"いくらですか?"

Translation:How much is it?

June 23, 2017

18 Comments


KiwoongPar2

Shouldn't this be "How much is it?" rather than "How much?"

June 23, 2017

hiba226886

Yes and 'how much is it' is an acceptable answer because I jused used it and passed.

June 23, 2017

dangercrow

Amen... It'd be good if we used proper English to learn proper Japanese

February 3, 2018

BryanLen

For prices only, or other measures too?

July 1, 2017

MacPanFtw

I think prices only, someone correct me if I'm wrong

July 28, 2017

sicilechanson

Also, correct me if I'm wrong.

I think "how much" is exclusive to prices only. Measures have other interrogatives like "how long/short" for length, "how far/near" for distance, "how hot/cold" for temperatures, etc.

February 26, 2019

Sam681255

Exact translation for "how much is it?". It's about prices only, not quantities.

August 6, 2017

Andrew-Lin

The same word written in katakana イクラ means "red caviar" (Search on wiki if you don't have idea about what it is, it's a common ingredient for Japanese sushi.)
Of course no one will misunderstand you if you want to ask about price in Japan, though :D

October 21, 2017

sotnosen93

Would that mean if you're buying caviar you can ask イクラはいくらですか? Because that would amuse me more than it probably should.

May 27, 2018

theenky

i literally answered this one with "is this salmon roe?" lol

November 15, 2018

ThisOneIsNice

イクラかな。。。=Hm... Red caviar, huh? いくらかな。。。=Hm... How much is it, I wonder?

January 31, 2018

tjfwalker

What's with that question mark? All other exercises I've seen featured the full stop punctuation 「。」 to terminate the question and relied on the 「か」as the last character to communicate a question.

October 29, 2017

GabrielYuji96

It is optional. Originally, question marks were not part of the Japanese writing style (at least says so Wikipedia: "疑問符は元来の日本語の書法にはない"¹). "However, the question mark is very commonly used, especially in casual and creative writing and in manga."² I'd say Western influence changed the writing style. Now it's very common³. However, it is not usually used in formal Japanese¹¹.

¹https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E7%96%91%E5%95%8F%E7%AC%A6#%E6%97%A5%E6%9C%AC%E8%AA%9E

²https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_punctuation#Question_mark

³http://yesjapan.com/YJ6/question/896/do-japanese-people-use-question-marks

¹¹https://cotoacademy.com/japanese-punctuation/

April 2, 2018

hmcliesh1

what is wrong with "what does it cost?" it was marked wrong

August 5, 2018

ekoi1995

when to use いくつ and  いくら?

March 29, 2019

MacPanFtw

いくら is just for value (money) if I'm not wrong

March 29, 2019

LajtaiLeve

Great that the translation for the new word is spicy... :/

July 1, 2017

DamonJiang

then what's ikura for salmon fish roe?

July 10, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.