1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I already finished my homewo…

"I already finished my homework."

Translation:宿題はもうやりました。

June 23, 2017

23 Comments


Floydius

it would make far more sense to have the English prompt say "i already did my homework" as opposed to "finished" since やる is the verb they want.


sara-aubrey

Shouldn't the particle in this sentence be を not は (as in, 宿題をやりました) considering that homework is the object and I is the subject?


Shinobusagi

In this case, は indicates homework is the topic, rather than a direct object. As 'Big Sexy' says, it's more like "as for the homework, I've done it already". Also, there is no explicit subject in the Japanese sentence.


hide328785

But if i want to use the explicit subject わたし in this sentence, what kind of particle must I use ? が?


Steel_String

Yes. 宿題はもう私がやりました。would work.


okiisekush

I think so too. But I'm not skilled enough to know for sure, because it could be like ''As for homework, it is already done.'' Or some meaning like that which could make ''homework'' the subject.


Steel_String

No, は is replacing を in this sentence, not が.


Steel_String

It's the topic, so it gets は. When the direct object is also the topic, you drop the を. When the subject is also the topic, you drop the が. For other cases, you keep both (for example, には or では).


Mccaaww

I put わたしのしゅくだいをもうやりました and it marked incorrect, saying the correct answer should be わたしはしゅくだいをもうやりました。Reported, 3/6/18


Fayke

Would 「宿題はもう終わっています」be correct?


Shinobusagi

No, 終わる is an intransitive verb, so that would mean "the homework has ended already" (also, no -te imasu form). Maybe you could use it as in 宿題はもうやり終わりました "I already finished/stopped doing my homework", but the easiest is to stick to Duo's suggestion.


tadpole17

I think you can use おわっています for closed, as in a shop which is and continues to be closed. Wasn't that in one of the exercises?


Seattle_Scott

You can still say 終わらせる、もう宿題をおわれせました。


Ben813848

Any issue with: もうしゅくだいをしました。For, "I already finished my homework" using する instead of やる and moving the position of もう?

Edit: Pretty sure this should work; googled it & seeing it in this exact form elsewhere in exercise books.


Seattle_Scott

Yes, this works. やる is informal for する.


PolyGoat8

やりました

yep, you know what やった means now, congratulations! ^_^


Quinhe1

やめてました could be correct right? Any japanese native kind enough to teach me please?


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not 宿題をもうした?


Wisp541179

Mou can come at the start cant it?


Shinobusagi

Yes, you can also start a sentence with もう


Munna.

は vs が.... when do i know... what i want to mark as the subject. In english the sentence is "i've done the homework" when i say it i don't have in my mind... thoughts of subject / topic. I just....say it.


Steel_String

Well, in the English version, "I" is the subject and "homework" is the direct object. Either one or neither could be the topic. Without the rest of the conversation, we really can't say. In the Japanese version, "homework" has been explicitly marked as the topic of discussion. The subject could be "I" or it could be "Bob" or anybody else. Without the rest of the conversation, we can't tell. All we know is that it must be the object, because the homework didn't do anything, so it can't be the subject of "did."


TristanIrv

even worse haha, in this case you would want は or を, but not が. it's because the homework is getting finished, it's the object - but wa works fine though too if the speaker is bringing up the topic of homework in conversation, trying to show contrast (ex. "did you do the dishes?" "no... but i already did my homework!").

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.