"やさしいテストとむずかしいテストがあります。"

Translation:There is an easy exam and a difficult exam.

6/23/2017, 1:58:03 AM

37 Comments


RaulHerrer296

I wrote "There are easy and difficult tests". Grammatically correct, but not accepted.

6/23/2017, 1:58:04 AM

cyboryxmen

I wrote "There are easy tests and there are difficult tests." Not only is it a more straightforward interpretation of the sentence, it makes more sense too.

6/29/2017, 3:14:42 PM

TomsAquino4

I used are also, and it is marked incorrect. It should certainly be accepted, and is arguably more correct than using is.

7/5/2017, 9:52:27 AM

aichan154267

Me, too -- and they are acceptable in English.

11/20/2017, 5:05:49 AM

XRavishX

I wrote "There is an easy test and hard test" and got it wrong because I missed "a" before "hard."

7/7/2017, 2:54:46 AM

BrittanyRo14

A is necessary

12/7/2017, 3:48:16 PM

Termascur

This problem seems to exist in every lesson, but I'm reminded of it now. They need more variety in the sentences. It's mind numbing to do the same three sentences 20 times in a row.

10/25/2017, 7:37:04 PM

barry_cantin

I think this is a bug - I don't think the Duolingo Japanese course was beta tested as much as it should have been...

12/9/2017, 7:11:15 AM

T33K3SS3LCH3N

The Japanese course is still in beta right now. Maybe the variety is so limited because they want to collect feedback on what is important for the users in this course before, so they get the additional content right from the start.

Or they don't care about it anymore.

2/11/2018, 9:38:12 PM

sneku-chan

It might be that the farther along in the lessons one goes, the less feedback there is so the less/slower the changes because of the amount of feedback. Look at all the users here, they are at least level 8 Japanese learners.

2/13/2018, 5:07:16 PM

Falcon198016

易しいテストと難しいテストが有ります。

8/6/2017, 8:34:16 PM

MajaHled

The kanji for あります is rarely used though.

2/2/2019, 10:53:23 PM

August972569

It seems it is just looking for the most literal translation possible. Since it says やさしいテストとむずかしいテスト, (it says text/exam twice) it wants you to write out test/exam twice in English

9/23/2017, 6:16:12 PM

Sarudoshi

I think you are correct. I wrote, "There are easy tests and hard tests." It was marked correct.

10/29/2017, 10:24:32 PM

aichan154267

This test got stuck asking the same two questions again and again!!

11/20/2017, 5:10:17 AM

Nade_X

I'm having the same issue.

12/16/2017, 12:20:00 AM

Radatouy

It didn't get stuck, those are literally all the questions for this stage of Classroom. The Japanese course is still in beta so it will probably happen again when advancing through the course.

2/5/2018, 9:19:57 PM

Copjones1994

I wrote there are easy and difficult exams... Not accepted.

8/17/2017, 6:29:16 PM

2705bdfd

This question keeps repeating alternating with one other. No other questions appear throughout the length of the lesson.

11/24/2017, 8:11:25 AM

Jarron645932

I wrote there is an easy test and a hard one.

7/3/2017, 12:44:28 PM

Aelianos

Was it accepted?

8/27/2017, 6:41:06 PM

KenpachiNo2

No

5/30/2018, 8:02:12 AM

llengo

Wrote 'There are easy tests and difficult ones.' Marked wrong.. Because 'there are easy tests and difficult exams' was expected - I have no idea why it, as while i cant recall the word for exam i'm pretty sure it's not tesuto..

8/10/2017, 5:55:00 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

しけん is the word for exam.

3/28/2018, 10:16:58 PM

saliast

That was..odd.. They said tesuto stood for test/exam... Yet i got it wrong by saying there were difficult and easy tests... Because one ment exam and the other ment test? Ehh?

8/18/2017, 1:04:30 AM

ElderHinrichs

The tooltip on やさしい is broken - I didn't know that word already and was struggling pretty hardcore, haha!

12/6/2017, 4:27:02 PM

ednhmn

So 'yasashi' means 'easy'? The hint didn't work for me

2/7/2018, 6:12:19 PM

nunes89

易しいテストを選んでもいいですが?

7/1/2017, 3:20:03 PM

mayamay

I wrote, "I have an easy and a hard test" and was marked incorrect for not writing "test" twice. The trouble with direct translation for Japanese and English is that these sentences need more context, or more leeway in acceptable answers.

11/16/2017, 4:59:26 AM

aichan154267

There is no hint that there's only ONE test, so difficult tests and easy tests should be accepted.

11/20/2017, 5:05:31 AM

Thkgk

Can't you say simple for easy?

11/25/2017, 10:28:10 PM

tinyheartbreak

I think a better sounding sentence in English would be: There will be an easy test and a difficult test. Not accepted, but this sounds more natural. When you're talking about exams usually it's in future tense or past tense. If the exam 'is' rather than 'will be', then why are you talking? Focus on your test!

12/11/2017, 5:14:32 PM

LucyRollin

I used & instead of and, and it marked me wrong!

12/17/2017, 11:13:22 PM

GabrielleR380587

Could this sentence also mean "There WILL be an easy test and a hard test"?

2/5/2018, 4:37:26 AM

SusanAlexa11

I had this also. Does anyone know if it is correct?

11/5/2018, 11:44:51 PM

Thomas_Wesley

"I have easy tests and hard tests" was not accepted. Thoughts?

3/29/2018, 6:55:48 PM

aoihekireki

テスト is test 試験 (しけん) is an exam There is an easy test and a difficult test should be accepted.

2/21/2019, 11:46:01 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.