"かのじょは何と言っていましたか?"

Translation:What was she saying?

6/23/2017, 12:33:09 AM

29 Comments


Jacko385437

Not sure if this has been explained by someone elsewhere but と is the quote/speech marker in this sentence. It's used with 言う e.g. かれは「いたい」と言いました (He said "Ouch.") But also with 思う (to think (expressing opinion) e.g. おいしいと思います!(I think it's delicious!) :)

6/23/2017, 12:33:09 AM

hiba226886
Plus

You missed a few verbs there. It's used with 呼ぶ よぶ あかいこと呼んでください (please call me Akaiko) 申す もうす (to call) こんにちは~あかいこもしますよろしくね〜 (hello! Call me Akaiko. Nice to meet ya!) 聞くきくto hear 'おおきに'とききました. (I heard, 'ooki ni')

6/25/2017, 3:10:18 AM

Jacko385437

I knew there were more, just couldn't remember, haven't studied Japanese since college (5 years ago), hence being on here ^^"

6/28/2017, 1:47:01 PM

hiba226886
Plus

Just to name the most common :P

6/25/2017, 3:10:33 AM

V2Blast

For anyone wondering, 申す(もうす) is the 謙譲語(けんじょうご, humble language) form of the verb 言う(いう). More info about keigo here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honorific_speech_in_Japanese

12/5/2017, 8:45:32 AM

andi_kan

Not quite sure I understand why と is used and not を. Did she say the word "what", hence it being quoted?

11/13/2018, 3:25:59 AM

MajaHled

Basically the way I understand it is, if you wanted to say "she said no", it'd be 彼女はいいえと言いました, and what you do then is you replace what you're asking about in the sentence with 何, hence 彼女は何と言いましたか. But I'm pretty sure 何を言いました would be just as valid.

2/3/2019, 12:58:06 AM

Carlos88126

Can one say "彼女は何と言いましたか?"? The tiles in this example led me to "What did she say?" while I thought the answer would be "What was she saying?"

7/1/2017, 4:38:55 PM

DanicaBescae

It looks like it's been fixed, 11/8/17 on Android

11/9/2017, 2:28:08 AM

DanicaBescae

Fixed 11/14/17

11/16/2017, 3:49:28 AM

Conundrum89

I'd like to know this also!

7/4/2017, 11:12:56 PM

omarguillermo99

Same question..

8/3/2017, 11:39:41 PM

Liam315

If you wanted to ask "what did she say?" 彼女は何と言いましたか looks correct to me.

5/24/2018, 5:30:55 PM

SkyOwlKey

"ました" makes this sentence past tense so "what is she saying" can't be a viable translation. I am a little confused about how ~っていました is used here as I had never seen it with 言う before. My best guess would be if you are asking about something she JUST said. Also, yes you can. That is actually how I had always seen this question prior to Duo.

7/6/2017, 4:16:35 AM

LoVanVo

She said yes.

8/15/2017, 9:06:53 AM

philallthethings

「はい」と言いました!

8/20/2017, 3:21:02 AM

AiSENMA

Mmm whatcha say, mmm what did she say?

7/29/2017, 12:17:56 PM

Omri506711

Is there any difference between nani and nanto?

7/16/2017, 1:27:13 PM

yyGg12

何 can be pronounced as なに or なん.

7/24/2017, 11:47:02 PM

V2Blast

何 can be pronounced なに or なん; it depends on what follows it. Essentially, なん is the prefixing form of the word; it's used before counters and before a [t], [d], or [n] consonant sound. Most commonly, you'll see it before の, で, or だ/です.

12/5/2017, 8:50:34 AM

hustlebwnz

I guess im a bit confused on this one. I understand that と is a quotation marker, so could this also be read as "was she saying "what"?" ? As in, was 何 the thing she was saying?

9/13/2018, 5:04:00 AM

cmorwin

This was my initial assumption, but reading these comments, I don't think so.

My thoughts:

何を言っていましたか is "what were they saying?"

何と言っていましたか is "were they saying 'what'?"

Slight difference, but if the と particle is really a quotation marker, the 2nd seems like how it should go. If not, then how would you say that?

11/20/2018, 6:27:39 AM

ZacharyMLewis

I was always under the impression that the te + iru form was used in present tense only. When would you pair it with the past tense mashita?

12/5/2018, 3:01:12 AM

WilliamKei

So how would you ask if someone (She) said the word "what." I know it wouldn't be a common question, but would you ask it any differently than this problem's sentence? For example, I answered 'Did she say "what?"' and it was marked wrong.

12/14/2018, 4:16:07 AM

WilliamKei

Looking closer, the question is in a different tense so the hypothetical would be 'Was she saying "what?"'

12/14/2018, 4:19:25 AM

steve817862

彼女は「なに?」と言っていましたか? Note: in the original sentence, the word 何 is pronounced なん because と comes right after.

1/14/2019, 4:37:52 AM

MiraJ.

that's what she said

7/27/2017, 8:27:40 AM

Totoro_2021

I said "did she say what" and I see why that's wrong, but it would be easier to tell from the beginning that that was incorrect if the Japanese quotation marks were used when applicable. This would make it clear when they aren't used that someone isn't being quoted.

11/7/2017, 10:37:11 PM

hmmd_hyy

かなじょははいとしりました

7/2/2017, 3:08:44 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.