"いくらですか?"

Translation:How much is it?

June 23, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KiwoongPar2

Shouldn't this be "How much is it?" rather than "How much?"


hiba226886

Yes and 'how much is it' is an acceptable answer because I jused used it and passed.


dangercrow

Amen... It'd be good if we used proper English to learn proper Japanese


MrBreadd

29 jan it worked for me


BryanLen

For prices only, or other measures too?


MacPanFtw

I think prices only, someone correct me if I'm wrong


nana597650

Just for prices, other things have its own


realdashiedash

Also, correct me if I'm wrong.

I think "how much" is exclusive to prices only. Measures have other interrogatives like "how long/short" for length, "how far/near" for distance, "how hot/cold" for temperatures, etc.


Julioindaworld

It's not only for prices. "how much" is for uncontable quantities. For example: how much sand/water/love is there?


Estonian_kiddo

Love is on another level of uncountability xD


Mihokori

2 pounds take it or leave it


Batatahh

How much do you weight?


Sam681255

Exact translation for "how much is it?". It's about prices only, not quantities.


madison343826

Then how would you ask the number of something, like how many puppies are there. I saw some other people saying this wasnt just for prices.

Sorry if I sound skeptical or anything, I'm just trying to make sense of it.


Andrew-Lin

The same word written in katakana イクラ means "red caviar" (Search on wiki if you don't have idea about what it is, it's a common ingredient for Japanese sushi.)
Of course no one will misunderstand you if you want to ask about price in Japan, though :D


sotnosen93

Would that mean if you're buying caviar you can ask イクラはいくらですか? Because that would amuse me more than it probably should.


envacance

イクラ comes from икра which is Russian (ikra) so katakana is used. The words are unrelated.


theenky

i literally answered this one with "is this salmon roe?" lol


ThisOneIsNice

イクラかな。。。=Hm... Red caviar, huh? いくらかな。。。=Hm... How much is it, I wonder?


tjfwalker

What's with that question mark? All other exercises I've seen featured the full stop punctuation 「。」 to terminate the question and relied on the 「か」as the last character to communicate a question.


GabrielYuji96

It is optional. Originally, question marks were not part of the Japanese writing style (at least says so Wikipedia: "疑問符は元来の日本語の書法にはない"¹). "However, the question mark is very commonly used, especially in casual and creative writing and in manga."² I'd say Western influence changed the writing style. Now it's very common³. However, it is not usually used in formal Japanese¹¹.

¹https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E7%96%91%E5%95%8F%E7%AC%A6#%E6%97%A5%E6%9C%AC%E8%AA%9E

²https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_punctuation#Question_mark

³http://yesjapan.com/YJ6/question/896/do-japanese-people-use-question-marks

¹¹https://cotoacademy.com/japanese-punctuation/


WFsvHJ

Could it be translated as "How much are you"?

In other examples, it seems to me that when the subject is omitted, it implies you in a question and I in a descriptive sentence.


TyrantRC

yes, you can ask a prostitute how much is she with this sentence.


ekoi1995

when to use いくつ and  いくら?


MacPanFtw

いくら is just for value (money) if I'm not wrong


Steven986698

Good ol' Emma Chiset.


hmcliesh1

what is wrong with "what does it cost?" it was marked wrong


--Monalisa--

幾らですか(ikura desuka)


zhoumygod

So if I say "Is this salmon roe" VS "How much?", is there a difference between the intonation of いくら?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.