"わたしの母は父をあいしています。"

Translation:My mother loves my father.

June 23, 2017

40 Comments


Saul806842

tfw mine doesn't

August 11, 2017

Bree587015

dude im so sorry...

May 26, 2018

darthoctopus

私の母は父を愛しています

July 12, 2017

Jacko385437

けど父さんは別の女を愛しています!°O° ハートブレイク

June 23, 2017

KeithWong9

浮気は許されないぞ(#`皿´)

July 1, 2017

AmandaRemp3

I feel like it should be noted that this isn't something you would normally say in Japan. 'aishiteru' refers to a very strong love; something that is normally not expressed in Japanese culture. The more common way would be 'daisuki'. (Sorry for the lack of kana/Kanji, I'm using mobile right now)

September 29, 2017

KeithWong9

I think 愛している is more of a matured love (between married couples) and ~のことが好き is more used with unmarried couple.

October 2, 2017

1Tsukimaru1

What's the deal with "私の -family member-"? Isn't the watasi no completely redundant when talking about family members in japanese, especially parents?

December 2, 2017

KeithWong9

It is both correct by having わたしの or not. わたしの just make the sentence clearer that it is "my" parent instead of e.g. your direct report's.

December 3, 2017

orangeant86

What do you mean? When else would you refer to someone else's mother as はは or their father as ちち? Shouldn't you always use おかあさん and おとうさん to refer to someone else's mother and father?

April 29, 2018

KeithWong9

はは and ちち are humble constructs which are used to refer to your inner social circle.

Read the concept of in-out and the relationship with keigo here

April 29, 2018

orangeant86

Yes I understand the concept of uchi (inside) and soto (outside). I’m asking if you could provide an example where someone would use はは and ちち to refer to SOMEONE ELSE’s mother or father. That to me is always a soto relationship. Their parents are in their social circle. Your family is in your social circle. In what circumstance would you refer to them as an uchi relationship? Can you please provide an example?

May 1, 2018

KeithWong9

Orangeant86. はは and ちち is not necessarily "my" father and mother, from my first reply to this thread...

The はは and ちち is not my father and mother in the following situation:

When you talk to a business client in a club for example. Suppose you have a colleague called Tanaka.

You tell your client: 田中の母は父を愛しています

See, the 母 and 父 does not mean my mother and father. When you talk to your client, it is not,only your own stuff needs to be humbled, but also your colleagues'.

You can as well say

しかし、わたしの母は父を愛していません。

Now you see わたし is necessary to distinguish my parents vs Tanaka's.

June 2, 2018

Toko102570

I disagree with Keith's response. While i agree with the situation that you apply the humbleness to mention your colleague's family menber before your clients, i would not say "田中の母." Instead i would say "田中の母親." The word "母" is most exclusively used to your own mother in a humble manner, as being duscussed in this thread. Or in a general term such as in the sentence "母は偉大なり" and "母は強し"

July 15, 2018

KeithWong9

Not sure what someone else you mean. If you mean Soto, then no circumstances should you use polite form to refer to your inner circle's people or things. Inner circle does not only include your family, but also your friends, your colleagues, your classmates etc. in some circumstances.

May 27, 2018

orangeant86

Keith, yes, exactly. That was my (and 1Tsukimaru1's) whole point from the beginning. Thus, the わたしの is redundant since はは and ちち already mean 'my mother' and 'my father'.

June 2, 2018

orangeant86

Keith, I understand your point now. Thanks for the example. I've never considered that situation before but it does make sense. I'll have to go back and revise my old university textbooks.

June 22, 2018

TonyMcCain

thank you for this!!

July 18, 2018

Langston769884

Sadly the same cannot be said of me.

September 16, 2017

hollt693

Is the 私の necessary? Without that information, would you ever assume it was someone else's mother?

December 24, 2017

orangeant86

I agree. It seems redundant to me, though not technically wrong.

April 29, 2018

Akeno922977

If I'm not mistaken, 母 and 父 alone are used by a person talking about their own parents, so the meaning should be clear without the 私の.

August 25, 2018

Beckyfever

This would be easier with Kanji. 会い or 愛?

July 2, 2017

ninthtale

Not if you understand the conjugation system. 愛 is a nominal (noun) and the whole word is あい. "To meet" 会う is a verb, and its dictionary form is あう. You only encounter 会い in 会う's conjugated form (会います、会いたい、etc.)

But since 愛 is a nominal, it must be verbalized using する, so you get 愛する. This is conjugated to be 愛します or 愛しています, etc.

So: あいします could only ever be a conjugation of あいする.

あいます could be associated with a few different kanji, but that becomes a contextual thing, and at present we are only dealing with 会う, not 合う, 逢う, 遇う, or 遭う.

August 25, 2017

KeithWong9

愛(あい)しています

July 2, 2017

EmilieEche

「会い」 = "meet" 「愛」 = "love" 日本語の漢字 はとても楽しいです (<sub>_</sub>) !

August 25, 2017

FranStalli

How is this "love" (simple present) rather than the continuing "is loving" implied by compound verb?

November 14, 2017

KeithWong9

The compound clause 愛しています does not mean continuous action because "love" is not an action verb. It is a state verb. For states, ~ています means that the state is in effect, so "loves" instead of "is loving (which sounds a bit odd, maybe making love better describes the action?)."

December 3, 2017

ChrisManch

Can someone help me understand the sentence structure of this one? Why is it "my mother loves my father", and not the other way?

March 17, 2018

KeithWong9

母 ia followed by は. It is the topic as well as the subject of the state "love"

父 is followed by を. It is the object.

So it is the mother who loves the father, but not necessary the other way rouns.

March 18, 2018

JaheimIngr

Isn't the literal translation something like, "My mom is loving my dad"? In that case, this would be very awkward.

March 19, 2018

Waniou

Yes it sounds very awkward when you literally translate it like that but that's how it works in Japanese. Using 愛します (and other verbs like しります and わかります) in the continuous tense (ie 愛しています) means that you're in a state of being in love with someone (or for しります, knowing something). It's an ongoing state so you use the continuous tense.

Again. Weird in English. Perfectly fine in Japanese.

October 9, 2018

Stefanos714672

Serious question: Why should an accidental "My mother loves father my" not be acceptable when we are here to learn Japanese and not English?

May 17, 2018

ObitoSigma

Because a computer program is not a human being. I have no idea how the algorithm works, but from my experience, I wouldn't think Duolinguo accounts for any actual error except some typos.

June 17, 2018

Cherain2

Please can anyone tell me the purpose of the "てい" in sentence?

August 10, 2018

ASleepingRock

It is not a lonely てい, but part of the conjugation ~ている (the て form of a verb with いる at the end). Used usually to state a continuance action, which would be here "loves and still is loving" as compared to "will love soon" or "loved once, but doesn't anymore".

August 21, 2018

OkLGXM

Is this really Japanese culture??!

August 19, 2018

OkLGXM

This is an abnormal thing to say in Japanese

August 19, 2018

AmulGarg

Is this present continous tense?

January 19, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes and no. ている represents present continuous state which is different from present continuous tense in English.

January 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.