"Are you busy?"

Translation:いそがしいですか?

June 23, 2017

21 Comments


GlennHamby

They gave me this question before teaching me the word

June 30, 2017

hollt693

Does Duolingo actually "teach" anything? As long as you can tap the word to see the translation, then I don't see what it would matter.

November 1, 2017

Scintilla72

You can't if it's multiple choice (which is what this one was for me).

September 15, 2019

nothingbetr2do

Same

July 3, 2017

KrGuKpfk

It does that to teach you.

January 10, 2018

Dasgrand

I think it was expecting elimination of known words (assuming you had choices)

October 24, 2017

ChrisBanci

Isogashii means busy

June 23, 2017

RamblinRuminant

So, DuoLingo, you should ask people if they are free in Japan. Asking if they are busy is weird. Use お暇ですか?

May 6, 2018

Melissa895058

Don't forget to put down hiragana. Not everyone can read kanji.

暇 (hima)

May 19, 2018

JessUdell

I'm hearing いそましい. Is the が softer and i just can't hear well, or is duo mispronouncing this word?

February 22, 2018

RamblinRuminant

Nasalization. The pronunciation of several things on this course are different from in the areas I lived.

May 6, 2018

KaitoKID_n

Why not いそがしいか?

November 4, 2018

Niino_Mashyuu

Formality and normality.

June 27, 2019

JoshYu6

How to pronounce the ga here?

November 29, 2017

V2Blast

...Same way you pronounce any other Japanese が? The consonant sound is often slightly nasalized, but otherwise it's pretty straightforward.

January 29, 2018

HumanLaw

忙しですか?is wrong it only accepts いそがしですか?

July 26, 2018

Kurax_

you need 忙しいですか you forgot one い

March 3, 2019

sam443219

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

August 17, 2019

Foo649817

忙し

June 29, 2017

sasuke1

忙しい

July 9, 2017

Gabriele529247

What?

November 24, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.