"My eyes hurt because I looked at the computer a lot."

Translation:パソコンをたくさん見て目がいたいです。

June 23, 2017

7 Comments


Anguria

I don't think takusan is the right word here. Takusan means a lot of things, not a lot of time. Maybe it could it be better with よく or 見すぎる

July 6, 2017

TylerDawso7

たくさん is valed here. You could say a symilar thing with 見すぎる, but the meaning it a little different. たくさん見て is "to look a lot" and 見すぎる is "to look to much". I do think useing 見すぎる would be more normal and would probably be better to use, but i don't think duoligo expects us to know that grammer at this point.

December 17, 2017

Keith_APP

It's really strange for Duo to break itai into 2 words i - tai. It just doesn't make sense.

June 23, 2017

xHeq6

Doesn't it need a particle before eyes?

November 21, 2017

Keith_APP

It is the subject of the clause, so there shouldn't be a particle.

November 21, 2017

JasonDale1

How come theres no because?

December 24, 2017

Keith_APP

て form has a consequential implication.

December 24, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.