1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I already finished my homewo…

"I already finished my homework."

Translation:宿題はもうやりました。

June 23, 2017

20 Comments


Floydius

it would make far more sense to have the English prompt say "i already did my homework" as opposed to "finished" since やる is the verb they want.


sara-aubrey

Shouldn't the particle in this sentence be を not は (as in, 宿題をやりました) considering that homework is the object and I is the subject?


Alcedo-Atthis

In this case, は indicates homework is the topic, rather than a direct object. As 'Big Sexy' says, it's more like "as for the homework, I've done it already". Also, there is no explicit subject in the Japanese sentence.


okiisekush

I think so too. But I'm not skilled enough to know for sure, because it could be like ''As for homework, it is already done.'' Or some meaning like that which could make ''homework'' the subject.


Tara_han

So this sentence is really - my homework is already done.


Steel_String

It's the topic, so it gets は. When the direct object is also the topic, you drop the を. When the subject is also the topic, you drop the が. For other cases, you keep both (for example, には or では).


Mccaaww

I put わたしのしゅくだいをもうやりました and it marked incorrect, saying the correct answer should be わたしはしゅくだいをもうやりました。Reported, 3/6/18


Fayke

Would 「宿題はもう終わっています」be correct?


Alcedo-Atthis

No, 終わる is an intransitive verb, so that would mean "the homework has ended already" (also, no -te imasu form). Maybe you could use it as in 宿題はもうやり終わりました "I already finished/stopped doing my homework", but the easiest is to stick to Duo's suggestion.


tadpole17

I think you can use おわっています for closed, as in a shop which is and continues to be closed. Wasn't that in one of the exercises?


Seattle_Scott

You can still say 終わらせる、もう宿題をおわれせました。


Ben813848

Any issue with: もうしゅくだいをしました。For, "I already finished my homework" using する instead of やる and moving the position of もう?

Edit: Pretty sure this should work; googled it & seeing it in this exact form elsewhere in exercise books.


Seattle_Scott

Yes, this works. やる is informal for する.


Quinhe1

やめてました could be correct right? Any japanese native kind enough to teach me please?


Ben813848

Not native Japanese, but it seems like you used the verb "やめる (止める)" in て-form. AFAIK, you can't just stick "ました" on the end of the te-form of a verb (unless you meant to write やめていました). You probably wanted to use the polite, simple, past-tense instead. "やめました" which is a verb + tense that means "stopped", e.g. ”わたしはタバコをやめました" means "I stopped smoking".

Using "やめる" here as "宿題を止めました" wouldn't be a correct translation though, as it would mean more, "I stopped my homework" or "I quit / abandoned my homework". You probably want to use やる or する which mean "do" or in polite past-tense ("did") would be: "やりました" or "しました" respectively.

Edit: To elaborate on "て-form + いました" it'd be like changing from "simple past tense" to a "continuous past tense", e.g. "I stopped" vs "I was stopping". See below link. There may be more subtle / different uses of this that I'm not aware of though. https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/43946/%E9%A3%9F%E3%81%B9%E3%81%A6%E3%81%84%E3%81%BE%E3%81%97%E3%81%9F-and-its-use


Wisp541179

Mou can come at the start cant it?


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, you can also start a sentence with もう


PolyGoat8

やりました

yep, you know what やった means now, congratulations! ^_^


AliaSensei

"I already finished my homework" would use 終わる(おわる), whereas "I already did my homework" would use やる.


tadpole17

I thought so too, but おわる is intransitive - no direct object. :-O

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.