"I wash my face in the morning."

Translation:あさはかおをあらいます。

June 23, 2017

9 Comments


Keith_APP

Breaking Asa into 2 words is, again, very unnatural.

June 23, 2017

GreggoGato

朝に顔を洗います  <- can I use に instead of は?

June 15, 2018

captainamberg

Seconding this question

August 7, 2019

howardzzh

朝は顔を洗います

December 10, 2017

Aelianos

I thought あさ, being a time word, didn't necessarily need a particle, so I gave the topic particle to かお, resulting in あさかおはあらいます。Is that wrong? I'm willing to accept that I'm just being dumb and wrong, but just wanted to see what you guys think.

October 3, 2017

SanDigital

は is a subject marking particle (i.e. the thing doing the action). I didn't include it after the time marker and it was correct.

The problem is that かお is the object of this verb (i.e. the thing affected by the action), therefore を is required.

May 5, 2018

AnthonyHa11

Looks like the Kanji police strike again.

March 13, 2018

nurilka

Hi. Is there a difference between: かおをあさあらいます。 and あさはかおをあらいます。 ?? Thanks

June 1, 2018

Termascur

あさ should be one word.

September 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.