"Japanese is a little hard."

Translation:日本語はすこしむずかしいです。

June 23, 2017

18 Comments


Jacko385437

Any vast difference between using すこし and ちょっと here? Or is it just a matter of register?

June 23, 2017

James483647

More of personal preference, I believe.

June 28, 2017

TakashiNAK12

In my opinion, ちょっと is more casual.

July 24, 2017

EquanimousLingo
Plus

The kanji for 少し, literally means "few/ a little" whereas ちょっと can have a variety of meanings, as it is usually part of longer set phrases. ちょっと待ってください。ちょっとすみません。ちょっと通してください。

August 10, 2017

azureviolin

日本語は少し難しいです。

August 2, 2017

NikolaiChe1

According to the FSI (Foreign Service Institute), Japanese is THE MOST DIFFICULT language in the world for a native English speaker.

July 14, 2017

Medusa747

Please let that be true. I really need that pat on the back after all the grueling work I've put into studying this thing.

July 26, 2017

Ryanstrohl

Amen. I love it, but man is it hard sometimes.

January 14, 2018

azureviolin

i wonder wether they have tried mandarin

August 2, 2017

NikolaiChe1

Yes, according to the FSI studies, Mandarin is also one of the most difficult languages, as well as Korean, Arabic, etc., but Japanese is the most. Remember, this is a statistical result, depending on individuals, not a precise scientific conclusion.
The written form of both Mandarin and Japanese (mixed with many archaic expressions, idioms... ) differ greatly from colloquial, that means the difficulties will only increase as long as you continue learning them.

August 2, 2017

leeviticus

on duolingo, it sure is!

June 30, 2017

ElleJay330304
<h1>understatement</h1>
October 24, 2017

Aelfric

Up you go

May 25, 2018

JeffWhite373278

I prefer Japanese to English. A lot fewer inconsistencies.

August 27, 2017

kristenc7

Any reason why たいへん isn't an acceptable substitute for むずかしい in this sentence?

February 2, 2019

romcheek

I think Russian is hard. Possibly even harder than Japanese. There are so many different variations of how you can say stuff not to mention cases and conjugations and genders and it's all different for plural form. I've never heard a foreigner speak Russian correctly regardless of how long they've been studying it. Sorry for the rant.

September 22, 2017

NikolaiChe1

What you said is not rant but very interesting. Да русский язык крайне сложный, и сколько лет ни учишь, все равно допускаешь ошибки всякие, но 1. Согласно FSI, японский язык является самым трудным относительно носителей английского языка. Для, скажем, тайванцев или корейцев, японский проще русского; а для сербов или поляков, русским относительно легко владеть.
2. Мне кажется, русский сложен не из-за множеств выражений, падежей, родов или чисел, как Вы сказали (это характерно и для других славянских языков) , а из-за огромного количества исключений, в том числе ударения.

September 26, 2017

aschechter88

So 小さいです wouldnt be right because we arent referring to physical size? It must be no coincidence that the kanji are so similar for 「小さい」 and 「少し」

December 3, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.