1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Are you busy?"

"Are you busy?"

Translation:あなたは忙しいですか?

June 23, 2017

24 Comments


GlennHamby

They gave me this question before teaching me the word


hollt693

Does Duolingo actually "teach" anything? As long as you can tap the word to see the translation, then I don't see what it would matter.


Scintilla72

You can't if it's multiple choice (which is what this one was for me).


KrGuKpfk

It does that to teach you.


Dasgrand

I think it was expecting elimination of known words (assuming you had choices)


ChrisBanci

Isogashii means busy


MessSiya

Yeah, but is "busy" a noun or a verb? Why です and not ます?


Crahdol

Neither, it's an adjective (ending in i, much like 高い 【expensive】 or 安い 【cheap】. です is the verb in this case, it's the polite form of する 【to be】, but the verb する is a bit more complicated than that though.

Breaking it down: あなた・anata 【"you" - noun, topic of this sentence】 は・wa 【marks the topic】 忙しい・isogashii 【"busy" - adjective】 です・desu 【"is" - verb, polite form of する】


Crahdol

Oh, and I forgot to mention: か・ka 【marks a question】 without か it would just be "You are busy".


RamblinRuminant

So, DuoLingo, you should ask people if they are free in Japan. Asking if they are busy is weird. Use お暇ですか?


Melissa895058

Don't forget to put down hiragana. Not everyone can read kanji.

暇 (hima)


MacKinzieRob

That's why we are here.....


JessUdell

I'm hearing いそましい. Is the が softer and i just can't hear well, or is duo mispronouncing this word?


RamblinRuminant

Nasalization. The pronunciation of several things on this course are different from in the areas I lived.


Nana.san

Why not いそがしいか?


Niino_Mashyuu

Formality and normality.


JoshYu6

How to pronounce the ga here?


V2Blast

...Same way you pronounce any other Japanese が? The consonant sound is often slightly nasalized, but otherwise it's pretty straightforward.


HumanLaw

忙しですか?is wrong it only accepts いそがしですか?


Kurax_

you need 忙しいですか you forgot one い

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.