"またね。"

Translation:See you later.

June 23, 2017

27 Comments


HikariTennyo

I'm to the point I swallow my pride and click the word to see what they're looking for

June 25, 2017

Addison754642

Hah. I feel you.

June 27, 2017

GeekManLin

if I am unsure of a meaning or a translation I always force myself to at least guess the word before I reveal it. you'd be surprised how many times your first guess is correct

January 24, 2019

PeixePalhaco

Lol i always click on the words

April 18, 2018

DawnChesbr

Haha. I used "later" and that was not accepted. I guess im way too informal with my goodbyes.

July 2, 2017

DawnChesbr

But they just accepted "see you later," so.....i'm not sure why they would accept this and not the simple "later"

July 2, 2017

JamesMoulang

It didnt allow 'cya' either but i guess that's way too casual

September 4, 2017

FsBqY13j

I guess that's text shortening of see ya

November 4, 2017

IanRudolph2

same. should be accepted

October 29, 2017

asiaspyro

It should take 'bye' as a translation. You hear "またね! バイバイ!'' a lot

June 23, 2017

FAlter5

Really. I was annoyed since it always wanted me to translate "Bye" as さようなら which is so wrong (either formal "Good bye" or literal "Farewell") so I tried またね there and it was accepted. That was a fitting translation for me. So now, the other direction should be accepted as well.

March 5, 2018

Tim574

I tried "until next time" and it was not accepted

July 3, 2017

kai19154

Report it

August 17, 2017

Obstructor

I feel like this should be taught earlier instead of sayoonara.

August 22, 2017

bolinsky

I agree. As I understand it, さようなら is generally taken to mean a more final goodbye. So you wouldn't use it if you intended to see the other person anytime soon. またね is much more friendly.

September 19, 2017

4AllThatNeverWas

"Later then" is also not accepted x)

July 23, 2017

kai19154

Report it

August 17, 2017

jugglejunk

I was close to writing until next time instead, it's good to know that see you later is acceptable too.

July 3, 2017

JonatanAsb

I feel that "Later" should be acceptable here, but maybe it's too imprecise?

November 26, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Probably too colloquial for Duo.

April 17, 2018

JohnMcGrew1

I think "see ya" should be accepted

July 14, 2017

TanjaR8

"See you" was accepted, so maybe it was just the slang "ya"

July 22, 2017

Serena707987

I said later. It was wrong. But isn't this way of saying see you later as formal as as saying later?

October 2, 2017

ChristophP89013

It literally means "next time" that should be correct!

January 12, 2018

GreenLizzzard

Is it just me or is it really voiced as "atane"?

October 6, 2018

developedby

cya kiddo

November 6, 2017

RobertColl155999

Had "Catch you later" as an option. Lol no dice

July 27, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.