The day after tomorrow), Wa(you) Nani(What) Wo shimasu ka(you do?)

And

Asatte, Nani Wo Shimasu ka

Are both accepted in this case?

January 10, 2019

Ondro72

Could anyone explain why 明後日に。。。(に instead of は) isn't also acceptable? Thanks!

March 31, 2019

kurogyo

明後日 seems to be pronounced like びょうごにち or something. Totally wrong

April 11, 2019

Kana332264

It's pronounced みょうごにち. It's a slightly less common form, but not in any way incorrect.

April 12, 2019

JenniferRo778312

This was the first time I'd come accross that pronunciation, nor did I remember the Kanji (if id learned it at all before) so I was really confused for awhile. Thanks for this.

So you could legitimately say みょうごにち instead of あさって in this sentence?

May 11, 2019

Pikachu025

OMG, I really thought it was wrong, thanks for telling us about it.

Others, please refer this.

April 16, 2019

Kana332264

Also available here for those with lesser grasp of JP: https://jisho.org/search/%E6%98%8E%E5%BE%8C%E6%97%A5

See "other forms"

April 17, 2019

AngelStarrMauas

Is "Nyōgonichi" the same as "asatte"? Does anyone know?

April 30, 2019

Nicki348527

明後日 does not sound at all like a-sa-te

May 16, 2019

KallenX

Is it the same kanji for あさて?

June 22, 2019

KyleLetour2

Im getting a bit confused why shi seems to come before masu in everything in this lesson, i thought that was just for past tense

July 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.