1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "さ来週からピアノをおしえます。"

"さ来週からピアノをおしえます。"

Translation:I will teach the piano starting the week after next.

June 23, 2017

47 Comments


ScottoVH

The English answer was "I will teach the piano the week after next" which should be just "teach piano". Ive never heard "teach the piano" before


Geronimo703758

Maybe they fixed it, but I was accepted with "I will teach piano starting the week after next"


dandelionmagic

i said "i will be teaching piano after the week after next" i was really concerned about what it would count as the accepted wording and didn't want to stray too far from kara=from or add too many words, i probably didn't need to worry so much this time.


Orion-the-Red

It sounds natural to me either way.


Relderf

I agree, and even though it accepts it, it still suggests that. You play the piano, but teach piano.


MattSmort

"I will teach piano the week after next" is also natural english


Geronimo703758

"I will teach piano the week after next" would actually be "saraishuu piano o oshiemasu" -- however, the sentence from the question was "saraishuu KARA piano o oshiemasu". The "kara" here means "after" or "from _ onwards", which is why the accepted translation was "I will teach piano starting the week after next"


FranStalli

I said "from" and it was marked wrong.


PadiS46

Me too - I have reported it


LordOfTheAndain

"I will teach the piano from the week after next" is accepted now (2018-03-04). Other variants may stll need reporting.


EltonHall1

There are so many ways to write this in English that the system doesn't seem to pick up on because of word order.


T33K3SS3LCH3N

Yeah I tried "I will teach the piano starting after next week" and it was declined. Adding the option for a second "the" would also be nice, since it can be used both for piano and week.


Falcon198016

再来週からピアノを教えます。


NickMarsto1

"From the week after next I will teach piano" is close to a literal translation without doing violence to the English language why then do you deny it. There is no reason whatsoever to exclude "from" as a correct interpretation of から , the idea of starting may be inferred, but it is by no means explicit or indeed essential in conveying the notion that the speaker will teach (the) piano after an interval of a couple of weeks . By the same token, I could equally justify the phrase correctly as "In two weeks time I start teaching piano". It is irritating to have to guess at every turn which extra word you will throw into the mix.


V2Blast

Report it. Duo's probably confused by the word order you chose.


V2Blast

"I will start teaching piano the week after next" was marked wrong; I've reported it (11/16).


Laura209845

The word "the" is not needed anywhere in the English translation, yet the owl demands it.


clickonwhatnow

Which leads you to wonder... what will you teach the piano?


ngyagi

I will start teaching piano the week after next. > not accepted.


sadovnikovss

Should "I will start teaching piano the week after next" also be accepted?


jamiemeow99

Where does 'starting' even come from in the sentence? Yeah yeah it's implied but it's still a valid English sentence to not have it and mean the same thing.


V2Blast

As others have said, から means "from" (or "starting" in a temporal sense). The sentence is not talking about something you'll do the week after next, but rather something you'll do from that point onwards.


Ichigotchi

"From next week" was how i translated it. Wasn't accepted, but the meaning is the same (and seems closer to the Japanese kara). Reported it anyway.


clickonwhatnow

"Translation: I will teach the piano starting the week after next."

Really? What are you going to teach the piano? Sigh...


Orion-the-Red

I've heard people say this so often I've never questioned it; similar to teaching the trumpet, or the clarinet... Since the sentence implies that you are teaching someone how to play the instrument, "how to play" and "the" can be either omitted or included.


Ryanstrohl

I will start teaching the piano the week after next does not work because of course it doesnt. This is really frustrating.


SparrowPaige

It's really annoying that it doesn't accept "two weeks..." That's a much more natural translation in my opinion. I've never heard anyone say "the week after next."


LightMor

Duolingo says me that correct answer is: "It's going to teach piano from the week after next." Is it really correct english phrase and what does it mean?


Orion-the-Red

It would be if the first word was "I'm", although, the meaning is more clear if you use the phrase "starting from the week after next"


LordOfTheAndain

It could be correct if "it" refers to a program or a school, I guess, although I believe "they" would be the more common choice. Not a very good suggestion.


MichaelTran264

But what are you teaching the piano though?


Anyanka.

It doesn't necessarily mean that starting the week after next it just means from then on I will practice


Johana659482

If 「から」means "from" then doesn't that include the week after next? As in: "I will teach the piano beginning the week after next." or does it mean "after" the week after next?


Emilia607471

The English on this app is so awkward. What is the point of just figuring out sentence order in unnatural English when the word blocks are there, you need to use all of them and the result is the weirdest English ever. I thought I was here to learn Japanese, not do English puzzles in bad grammar.


Mike680004

'Starting from the week after next I will be teaching piano'. Should that be an acceptable variant?


bwrjn

why always using "the", "a" woo much


AlejandraA142609

I wrote I will teach piano in two weeks and It was wrong ... Then Duo replies You used the wrong word. I will teach piano next, next week. :-(


Vakar624235

Would it not mean "I will learn piano rather than teach? Oshie mean both learn and teach?


Thomas_Hubbard

You wouldn't say that you're teaching the piano. That implies that a piano is being taught something.


LinguaNerd

Teach the piano? You have an intelligent piano? And what, pray, will you teach it? To read music?


Ishidres

What is the "kara" for?


MyNewSoundtrack

in this context, it means "from" or "starting from". Always remember から as a starting point and まで as the final destination.


MaxCrowe2

"starting the week after the next i will begin teaching piano" wasnt accepted...


PeterSprad

To me, a native English speaker, "teach the piano" means I will teach the {inanimate object} something. It should be I will teach piano...


hyunsareum

this is a weard centence

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.