1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしの母は父をあいしています。"

"わたしの母は父をあいしています。"

Translation:My mother loves my father.

June 23, 2017

48 Comments


Saul806842

tfw mine doesn't


Bree587015

dude im so sorry...


darthoctopus

私の母は父を愛しています


Haiw0n

けど父さんは別の女を愛しています!°O° ハートブレイク


KeithWong9

浮気は許されないぞ(#`皿´)


martin.mk

でも、not けど


Tsubasanut

I heard "kedo" used in anime's. Maybe it is simple speech...


AmandaRemp3

I feel like it should be noted that this isn't something you would normally say in Japan. 'aishiteru' refers to a very strong love; something that is normally not expressed in Japanese culture. The more common way would be 'daisuki'. (Sorry for the lack of kana/Kanji, I'm using mobile right now)


KeithWong9

I think 愛している is more of a matured love (between married couples) and ~のことが好き is more used with unmarried couple.


Lightning97

For future reference you can download a Japanese keyboard for kanji and kana. I did that and now I can speak to my Japanese friends in their language :)


1Tsukimaru1

What's the deal with "私の -family member-"? Isn't the watasi no completely redundant when talking about family members in japanese, especially parents?


KeithWong9

It is both correct by having わたしの or not. わたしの just make the sentence clearer that it is "my" parent instead of e.g. your direct report's.


orangeant86

What do you mean? When else would you refer to someone else's mother as はは or their father as ちち? Shouldn't you always use おかあさん and おとうさん to refer to someone else's mother and father?


KeithWong9

はは and ちち are humble constructs which are used to refer to your inner social circle.

Read the concept of in-out and the relationship with keigo here


orangeant86

Yes I understand the concept of uchi (inside) and soto (outside). I’m asking if you could provide an example where someone would use はは and ちち to refer to SOMEONE ELSE’s mother or father. That to me is always a soto relationship. Their parents are in their social circle. Your family is in your social circle. In what circumstance would you refer to them as an uchi relationship? Can you please provide an example?


KeithWong9

Orangeant86. はは and ちち is not necessarily "my" father and mother, from my first reply to this thread...

The はは and ちち is not my father and mother in the following situation:

When you talk to a business client in a club for example. Suppose you have a colleague called Tanaka.

You tell your client: 田中の母は父を愛しています

See, the 母 and 父 does not mean my mother and father. When you talk to your client, it is not,only your own stuff needs to be humbled, but also your colleagues'.

You can as well say

しかし、わたしの母は父を愛していません。

Now you see わたし is necessary to distinguish my parents vs Tanaka's.


Toko102570

I disagree with Keith's response. While i agree with the situation that you apply the humbleness to mention your colleague's family menber before your clients, i would not say "田中の母." Instead i would say "田中の母親." The word "母" is most exclusively used to your own mother in a humble manner, as being duscussed in this thread. Or in a general term such as in the sentence "母は偉大なり" and "母は強し"


orangeant86

Keith, I understand your point now. Thanks for the example. I've never considered that situation before but it does make sense. I'll have to go back and revise my old university textbooks.


KeithWong9

Not sure what someone else you mean. If you mean Soto, then no circumstances should you use polite form to refer to your inner circle's people or things. Inner circle does not only include your family, but also your friends, your colleagues, your classmates etc. in some circumstances.


orangeant86

Keith, yes, exactly. That was my (and 1Tsukimaru1's) whole point from the beginning. Thus, the わたしの is redundant since はは and ちち already mean 'my mother' and 'my father'.


TonyMcCain

thank you for this!!


Beckyfever

This would be easier with Kanji. 会い or 愛?


ninthtale

Not if you understand the conjugation system. 愛 is a nominal (noun) and the whole word is あい. "To meet" 会う is a verb, and its dictionary form is あう. You only encounter 会い in 会う's conjugated form (会います、会いたい、etc.)

But since 愛 is a nominal, it must be verbalized using する, so you get 愛する. This is conjugated to be 愛します or 愛しています, etc.

So: あいします could only ever be a conjugation of あいする.

あいます could be associated with a few different kanji, but that becomes a contextual thing, and at present we are only dealing with 会う, not 合う, 逢う, 遇う, or 遭う.


KeithWong9

愛(あい)しています


MouliZoR

「会い」 = "meet" 「愛」 = "love" 日本語の漢字 はとても楽しいです (<sub>_</sub>) !


Langston769884

Sadly the same cannot be said of me.


hollt693

Is the 私の necessary? Without that information, would you ever assume it was someone else's mother?


orangeant86

I agree. It seems redundant to me, though not technically wrong.


Akeno922977

If I'm not mistaken, 母 and 父 alone are used by a person talking about their own parents, so the meaning should be clear without the 私の.


OkLGXM

Is this really Japanese culture??!


OkLGXM

This is an abnormal thing to say in Japanese


FranStalli

How is this "love" (simple present) rather than the continuing "is loving" implied by compound verb?


KeithWong9

The compound clause 愛しています does not mean continuous action because "love" is not an action verb. It is a state verb. For states, ~ています means that the state is in effect, so "loves" instead of "is loving (which sounds a bit odd, maybe making love better describes the action?)."


ChrisManch

Can someone help me understand the sentence structure of this one? Why is it "my mother loves my father", and not the other way?


KeithWong9

母 ia followed by は. It is the topic as well as the subject of the state "love"

父 is followed by を. It is the object.

So it is the mother who loves the father, but not necessary the other way rouns.


whispellgarden

Isn't the literal translation something like, "My mom is loving my dad"? In that case, this would be very awkward.


Waniou

Yes it sounds very awkward when you literally translate it like that but that's how it works in Japanese. Using 愛します (and other verbs like しります and わかります) in the continuous tense (ie 愛しています) means that you're in a state of being in love with someone (or for しります, knowing something). It's an ongoing state so you use the continuous tense.

Again. Weird in English. Perfectly fine in Japanese.


Stefanos714672

Serious question: Why should an accidental "My mother loves father my" not be acceptable when we are here to learn Japanese and not English?


ObitoSigma

Because a computer program is not a human being. I have no idea how the algorithm works, but from my experience, I wouldn't think Duolinguo accounts for any actual error except some typos.


Cherain2

Please can anyone tell me the purpose of the "てい" in sentence?


ASleepingRock

It is not a lonely てい, but part of the conjugation ~ている (the て form of a verb with いる at the end). Used usually to state a continuance action, which would be here "loves and still is loving" as compared to "will love soon" or "loved once, but doesn't anymore".


RelakS2

I think this is wrong. 母 already defines that I am talking about my mother, so about 私のお母さん, doesn't? Same for 父.


Konim96

You are correct about that. I remember being taught in uni that it really is not necessary to say 「私の母」because 母 already means "my mother".


AmulGarg

Is this present continous tense?


KeithWong9

Yes and no. ている represents present continuous state which is different from present continuous tense in English.


ImberNocti

Could 愛している also be translated as being in love?


KeithWong9

No, it is 恋(こい)をしている

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.