1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "またね。"

"またね。"

Translation:See you later.

June 23, 2017

47 Comments


HikariTennyo

I'm to the point I swallow my pride and click the word to see what they're looking for


Lbrunkho

if I am unsure of a meaning or a translation I always force myself to at least guess the word before I reveal it. you'd be surprised how many times your first guess is correct


PeixePalhaco

Lol i always click on the words


DawnChesbr

Haha. I used "later" and that was not accepted. I guess im way too informal with my goodbyes.


TyrantRC

it's accepted now..

later


DawnChesbr

But they just accepted "see you later," so.....i'm not sure why they would accept this and not the simple "later"


JamesMoulang

It didnt allow 'cya' either but i guess that's way too casual


FsBqY13j

I guess that's text shortening of see ya


RobbPorter

Also, "cya" isn't a word. Definitely not in Duo's vocabulary at least. They'll only be teaching English, not text abbreviations.


PolyGoat8

i thought "texting" was a category in a few of the language courses. Also, "cya" is so incredibly common in english life that i immediately typed it as my answer too... so....


PolyGoat8

@Sihaz... i don't know how to say your name... is it Arabic? Anyway... I was pretty sure that in the russian course or something there was a whole activity on texting language (like lol, brb, ttyl) etc.

Obviously you're right, this stuff isn't spoken English, i was just saying that i understand James' mistake, because even i typed "cya" and had to correct it because it's the only thing i would type as a translation (at least on the internet) that conveys the same feeling as "またね," mostly because we would never really say "see you," even in spoken english we say "see ya," hence the origin of the text slang "cya"

pronouncing it like "see you later" sounds odd, at least where i'm from, it's only normal to say "see-yah ley-tur," or, written in text, "cya later"


Sihaz

ya isn't a word, let alone cya...


Arctic_Line

またね seems pretty informal to me.


AnaLydiate

It is. Did something make you think it isn't informal? It's like "later".


archosta

Are you a moderator or something?


RobbPorter

No she isn't. Just someone who comments a lot.


Chidz5

No she's a beast on here


IanRudolph2

same. should be accepted


asiaspyro

It should take 'bye' as a translation. You hear "またね! バイバイ!'' a lot


FAlter5

Really. I was annoyed since it always wanted me to translate "Bye" as さようなら which is so wrong (either formal "Good bye" or literal "Farewell") so I tried またね there and it was accepted. That was a fitting translation for me. So now, the other direction should be accepted as well.


Nebelung1

Yes, as far as I have gathered さようなら is pretty emotionally loaded, you might say it when you won't see the person for a long time! With that background, I agree that "bye" would be a way too casual translation of it!


Tim574

I tried "until next time" and it was not accepted


Obstructor

I feel like this should be taught earlier instead of sayoonara.


bolinsky

I agree. As I understand it, さようなら is generally taken to mean a more final goodbye. So you wouldn't use it if you intended to see the other person anytime soon. またね is much more friendly.


SebCarey

I didn't hear anyone saying "sayonara" in Japan, apart from an emo guy i saw playing at a gig, which seemed appropriate


jugglejunk

I was close to writing until next time instead, it's good to know that see you later is acceptable too.


4AllThatNeverWas

"Later then" is also not accepted x)


GhBar

Man it's about time they included this. This is one of the first things i leaned spending time with Japanese people and I never saw it in duo or even a textbook.


JonatanAsb

I feel that "Later" should be acceptable here, but maybe it's too imprecise?


AnaLydiate

Probably too colloquial for Duo.


ChristophP89013

It literally means "next time" that should be correct!


JohnCMcGrew

I think "see ya" should be accepted


TanjaR8

"See you" was accepted, so maybe it was just the slang "ya"


Serena707987

I said later. It was wrong. But isn't this way of saying see you later as formal as as saying later?


RobertColl155999

Had "Catch you later" as an option. Lol no dice


GreenLizzzard

Is it just me or is it really voiced as "atane"?


Danny736259

I always thought it was まったね.


Zdig6

is it one word or MATA(also)-NE(isn't it) ?


FAlter5

It's また(again)ね(okay?), like "see you again, okay?" without "see you" yes, the "okay" is freely translated, but 'isn't it' doesn't seem right here to me


Juan_KW

The only command i search for, thanks....


Squiders1

What's the difference between "matane" and "shitake"?


jr.baek.aron.

Yeah a easy point this was introduced in the lessons of Japanese Duolingo feels good to get a break from the madness


PolyGoat8

i know it's not super important, but could we add "cya" to the answer list? in text i'm assuming there isn't a shorter version in japanese is there? cya is what i immediately typed as an answer for this and was marked incorrect.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.