1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "またね。"

"またね。"

Translation:See you later.

June 23, 2017

49 Comments


HikariTennyo

I'm to the point I swallow my pride and click the word to see what they're looking for


Lbrunkho

if I am unsure of a meaning or a translation I always force myself to at least guess the word before I reveal it. you'd be surprised how many times your first guess is correct


Keximus_Maximus

Same. I came here to learn japanese but in the mean time I started learning self-esteem and self-discipline.

I came here to become a weeb, Duo! Not a responsible adult!


Andre3Million

This. You can't cheat yourself. Outsmart these damn exercises.


DawnChesbr

Haha. I used "later" and that was not accepted. I guess im way too informal with my goodbyes.


TyrantRC

it's accepted now..

later


SLY.Fet

"See you" is also accepted


DawnChesbr

But they just accepted "see you later," so.....i'm not sure why they would accept this and not the simple "later"


JamesMoulang

It didnt allow 'cya' either but i guess that's way too casual


RobbPorter

Also, "cya" isn't a word. Definitely not in Duo's vocabulary at least. They'll only be teaching English, not text abbreviations.


PolyGoat8

i thought "texting" was a category in a few of the language courses. Also, "cya" is so incredibly common in english life that i immediately typed it as my answer too... so....


Sihaz

ya isn't a word, let alone cya...


PolyGoat8

@Sihaz... i don't know how to say your name... is it Arabic? Anyway... I was pretty sure that in the russian course or something there was a whole activity on texting language (like lol, brb, ttyl) etc.

Obviously you're right, this stuff isn't spoken English, i was just saying that i understand James' mistake, because even i typed "cya" and had to correct it because it's the only thing i would type as a translation (at least on the internet) that conveys the same feeling as "またね," mostly because we would never really say "see you," even in spoken english we say "see ya," hence the origin of the text slang "cya"

pronouncing it like "see you later" sounds odd, at least where i'm from, it's only normal to say "see-yah ley-tur," or, written in text, "cya later"


FsBqY13j

I guess that's text shortening of see ya


Arctic_Line

またね seems pretty informal to me.


AnaLydiate

It is. Did something make you think it isn't informal? It's like "later".


archosta

Are you a moderator or something?


RobbPorter

No she isn't. Just someone who comments a lot.


Chidz5

No she's a beast on here


IanRudolph2

same. should be accepted


asiaspyro

It should take 'bye' as a translation. You hear "またね! バイバイ!'' a lot


FAlter5

Really. I was annoyed since it always wanted me to translate "Bye" as さようなら which is so wrong (either formal "Good bye" or literal "Farewell") so I tried またね there and it was accepted. That was a fitting translation for me. So now, the other direction should be accepted as well.


Nebelung1

Yes, as far as I have gathered さようなら is pretty emotionally loaded, you might say it when you won't see the person for a long time! With that background, I agree that "bye" would be a way too casual translation of it!


Tim574

I tried "until next time" and it was not accepted


Obstructor

I feel like this should be taught earlier instead of sayoonara.


bolinsky

I agree. As I understand it, さようなら is generally taken to mean a more final goodbye. So you wouldn't use it if you intended to see the other person anytime soon. またね is much more friendly.


SebCarey

I didn't hear anyone saying "sayonara" in Japan, apart from an emo guy i saw playing at a gig, which seemed appropriate


Zdig6

is it one word or MATA(also)-NE(isn't it) ?


FAlter5

It's また(again)ね(okay?), like "see you again, okay?" without "see you" yes, the "okay" is freely translated, but 'isn't it' doesn't seem right here to me


Juan_KW

The only command i search for, thanks....


jugglejunk

I was close to writing until next time instead, it's good to know that see you later is acceptable too.


GhBar

Man it's about time they included this. This is one of the first things i leaned spending time with Japanese people and I never saw it in duo or even a textbook.


LeonMarTe

This sounds like matame which is spanish for "kill me" almost like it could be : see you later.... in hell


4AllThatNeverWas

"Later then" is also not accepted x)


JonatanAsb

I feel that "Later" should be acceptable here, but maybe it's too imprecise?


AnaLydiate

Probably too colloquial for Duo.


ChristophP89013

It literally means "next time" that should be correct!


Serena707987

I said later. It was wrong. But isn't this way of saying see you later as formal as as saying later?


Danny736259

I always thought it was まったね.


Felipe8888G

This word was introduced twenty or so skills before this one, yet duo reports it as new.


JohnCMcGrew

I think "see ya" should be accepted


TanjaR8

"See you" was accepted, so maybe it was just the slang "ya"


Squiders1

What's the difference between "matane" and "shitake"?


jr.baek.aron.

Yeah a easy point this was introduced in the lessons of Japanese Duolingo feels good to get a break from the madness


Julia543869

じゃあまたね。This is more see you later. またね is more "see you"


EmilyRasputin

I put "see you around" and it was marked as wrong - it wanted "see you later". Anyone else? I'm going to report it to Duo, since they're almost the exact same thing in English


PolyGoat8

i know it's not super important, but could we add "cya" to the answer list? in text i'm assuming there isn't a shorter version in japanese is there? cya is what i immediately typed as an answer for this and was marked incorrect.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.