"おもいかばんをもって手がつかれました。"

Translation:My hands got tired because I carried a heavy bag.

June 23, 2017

37 Comments


Floydius

I think "My hands got tired carrying a heavy bag." should work in this case, but I know て form typically requires the verbs to all take the tense of the final verb.

Either way, I don't see anything to indicate a causal relationship as in the given answer's "because".

At the very least, I'd say "I carried a heavy bag and my hands got tired."

November 20, 2017

duovivo

I agree with "I carried (the/a) heavy bag and my hand(s) got tired."

There's no direct "because" in the sentence; there's just two sequential actions.

December 6, 2017

ArtBurnap

Those alternatives sound good to me, but this structure often does imply that the relationship of the phrases is not simply temporally sequential, but causally CONsequential. Even in English sentences such as your alternatives without 'because,' the mere fact of choosing to put the two phrases together in one sentence often involves implied causality and not just one unrelated thing happening after the other. Good rhetorical device for politicians in terms of leading people to certain conclusions while maintaining a degree of plausible deniability. :-)

March 29, 2018

Ismoista

There is something that indicates the relationship between the two halfs, it's the て-form, which can be used to imply that one thing ocurred after the other. I think they should have added a comma after that verb, otherwhise it's very confusing, specially since you could think that もって is the adverb "with" instead of the verb "to carry"

September 17, 2018

dandelionmagic

still doesn't allow it, nice to know it should.

February 16, 2018

takenby1

重いかばんをもって手が疲れました。

November 5, 2017

Sergei_K_

重いかばんを持って手が疲れました

June 2, 2018

daniel.z.tg

重い鞄を持って手が疲れました。

October 23, 2018

headchop

How about "My hand got tired carrying the heavy bag"?

November 25, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"my hand got tired carrying the heavy bag" is exactly what I had too. I would tend to carry a bag in one hand, so i don't see that having the plural is essential here

December 18, 2017

Translingual

"From carrying" should be accepted too maybe.

January 9, 2018

Derek003

I agree. That's what I answered, and what I reported. At least in my dialect of English, "from" here is a way of saying that carrying the bag was the cause.

February 2, 2018

ricebrick

How about "My hands got tired after carrying a heavy bag"?

October 28, 2017

sienestys

That's what I also put :/ Should be correct, you would think?

November 21, 2017

viridithon

What about "My arm got tired holding a heavy bag." Usually my arms tire out before my hands do unless the bag is that type of plastic that just digs in.

November 18, 2017

darude-dogestorm

It wouldn't work, since the sentence talks about hands rather than arms.

November 19, 2017

IsolaCiao

can also mean arm.

June 11, 2018

WolkZayets

The usual word for "arm" is 腕. If I go to the doctor and say "手が痛い", he's going to look at my hand. If I say "腕が痛い", he'll look at my arm.

October 18, 2018

IsolaCiao

I don't disagree that 腕 means arm and 手 means hand, but colloquially I find it quite common for people to call their arms 手. I wouldn't be surprised if someone said 手が痛い and meant their arm. I think the doctor would figure out what hurts the same way that he would if you said あしが痛い, since the same word is used for feet and legs.

The first definition of 手 in Wikipedia is

人体の左右の肩から出ている長い部分。この記事でも若干ふれるが、主に腕を参照のこと

(Basically saying that 手 is the body part starting from the shoulders, though also mentioning that the main article for this body part is 腕.)

October 18, 2018

GeraldMath4

"U-de" is basically "upper hand/arm." With "leg" vs. "foot" they didn't bother adding "u-."

June 5, 2019

Nicodraxus

Exactly

August 17, 2018

FranStalli

"heavy bags" was marked incorrect, but there is no indication of plural. How many hands does one bag take? If hands is plural, so should bags be.

December 20, 2017

Jacqueline472950

Why isn't there the word "kara" after "motte" ?

January 4, 2018

IsolaCiao

When you have a -te form verb like "motte" in the middle of the sentence, it has two main possible translations.

1) A series of sequential actions (A and B)

2) A cause and effect (Because A, B) (A so B)

In the second case, you wouldn't need any extra words like "kara" because the grammatical structure conveys the idea that B is a result of A. In this sentence, your hands getting tired is a result of carrying a heavy bag.

June 11, 2018

GeraldMath4

That would make it "after I carried/after carrying."

June 5, 2019

morgulik

is "もって" a verb? what is the kanji form? I found "持っていく" but i didn't find the form "もって".

February 21, 2018

Sergei_K_

1)"持って could be an inflection of 持つ, with these forms: Te-form. It is a connective form of the verb, usually called the gerund." Source

2) "Expressing a sequence of verbs with the te-form" Source

June 2, 2018

Seattle_Scott

"I carried a heavy bag and my hands are tired". I understand this isn't an exact translation, but the idea is that the speaker carried heavy bags and now their hands are tired. Is there really only one strict translation for these sentences in Duo Japanese? It seems much more rigid and the English less natural than some of the other languages.

April 16, 2018

kimikoro1

Does saying "the" heavy bag not work?

June 23, 2017

anotherwittyname

It should be fine. There is no way to distinguish the two sentences without context.

June 23, 2017

11100100

why single noun is not accepted?

May 10, 2018

gear25

Where is the word for because?

May 22, 2018

ArtBurnap

There's not a separate word in Japanese for 'because' in this sentence, although there are separate words or expressions in Japanese that can be used to express the idea of a casual relationship more explicitly (think in English not only of because, but also therefore, due to, consequently ...): だから, ですから, Verb + から or ので, したがって, それで, なぜなら, かげで, によって, により ....

Here it is one of the potential implications of a non-final verb + て (here もって) which can be used for many purposes, including to indicate not only temporally sequential, but also causally consequential events. I realize now, that my reference to these meanings of 'the structure' here in my comment above was entirely too vague to be of much use to most people.

I think the problem here and in translating many other sentences from Japanese into English, or the other way around, is that not only does the Japanese often lack explicit grammatical subjects that context might make clear, but there is not always a clear one to one correspondence of words or structures. These are obviously not cognate languages. And, partly due to this, it's hard for Duolingo to anticipate all the ways one might reasonably translate the sentences or explain why one translation is most likely.

May 22, 2018

GreggoGato

I wrote: I had a heavy bag and my hand got tired. Is that an invalid translation?

June 11, 2018

__cayac__

Is there any reason that 'holding' doesn't fit just as well as 'carrying'?

August 10, 2018

Faramond

Would "Carrying a heavy bag, my hands got tired," work?

October 26, 2018

Ckl15012

What about: My hand got tired from carrying a heavy bag.

December 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.