1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What will you do the day aft…

"What will you do the day after tomorrow?"

Translation:明後日は何をしますか?

June 23, 2017

45 Comments


kai19154

Asatte, nani wo shimasu ka? The day after tomorrow, what (direct object particle) do (question particle)


ThrashCaptain

You forgot the subject market. Asatte wa nani o shimasu ka 明後日は何をしますか


EricPooley

It now (level 4) includes a card for 「明後日」 but pronounces it 「みょうごにち」.


mr.PQR

Myōgonichi and Asatte are both correct pronounciations. I think Asatte is more common though.


Kana332264

This is an alternate, but correct pronounciation.


nyientsweety

So how can wr pronounce? あさって or みょうごにち ??


iinalexandra

Is は necessary here?


Ishana92

it seems it is not


pedrom.9

If you don't use WA it can be interpreted as " The day after tomorrow, what will you do?" (With the comma). Same meaning, different way to do it


Alan946894

Strictly grammatically written and spoken Japanese probably a yes, spoken Japanese nope.


Alan946894

2020.4.24 in the spoken case, the を can be dropped as well


Scott139050

The intro to this lesson said that was optional then this fails you if you miss it off


Jekahog

It showed it as 'Another Translation' .. So I guess yea


BradSanchez

Why am I not allowed to use「 明後日は何をする?」


mr.PQR

しますか and する technically both mean "what to do", but Duolingo prefers to teach the polite version instead of the casual one. The latter can be learnt later more easily if needed.


JSnow20

Is 明後日には何をしますか acceptable too? If not, why not? And if so, what's the difference?

Thxツ


TyrantRC

明後日【あさって、みょうごにち】


CasMan_YT

Sorry but why was the wo needed?


Lexi_Khan

Because 何 is the direct object, which を marks.


Kana332264

Well, why was "was the" needed in your sentence?


Atsuki-Yuri

So.....what is the difference between 明後日 and あさつて


Diego830359

あさって = asatte あさつて = asatsute


EricPooley

Other than the typo. They are the same word expressed in different forms.


AnasBombat

Is を necessary here?


Kana332264

Yes. をしまる "will do".


Koolstr

Why is putting 何を before あさっては not accepted?


Kana332264

Generally speaking temporal forms take priority in sentences in JP, but i don't see why it wouldn't be unacceptable, it's just sounds a bit off.


inigobis

As far as I know, the を element has to appear always immediately before the verb


Andrew739751

明日は何をしますか? (Myounichi ha nani wo shi masu ka?)

Maybe im wrong in some way, but i I thought that this answer should have been accepted, did i do something wrong? Should i report it?


Swisidniak

明日 is "tomorrow" "ashita / asu / myounichi"
you need 明後日 "the day after tomorrow" "asatte / myougonichi"


ItsJustJanice

I used 明後日 and that wasn't exepted either


JacobStewa16

Wouldn't accept the date and 'what' being the other way round


Kana332264

I'm not saying this is absolutely true, but as far as i've read, 何は is a really, really rare construct apart from direct questions about the nature of something and a couple of expressions listed below, and temporal terms (things to do with time, dates, hour) are usually at the front of the sentence

何はさておき : First of all, firstly

何はともあれ : In any case, either way

何は無くとも : More than anything else


fads12Yu

What is that kanji with four legs?


EricPooley

無-nothingness

無し なし without
無事 ぶじ safety
間も無く まもなく soon
間も無く まもなく shortly
無意識 むいしき unconscious
無関心 むかんしん apathetic
無限 むげん infinite
無罪 むざい innocence
無重力 むじゅうりょく weightless
無色 むしょく colorless
無駄 むだ futile/waste
無知 むち ignorance
無理 むり unreasonable/impossible/irrational
無利子 むりし interest free
無料 むりょう free


Yemi.jr

Asatte(The day after tomorrow), Wa(you) Nani(What) Wo shimasu ka(you do?)

And

Asatte, Nani Wo Shimasu ka

Are both accepted in this case?


Atsuki-Yuri

Can anyone please tell me what is the difference between 明後日 and あさつて


Alan946894

2020.7.9
One is written in 漢字 and the other ひらがな


colin227594

I used the kanji instead of spelling it out and got it wrong


Hakuin3

Thats very confusing, as wrong marked but it's not wrong.


v1ctor17

why is 明後日に何をしますか incorrect?


Swisidniak

に marks a specific unchanging point in space/time, which works similar to the English prepositions "at, on" showing the relationship between the noun and the verb,

明後日 is a relative time which acts as an adverb; like the temporal noun "day after tomorrow" in English. Words like "tomorrow, today, yesterday" are all dependent on the current point in time for reference, and their exact meaning changes depending on the current time so they can't be pinpointed with prepositions like "at, on" and in Japanese the particle に. (Today's yesterday is not the same day as tomorrow's yesterday or the day after tomorrow's yesterday)
You can do something "On Monday" or "On the 3rd of March" but never "On tomorrow" or "On yesterday", etc.


v1ctor17

Thank you! Now I get it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.