1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I wash my face in the mornin…

"I wash my face in the morning."

Translation:朝は顔を洗います。

June 23, 2017

12 Comments


Keith_APP

Breaking Asa into 2 words is, again, very unnatural.


GreggoGato

朝に顔を洗います  <- can I use に instead of は?


captainamberg

Seconding this question


Okappys

・朝に顔を洗います。

It was the correct answer.2020.05.18(日)


howardzzh

朝は顔を洗います


Aelianos

I thought あさ, being a time word, didn't necessarily need a particle, so I gave the topic particle to かお, resulting in あさかおはあらいます。Is that wrong? I'm willing to accept that I'm just being dumb and wrong, but just wanted to see what you guys think.


SanDigital

は is a subject marking particle (i.e. the thing doing the action). I didn't include it after the time marker and it was correct.

The problem is that かお is the object of this verb (i.e. the thing affected by the action), therefore を is required.


EP5pC

Wa clues you in that whatever follows it tells you something about what precedes it - often the subject of the verb, but not always. Best not to think of it as a subject marking particle.


AnthonyHa11

Looks like the Kanji police strike again.


nurilka

Hi. Is there a difference between: かおをあさあらいます。 and あさはかおをあらいます。 ?? Thanks


Termascur

あさ should be one word.


denimbluesky

朝私は顔を洗います Pretty sure to his should be accepted

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.