"the UK"

Translation:イギリス

6/23/2017, 1:21:40 AM

29 Comments


AndreaBrownRiley

Technically this is England, not the UK -- the UK comprises more than just England. :/

6/27/2017, 1:33:43 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

In Japanese, イギリス refers to Britain, England, and(/or) the UK. If you want to point to a different constituent, you use スコットランド (Scotland), ウェールズ (Wales), or 北アイルランド (N.Ireland).

7/1/2017, 10:37:11 PM

Jayners112

For north would that be the read as きた、or ほく?

8/3/2017, 4:19:18 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It's read as きた in this case and similar ones, e.g. 北ヨーロッパ (Northern Europe). ほく is for when it's used in combination with other kanji, like 北欧 ( ほくおう: Northern Europe/Scandinavia).

8/8/2017, 1:36:16 PM

StepS_

ほく is for when it's used in combination with other kanji, like 北欧

But you have to keep in mind that this is for "country-specific characters" (or abbreviations) instead of full names. In 北米 (ほくべい) for example it would also be read as ほく, but not in 北朝鮮 (きたちょうせん) as the latter uses the full name (it just so happens that its full name is represented in kanji). So it's not that simple.

11/18/2017, 8:01:08 PM

Boringjorn

The USA is just called "America" in Japanese (at least some of the time), which is equally omissive. But then, we call Nihon "Japan", so...

9/23/2017, 2:51:50 PM

KateB.16

So Nihon is more than Japan?

11/23/2017, 5:05:32 PM

Boringjorn

No, it's just that "Japan" isn't what the natives call the place.

That does make for a bad comparison with "America", admittedly, which the natives do call "America". We also call the UK "England". Sometimes.

The point is that the name of a place in another language is just the name of a place in another language. Just because it sounds like "English" shouldn't distract from its one possible meaning of the entire United Kingdom.

11/23/2017, 10:03:08 PM

_XxAntonxX_

Correctomondo

9/2/2017, 9:40:42 PM

KariArnold3

I don't understand how to pronounce this one? It wont say it for me, and some of the symbols are new.

6/23/2017, 1:21:40 AM

Nicole173045

イギリス is pronounced "EE-gi-ri-su." The "g" sound is similar to the "g" in "get."

6/23/2017, 2:00:37 AM

KariArnold3

Thank you! I do okay with the separate characters, but the words don't make sense in my head yet.

6/23/2017, 2:18:10 AM

RobbPorter

In japanese you pronounce the words exactly the same as the separate characters. Its not like in English where ph is pronounced "f". (VERY nearly) every time you see a character its going to be pronounced the same way whether its in a word or by itself. So just read the word as individual letters then say it faster.

7/5/2017, 2:04:12 PM

Rae.F

This is more or less true when the kana are written normal size. But small kana change how the regular kana are pronounced.

This is a (relatively) complete list of all the kana and how they are pronounced. The only thing it does not cover is how and are pronounced differently when they are used as grammatical particles ("wa" and "o" respectively). It also does not cover how small affects the pronunciation. (It causes the next consonant to geminate.)

7/5/2017, 2:52:03 PM

Rae.F

OrchidBlack, I can't comment directly to you because your comment is at the end of the line, but hopefully you get notified of this.

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/a/a6/Hiragana-Katakana-Romanization.JPG

7/10/2017, 4:09:08 PM

OrchidBlack

Would you mind posting a link instead of embedding it? My mobile app won't follow a link like this.

7/10/2017, 2:23:48 PM

pokerguy365

I've been finding that for a lot of exercises that the words aren't being pronounced. I've been reporting all of the exercises with this in hopes that it gets fixed

6/23/2017, 4:54:48 AM

AlexusTT

For me its really delayed or not at all but 2:3 it'll play

6/23/2017, 10:12:41 PM

dawoyemi

England or UK?

6/23/2017, 5:41:29 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Both!

7/1/2017, 10:32:15 PM

AlexusTT

Is it fair to say katakana is phonetic, differing from person to person, or is there standard words for each language?

6/23/2017, 10:11:20 PM

Nicole173045

Katakana is phonetic, but it doesn't mean that it varies from person to person. There are usually standard katakana for words borrowed from other languages, e.g. chocolate (チョコレート), Spain (スペイン), croquette (コロッケ).

6/24/2017, 3:25:17 AM

StevenPaul5

Some names, however, can vary. I've seen my own name, Steven, written as スティーべン or as スティーブン, depending on the person's own personal preference.

6/28/2017, 3:42:39 AM

StevenPaul5

かな, both ひらがな and かたかな, is a syllabic alphabet, not phonetic.

6/28/2017, 3:51:57 AM

janicebean1

If "the" is added, it doesn't change the phrase?

6/28/2017, 4:47:37 PM

Rae.F

Japanese doesn't have a/an/the, so you translate the way that makes the most sense in context.

6/30/2017, 5:37:23 PM

CraigLeade

So where does this word come from? I might be having a stupid moment but I don't remember the UK ever being refered to as 'Igiris'.

7/13/2017, 9:39:36 PM

Rae.F

It's how they pronounce the word "English" in Japanese.

7/13/2017, 9:46:27 PM

StepS_

That's not entirely correct. イギリス is a borrowing from Portuguese (as Wiktionary may also tell you):

From Portuguese inglês (“English”, adjective)

Many of the centuries-old borrowings come from Portuguese, as they were ones of the first European sailors to reach Japan. This is also why, for example, "button" is ボタン in Japanese as it comes from the Portuguese botão.

"English" as borrowed from English is pronounced イングリッシュ instead.

11/18/2017, 8:55:14 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.