"I already finished my homework."

Translation:しゅくだいはもうやりました。

6/23/2017, 1:18:16 AM

14 Comments


Floydius

it would make far more sense to have the English prompt say "i already did my homework" as opposed to "finished" since やる is the verb they want.

11/18/2017, 9:20:29 PM

sara-aubrey

Shouldn't the particle in this sentence be を not は (as in, 宿題をやりました) considering that homework is the object and I is the subject?

6/23/2017, 1:18:16 AM

okiisekush

I think so too. But I'm not skilled enough to know for sure, because it could be like ''As for homework, it is already done.'' Or some meaning like that which could make ''homework'' the subject.

6/27/2017, 10:58:43 AM

Tara_han

So this sentence is really - my homework is already done.

8/9/2018, 11:05:43 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

In this case, は indicates homework is the topic, rather than a direct object. As 'Big Sexy' says, it's more like "as for the homework, I've done it already". Also, there is no explicit subject in the Japanese sentence.

7/8/2017, 5:15:34 PM

Mccaaww

I put わたしのしゅくだいをもうやりました and it marked incorrect, saying the correct answer should be わたしはしゅくだいをもうやりました。Reported, 3/6/18

3/6/2018, 11:41:06 PM

Fayke

Would 「宿題はもう終わっています」be correct?

10/2/2017, 10:39:10 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

No, 終わる is an intransitive verb, so that would mean "the homework has ended already" (also, no -te imasu form). Maybe you could use it as in 宿題はもうやり終わりました "I already finished/stopped doing my homework", but the easiest is to stick to Duo's suggestion.

10/5/2017, 12:52:16 PM

tadpole17

I think you can use おわっています for closed, as in a shop which is and continues to be closed. Wasn't that in one of the exercises?

4/14/2018, 1:27:45 AM

Quinhe1

やめてました could be correct right? Any japanese native kind enough to teach me please?

8/17/2018, 1:26:01 AM

Wisp541179

Mou can come at the start cant it?

7/25/2017, 10:57:58 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, you can also start a sentence with もう

7/27/2017, 1:05:34 AM

AliaSensei

"I already finished my homework" would use 終わる(おわる), whereas "I already did my homework" would use やる.

3/16/2018, 9:47:49 PM

tadpole17

I thought so too, but おわる is intransitive - no direct object. :-O

4/14/2018, 1:16:51 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.