1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "すぐにシャワーをあびてください。"

"すぐにシャワーをあびてください。"

Translation:Please take a shower immediately.

June 23, 2017

72 Comments


Iker74

That's Duo's way of telling you that you stink


MelissaFar2

That's what happens when you don't wash your clothes for a whole season.


butsuri

Or maybe that you've been exposed to radioactive materials and need to be decontaminated?


Drunken_Sailor

Water wouldn't save you, you know.


shawneither

Should accept 'have' a shower as well as 'take' a shower


Bucky868332

I think this is working on standard US English, so that would be incorrect. Not sure about European or Australian English though.


Blakus126

Hopefully they will accept 'original English' translations soon.


[deactivated user]

    Report it each time it's marked wrong.


AnaLydiate

    Why shouldn't it accept all English, not just American???


PStrotman

    Probably just the people working on it know American English. I'm sure they'll expand the range of acceptable answers, but that's probably why it's like that to begin with.


AmyONeil

    While it's definitely more common to use "take a shower" in the US, you will hear people use "have" on occasion. I don't know that most people would even notice if you swapped them, so even with the clear bias it should still be acceptable in US phrasing.


benhyk

    Australians use both “take” and “have” a shower. We're not really discriminatory about it


KyrokiKaze

    すぐに、there are a lot of english equivalents. "Right away" instead of "immediately" is just one reasonable example


hiba226886

    'Right now' would more match the voice I have un my head for this, and is another way to translate suguni


PStrotman

    Is there a reason not to use 今 for that though? Not that English doesn't have plenty of synonyms, I'm just wondering if it wouldn't work for one reason or another.


AnaLydiate

    Also, apart from the difference in urgency 今 is a time word whereas すぐに is an adverb. So for example - 今 シャワーを浴びます - I will have a shower now - here, 今 indicates when you plan to have your shower - it refers to time only. Whereas すぐに シャワーをあびてください - please have a shower immediately - here すぐに is clearly describing the noun, ie. Don't wait, please go and have a shower right now!


UsamaBinMamun

    "Sugu ni" has a higher emphasis than "ima". While "ima" is like:[now], "sugu ni" is sort of like:[right NOW]. I'm not native japanese either, so I'm not totally sure. But as far as the usage I'v seen I understand it this way.


Andrea320058

    Duolingo, you're not my mom


darthoctopus

    直ぐにシャワーを浴びて下さい


V2Blast

    すぐ is usually written in hiragana alone.


Nivkotzer

    In other words, you stink..


AdamScott794079

    The hints say shower and bathe in this sentence


Aelianos

    I've never bathed in a shower before, but Duo thinks we should do it immediately


Wayne427822

    Not sure about where you live, but here in Aus, 'bathe' can just be a catch-all term to mean washing one's self, be it in the bath, shower, pool, pond or fishbowl.


dandelionmagic

    right, to bathe is the act of washing yourself, i think they're thinking bath which is a type of bathing. basically this is saying to bathe (wash yourself) in the shower. plus culturally I've been taught that the Japanese typically don't actually wash in the baths, that's just for relaxing, showers (or buckets in more traditional places) are used to clean beforehand.


Ben813848

    Without having seen the hints you're looking at, according to my dictionary, the kanji for 浴びる (あびる) means:

    1. to dash over oneself (e.g. water); to take (e.g. shower); to bask in (e.g. the sun); to bathe in; to be flooded with (e.g. light); to be covered in​

    2. to suffer (e.g. an attack); to draw (e.g. criticism, attention, praise); to have heaped upon; to be showered with​

    So while it's been translated as "take a shower", it's not a 1-to-1 translation in Japanese.


JadenPotatoes

    Yes, it makes a lot of confusion. I can't initially decide what to use.


poisonenvy

    If it's シャワー it's always shower.

    シャワーをあびる = tk take a shower おふろにはいる = to take a bath


ToyibOyeleye

    Well, as long as you know this sentence, you'll be able to avoid all conversations if don't know any Japanese.


TylerWilli65293

    That moment when you understand the sentence perfectly in Japanese but mispell immediately in your native langauge and get it wrong. 8*)


Tara_han

    I like to enjoy the irony of 'langauge' in this comment, while entirely agreeing with it.


Keiraan

    Duolingo is just getting rude now. Demanding a take a shower, dogs selling me hats, and a guy who keeps taking off his clothes. What's next?


Woo877240

    "Please go take a shower" should also be acceptable


Kurobeau

    you are forgetting "suguni".


SebastianS968292

    What's the purpose of the あびて? Does it make the "take/have"? シャワーをください wouldn't make sense or be less impolite?


AnaLydiate

    It's a little tricky to explain in English but abiru means to pour over...? I can't think of a very good English equivalent but basically it's referring to you pouring the shower water over yourself - it doesn't really translate well to English. Pour not a great translation at all - can't think of another at the moment though. It goes with シャワー just like 入る goes with おふろ. It's pretty logical when you think about it - cos you literally get into a bathtub to take a bath and to have a shower the water showers down on top of you instead of you stepping into it. Also if you said シャワー you would be asking someone to give you a shower - like an actual physical shower head, thermostat, shower stall....


LeChatParle

    Really, the best way to explain things like this is to say that they're set phrases. Many times languages can't be explained logically, and we simply have to memorize set constructions.

    So シャワーを浴びる means to take a shower, and that's that!


Emer_Learns

    I think "shya-wa-" (no kana on phone!) means the noun, like the physical thing, the shower. So you can't say "the shower yourself"? So you use "abite" which means "wash with running water" as the verb and "shower" only add the noun. So "wash yourself in the shower". I think!


Fuad989

    This is exactly what it means! (i don't have a japanese keyboard so copy pasting) but シャワー means the noun the shower!


NixyPanda

    why don't we use あびる instead of あびて?


AnaLydiate

    Because the -te form of the verb is used in this particular construction for giving commands.


NixyPanda

    Ohhhhh! Thank you!! ^-^


Rafa279213

    Please is not necessary.


Aralox

    Why is the をparticle used here instead of で? Doesn't this translate directly to "please bathe the shower immediately"?


V2Blast

    シャワーを浴びる is simply the Japanese way to say "to take a shower" (or "to shower").


mommarigo

    the -wo participle is used because noun shower is the object of the verb あびて. It's more like "Please clean yourself using the shower immediately."


millybunston

    Didn't accept 'have' a shower. Ridiculous.


David682190

    please make 'right now' correct not only 'right away'


AnaLydiate

    Hi - the only way to bring about change on Duolingo, albeit usually very slow change, is to report the errors that you see by clicking on the flag icon. Commenting on here doesn't do anything - other than possibly being a good way to vent your frustrations that is ;)


Uber-Dragon

    Fine, but I'll still smell like this.


Giovanni260701

    Is there a big difference between "Please take immediately a shower" and "Please take a shower immediately"? I ask because Duo tells me that the first way is wrong (even if it sound good to me). Since I'm not mother tongue, I ask you


AnaLydiate

    Yes, Duo is right. The first is incorrect. The word order is incorrect and unnatural!


qdc9ucveq0cveup

    But I don't take shower in the morning.


BenJammin234988

    Because I stink at this. I can take a hint, Duo.


SparrowPaige

    I genuinely can't think of a scenario in which this sentence will ever be useful.


mommarigo

    You're in a laboratory, and your co-worker has accidentally spilled acid on themself. "Please take a shower, immediately!"


Rodinia

    You've never been to an anime convention, have you. They frequently have notices reminding their attendees to shower.


Talste

    Duolingo should not give you a wrong answer because you can't spell english right, I know I suck at it but just because I miss an 'm' in immediately doesn't mean the answer is wrong. Shove it up your ass duo (this person is mad).


AnaLydiate

    Duo often lets you get away with minor spelling mistakes and yet at other times it doesn't. Similarly, sometimes Duo accepts kanji and sometimes it doesn't. In either situation it is impossible to predict what Duo will accept/not accept - but....it's FREE! :D


JayceeDela

    I'm not a child...


LobsterGhost

    I've also seen すぐに translated as "soon" rather than "immediately" but I think these mean different things in English. If I tell someone to shower immediately, that carries a lot more urgency than telling them to shower soon. So how much urgency is meant by すぐに?


Marie718640

    How come "sugu ni" comes before "shower" here, when "tegami" came before it in the other item? (The other item was "please read the letter immediately.") Should "sugu ni" come before the object of the action, or after?


poisonenvy

    Japanese sentence structure is pretty loose. You can generally move most components within a claus around as you want.

    The verb always has to be at the end, but other than that there's not too much in the way of rules.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.