"おぼえていますか?"

Translation:Do you remember?

June 23, 2017

23 Comments


Jacko385437

♫♫九月二十一日の夜♫♫

June 23, 2017

animatrix1490

I was thinking this, but I wasn't fancy enough to think of it in Japanese! Bravo!

August 2, 2017

chartsman

Am I the only one who's clueless about this comment? The 21st of September something?

March 14, 2018

AnthonyHa11

It's a reference to the song "September" by Earth, Wind and Fire. Its opening lyrics are "do you remember the 21st night of September?"

March 24, 2018

AnthonyHa11

バ~ デ~ ヤ~。。。 9月にダンスしていました

March 6, 2018

secret_sAndwich

このコメントのためにここに来ました。失望ありませんでした。

March 28, 2018

Jubileena

Omg I wasn't expecting this comment. Lol

December 19, 2017

jack224139

笑!

August 7, 2017

Jeanne415861

Oh my gosh I was thinking about the same thing, but I really didn't think somebody would actually write it!! I love it!

June 14, 2018

mattpier

Why the て form?

August 2, 2017

IsolaCiao

It's just one of those things, Japanese people use 覚える (oboeru) in the present progressive form to mean "remember" when in English we use the present tense.

November 1, 2017

doctorwhoo

It's that some verbs are progressive and te form describes the result of the finished action: suwaru - is to sit down, suwatteiru - to sit (you finished the process of sitting down) so oboeru is more like "to memorize" and oboeteiru is "to remember"

June 2, 2019

logan812545

て +いる

August 3, 2017

resetsurvivor

愛•おぼえていますか?

August 30, 2017

hollt693

Why is this continuous? That's just how this phrase is set in Japanese? You wouldn't say 覚えますか?

December 17, 2017

79867462078

て- form of that verb describes the continuous state. I had remembered it early and now I remember(know) it.

May 30, 2018

Cecil164832

The irony is this is also the first chorus line of a famous Anison- Ai oboete imasu ka. This was the song that broke the Zentraedi in Macross: Do You Remember Love? And it appears in some way in just about every Macross series.

May 1, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

And yet you didn't remember the word おぼえる... (or how else is this irony?)

February 17, 2019

nunes89

覚えてる 今覚えてる 初めて 君と出会った時を

July 1, 2017

Falcon198016

Is this a 君の名は。 reference?

August 28, 2017

PrestonSwa

Got it memorized?

December 31, 2017

RobertEddy

Husker du?

August 29, 2017

VincentAgu4

I was actually thinking of a Macross reference

June 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.