"すぐにシャワーをあびてください。"

Translation:Please take a shower immediately.

June 23, 2017

77 Comments


Iker74

That's Duo's way of telling you that you stink

June 26, 2017

MelissaFar2

That's what happens when you don't wash your clothes for a whole season.

April 21, 2018

JadenPotatoes

Good one.

July 6, 2017

butsuri

Or maybe that you've been exposed to radioactive materials and need to be decontaminated?

March 19, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

Water wouldn't save you, you know.

October 20, 2018

KarlosF1

くさっ!

January 26, 2019

shawneither

Should accept 'have' a shower as well as 'take' a shower

June 23, 2017

Bucky868332

I think this is working on standard US English, so that would be incorrect. Not sure about European or Australian English though.

June 28, 2017

Blakus126

Hopefully they will accept 'original English' translations soon.

July 5, 2017

JoshD939800

Report it each time it's marked wrong.

July 8, 2017

AnaLydiate

Why shouldn't it accept all English, not just American???

July 16, 2017

PStrotman

Probably just the people working on it know American English. I'm sure they'll expand the range of acceptable answers, but that's probably why it's like that to begin with.

September 11, 2017

AmyONeil

While it's definitely more common to use "take a shower" in the US, you will hear people use "have" on occasion. I don't know that most people would even notice if you swapped them, so even with the clear bias it should still be acceptable in US phrasing.

December 29, 2017

benhyk

Australians use both “take” and “have” a shower. We're not really discriminatory about it

August 31, 2018

Andrea320058

Duolingo, you're not my mom

July 16, 2017

KyrokiKaze

すぐに、there are a lot of english equivalents. "Right away" instead of "immediately" is just one reasonable example

June 23, 2017

hiba226886

'Right now' would more match the voice I have un my head for this, and is another way to translate suguni

June 25, 2017

PStrotman

Is there a reason not to use 今 for that though? Not that English doesn't have plenty of synonyms, I'm just wondering if it wouldn't work for one reason or another.

September 11, 2017

UsamaBinMamun

"Sugu ni" has a higher emphasis than "ima". While "ima" is like:[now], "sugu ni" is sort of like:[right NOW]. I'm not native japanese either, so I'm not totally sure. But as far as the usage I'v seen I understand it this way.

May 25, 2019

AnaLydiate

Also, apart from the difference in urgency 今 is a time word whereas すぐに is an adverb. So for example - 今 シャワーを浴びます - I will have a shower now - here, 今 indicates when you plan to have your shower - it refers to time only. Whereas すぐに シャワーをあびてください - please have a shower immediately - here すぐに is clearly describing the noun, ie. Don't wait, please go and have a shower right now!

May 25, 2019

darthoctopus

直ぐにシャワーを浴びて下さい

July 14, 2017

V2Blast

すぐ is usually written in hiragana alone.

November 2, 2017

Nivkotzer

In other words, you stink..

June 29, 2017

AdamScott794079

The hints say shower and bathe in this sentence

June 29, 2017

Aelianos

I've never bathed in a shower before, but Duo thinks we should do it immediately

August 16, 2017

Wayne427822

Not sure about where you live, but here in Aus, 'bathe' can just be a catch-all term to mean washing one's self, be it in the bath, shower, pool, pond or fishbowl.

November 16, 2017

dandelionmagic

right, to bathe is the act of washing yourself, i think they're thinking bath which is a type of bathing. basically this is saying to bathe (wash yourself) in the shower. plus culturally I've been taught that the Japanese typically don't actually wash in the baths, that's just for relaxing, showers (or buckets in more traditional places) are used to clean beforehand.

January 26, 2018

Ben813848

Without having seen the hints you're looking at, according to my dictionary, the kanji for 浴びる (あびる) means:

  1. to dash over oneself (e.g. water); to take (e.g. shower); to bask in (e.g. the sun); to bathe in; to be flooded with (e.g. light); to be covered in​

  2. to suffer (e.g. an attack); to draw (e.g. criticism, attention, praise); to have heaped upon; to be showered with​

So while it's been translated as "take a shower", it's not a 1-to-1 translation in Japanese.

December 17, 2018

JadenPotatoes

Yes, it makes a lot of confusion. I can't initially decide what to use.

July 6, 2017

poisonenvy

If it's シャワー it's always shower.

シャワーをあびる = tk take a shower おふろにはいる = to take a bath

September 30, 2017

ronniesseb

Ronnie

January 16, 2018

ToyibOyeleye

Well, as long as you know this sentence, you'll be able to avoid all conversations if don't know any Japanese.

October 1, 2017

TylerWilli65293

That moment when you understand the sentence perfectly in Japanese but mispell immediately in your native langauge and get it wrong. 8*)

February 12, 2018

Tara_han

I like to enjoy the irony of 'langauge' in this comment, while entirely agreeing with it.

July 27, 2018

Keiraan

Duolingo is just getting rude now. Demanding a take a shower, dogs selling me hats, and a guy who keeps taking off his clothes. What's next?

November 14, 2017

Anyanka.

Rude

January 22, 2018

Woo877240

"Please go take a shower" should also be acceptable

June 27, 2017

Kurobeau

you are forgetting "suguni".

July 11, 2017

Candy580365

I agree

June 29, 2017

ZombieNeith

Do I offend?

September 15, 2017

Lloyd76445

Yeah you stink

January 23, 2018

SebastianS968292

What's the purpose of the あびて? Does it make the "take/have"? シャワーをください wouldn't make sense or be less impolite?

August 31, 2017

AnaLydiate

It's a little tricky to explain in English but abiru means to pour over...? I can't think of a very good English equivalent but basically it's referring to you pouring the shower water over yourself - it doesn't really translate well to English. Pour not a great translation at all - can't think of another at the moment though. It goes with シャワー just like 入る goes with おふろ. It's pretty logical when you think about it - cos you literally get into a bathtub to take a bath and to have a shower the water showers down on top of you instead of you stepping into it. Also if you said シャワー you would be asking someone to give you a shower - like an actual physical shower head, thermostat, shower stall....

August 31, 2017

LeChatParle

Really, the best way to explain things like this is to say that they're set phrases. Many times languages can't be explained logically, and we simply have to memorize set constructions.

So シャワーを浴びる means to take a shower, and that's that!

November 29, 2017

Emer_Learns

I think "shya-wa-" (no kana on phone!) means the noun, like the physical thing, the shower. So you can't say "the shower yourself"? So you use "abite" which means "wash with running water" as the verb and "shower" only add the noun. So "wash yourself in the shower". I think!

September 26, 2017

Fuad362475

This is exactly what it means! (i don't have a japanese keyboard so copy pasting) but シャワー means the noun the shower!

January 30, 2019

NixyPanda

why don't we use あびる instead of あびて?

March 5, 2018

AnaLydiate

Because the -te form of the verb is used in this particular construction for giving commands.

March 5, 2018

NixyPanda

Ohhhhh! Thank you!! ^-^

March 6, 2018

Rafa279213

Please is not necessary.

December 8, 2018

Aralox

Why is the をparticle used here instead of で? Doesn't this translate directly to "please bathe the shower immediately"?

August 29, 2017

V2Blast

シャワーを浴びる is simply the Japanese way to say "to take a shower" (or "to shower").

November 2, 2017

mommarigo

the -wo participle is used because noun shower is the object of the verb あびて. It's more like "Please clean yourself using the shower immediately."

May 7, 2019

millybunston

Didn't accept 'have' a shower. Ridiculous.

September 25, 2017

ChigauOnna

U STANK

October 28, 2017

David682190

please make 'right now' correct not only 'right away'

January 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

Hi - the only way to bring about change on Duolingo, albeit usually very slow change, is to report the errors that you see by clicking on the flag icon. Commenting on here doesn't do anything - other than possibly being a good way to vent your frustrations that is ;)

January 15, 2018

Uber-Dragon

Fine, but I'll still smell like this.

March 6, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

Savage

October 20, 2018

Giovanni575082

Is there a big difference between "Please take immediately a shower" and "Please take a shower immediately"? I ask because Duo tells me that the first way is wrong (even if it sound good to me). Since I'm not mother tongue, I ask you

December 31, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes, Duo is right. The first is incorrect. The word order is incorrect and unnatural!

December 31, 2018

Ben813848

I'd say any arrangement is fine as long as "take a shower" is kept together in the sentence, but I've ordered them from most common to least common (in my experience):

  • "Please take a shower immediately"
  • "Immediately take a shower, please"
  • "Take a shower immediately, please"
  • "Please immediately take a shower"

This is because "take" is being used as a "light verb" acting on "shower", so breaking up "take a shower" confuses the sentence in English. You can read about "light verbs" on Wikipedia, but here's a link discussing the phrase: https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/93801/what-does-take-a-shower-or-shower-mean#93817

January 3, 2019

qdc9ucveq0cveup

But I don't take shower in the morning.

January 21, 2019

BenJammin234988

Because I stink at this. I can take a hint, Duo.

April 13, 2019

SparrowPaige

I genuinely can't think of a scenario in which this sentence will ever be useful.

April 19, 2019

mommarigo

You're in a laboratory, and your co-worker has accidentally spilled acid on themself. "Please take a shower, immediately!"

May 7, 2019

OwlSoul1

So shameful)

May 29, 2019

Talste

Duolingo should not give you a wrong answer because you can't spell english right, I know I suck at it but just because I miss an 'm' in immediately doesn't mean the answer is wrong. Shove it up your ass duo (this person is mad).

June 7, 2019

AnaLydiate

Duo often lets you get away with minor spelling mistakes and yet at other times it doesn't. Similarly, sometimes Duo accepts kanji and sometimes it doesn't. In either situation it is impossible to predict what Duo will accept/not accept - but....it's FREE! :D

June 7, 2019

JayceeDela

I'm not a child...

June 13, 2019

Paul826086

"Please go and shower immediately" wasn't accepted.

August 12, 2017

poisonenvy

I think that would be すぎにシャワーをあびる行きます。

September 30, 2017

V2Blast

You can't just stick two verbs together without any connecting word. It'd have to be something like すぐに行って、シャワーを浴びてください (literally "Please go and (then) shower immediately") or シャワーを浴びにすぐに行ってください ("please go immediately (in order) to take a shower").

November 2, 2017

AnaLydiate

In the form of the verb you have used above あびる you are modifying the verb 行きます with the verb あびる. You can use verbs in this plain form to modify nouns 読む 本 - the book I'm reading、愛するだんなさん - beloved husband but not other verbs.

January 15, 2018

Claqing

"all who nuh bathe from maaning, gwaan guh hole a Fresh!"

January 18, 2018

Jacko385437

くさいだから...

September 25, 2017

IWannaLearn3

I hate showers even tho theyre beneficial, just standing there in the water doesnt make me feel comfortable.

December 3, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.