"さ来週からピアノをおしえます。"

Translation:I will teach the piano starting the week after next.

June 23, 2017

63 Comments


ScottoVH

The English answer was "I will teach the piano the week after next" which should be just "teach piano". Ive never heard "teach the piano" before

June 23, 2017

Geronimo703758

Maybe they fixed it, but I was accepted with "I will teach piano starting the week after next"

July 8, 2017

dandelionmagic

i said "i will be teaching piano after the week after next" i was really concerned about what it would count as the accepted wording and didn't want to stray too far from kara=from or add too many words, i probably didn't need to worry so much this time.

January 11, 2018

orineu

It sounds natural to me either way.

December 9, 2017

Relderf

I agree, and even though it accepts it, it still suggests that. You play the piano, but teach piano.

November 26, 2018

MattSmort

"I will teach piano the week after next" is also natural english

July 4, 2017

Geronimo703758

"I will teach piano the week after next" would actually be "saraishuu piano o oshiemasu" -- however, the sentence from the question was "saraishuu KARA piano o oshiemasu". The "kara" here means "after" or "from _ onwards", which is why the accepted translation was "I will teach piano starting the week after next"

July 8, 2017

FranStalli

I said "from" and it was marked wrong.

November 2, 2017

PadiS46

Me too - I have reported it

December 29, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

"I will teach the piano from the week after next" is accepted now (2018-03-04). Other variants may stll need reporting.

March 4, 2018

EltonHall1

There are so many ways to write this in English that the system doesn't seem to pick up on because of word order.

August 3, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

Yeah I tried "I will teach the piano starting after next week" and it was declined. Adding the option for a second "the" would also be nice, since it can be used both for piano and week.

January 20, 2018

Falcon198016

再来週からピアノを教えます。

July 21, 2017

NickMarsto1

"From the week after next I will teach piano" is close to a literal translation without doing violence to the English language why then do you deny it. There is no reason whatsoever to exclude "from" as a correct interpretation of から , the idea of starting may be inferred, but it is by no means explicit or indeed essential in conveying the notion that the speaker will teach (the) piano after an interval of a couple of weeks . By the same token, I could equally justify the phrase correctly as "In two weeks time I start teaching piano". It is irritating to have to guess at every turn which extra word you will throw into the mix.

December 14, 2017

V2Blast

Report it. Duo's probably confused by the word order you chose.

January 1, 2018

V2Blast

"I will start teaching piano the week after next" was marked wrong; I've reported it (11/16).

November 17, 2017

Laura209845

The word "the" is not needed anywhere in the English translation, yet the owl demands it.

August 9, 2017

clickonwhatnow

Which leads you to wonder... what will you teach the piano?

November 16, 2017

ngyagi

I will start teaching piano the week after next. > not accepted.

August 19, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

January 1, 2018

sadovnikovss

Should "I will start teaching piano the week after next" also be accepted?

September 16, 2017

clickonwhatnow

No, because there is no "from".

November 16, 2017

jairemix

から means 'from'

December 29, 2017

jameschatt2

Where does 'starting' even come from in the sentence? Yeah yeah it's implied but it's still a valid English sentence to not have it and mean the same thing.

August 23, 2017

V2Blast

As others have said, から means "from" (or "starting" in a temporal sense). The sentence is not talking about something you'll do the week after next, but rather something you'll do from that point onwards.

September 16, 2017

Ichigotchi

"From next week" was how i translated it. Wasn't accepted, but the meaning is the same (and seems closer to the Japanese kara). Reported it anyway.

August 27, 2017

clickonwhatnow

"Translation: I will teach the piano starting the week after next."

Really? What are you going to teach the piano? Sigh...

November 16, 2017

orineu

I've heard people say this so often I've never questioned it; similar to teaching the trumpet, or the clarinet... Since the sentence implies that you are teaching someone how to play the instrument, "how to play" and "the" can be either omitted or included.

December 9, 2017

Ryanstrohl

I will start teaching the piano the week after next does not work because of course it doesnt. This is really frustrating.

November 26, 2017

SparrowPaige

It's really annoying that it doesn't accept "two weeks..." That's a much more natural translation in my opinion. I've never heard anyone say "the week after next."

April 23, 2019

LightMor

Duolingo says me that correct answer is: "It's going to teach piano from the week after next." Is it really correct english phrase and what does it mean?

October 21, 2017

orineu

It would be if the first word was "I'm", although, the meaning is more clear if you use the phrase "starting from the week after next"

December 9, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

It could be correct if "it" refers to a program or a school, I guess, although I believe "they" would be the more common choice. Not a very good suggestion.

March 4, 2018

MichaelTran264

But what are you teaching the piano though?

November 10, 2017

Anyanka.

It doesn't necessarily mean that starting the week after next it just means from then on I will practice

January 18, 2018

Johana659482

If 「から」means "from" then doesn't that include the week after next? As in: "I will teach the piano beginning the week after next." or does it mean "after" the week after next?

January 21, 2018

Emilia607471

The English on this app is so awkward. What is the point of just figuring out sentence order in unnatural English when the word blocks are there, you need to use all of them and the result is the weirdest English ever. I thought I was here to learn Japanese, not do English puzzles in bad grammar.

April 10, 2018

Mike680004

'Starting from the week after next I will be teaching piano'. Should that be an acceptable variant?

August 8, 2018

bwrjn

why always using "the", "a" woo much

August 28, 2018

AlejandraA142609

I wrote I will teach piano in two weeks and It was wrong ... Then Duo replies You used the wrong word. I will teach piano next, next week. :-(

October 12, 2018

Vakar624235

Would it not mean "I will learn piano rather than teach? Oshie mean both learn and teach?

December 9, 2018

Thomas_Hubbard

You wouldn't say that you're teaching the piano. That implies that a piano is being taught something.

May 6, 2019

LinguaNerd

Teach the piano? You have an intelligent piano? And what, pray, will you teach it? To read music?

May 9, 2019

Bethbeez

Why is my answer(I'll post below) wrong? The week after next I will teach the piano. Because that seems pretty right to me.

September 8, 2017

V2Blast

As others have said, から means "from" (or "starting" in a temporal sense). The sentence is not talking about something you'll do the week after next, but rather something you'll do from that point onwards.

September 16, 2017

KeliomerCa

Why doesnt it accept "I will start teaching piano week after next"?

September 18, 2017

orineu

"the week", because it is a specific week.

December 9, 2017

sam31111

As it mentioned by others, it should be "teach piano"

November 9, 2017

elskaisland

Why does "i will teach the piano starting after next week" not work?

December 8, 2017

FuchsiaMoo

"I will teach piano next week" Corrected to "I will teach piano next, next week" Okay...

January 2, 2018

MajorMMason

Its just another quirk we all need to learn

January 7, 2018

NickMarsto1

....instead of the actual language.

January 13, 2018

NickMarsto1

From the week after next I will teach the piano.

January 13, 2018

FAlter5

This is not working at all.

First, "I teach English to Japanese friends" is wrong, it should be "We teach English to Japanese friends" or "I teach English to my Japanese friends".

And then "From the next week, I will teach piano" is wrong because it should be "Starting the next week...." and if I take the time last, "I will teach piano from the week after the next week" says there is a week to much.

All these are correct to me. I completely understand the content but I cannot translate it in my own words. Why? Because these Examples are way to long, so there are to many different possible translations and Duolingo does only accept some. :-(

March 25, 2018

Phil457108

I hate the english but the Japanese is easy on this website.

April 7, 2018

MyNewSoundtrack

"I'm going to teach piano starting the week after the next" wasn't accepted for me. Do i really have to use "i will"?

English isn't my first language so I apologize if it's kinda obvious.

May 19, 2018

Daniel379898

I tried ‘I'll be teaching piano in two weeks’ and Duo flagged it and proposed the weird ’It'll be teaching piano from next, next week.’

July 4, 2018

ChrisPwise

The word tiles of course only allow "I will teach the piano starting thevweek after next". This is typical american incorrect syntax causing the meaning to be completely wrong. This syntax incorrectly state the intent to teach "the piano" to play! English syntax would be "I will teach piano playing from the week after next".

December 24, 2018

SparrowPaige

That's actually not grammatical. The word for "to play" also isn't in the Japanese sentence. Maybe if it were something like 「再来週からピアノを弾くのは教えます、」 that'd be more correct, though.

Please correct me if I'm wrong. I'm open to learn from my mistakes c:

April 23, 2019

RobinGerndt

I don't need "starting" in the English sentence. This is the worst about duo. This is the crap that makes me give up on the courses because it gets too frustrating to fight with duo to get the 100% perfect, super specific English answer...

August 31, 2017

V2Blast

As others have said, から means "from" (or "starting" in a temporal sense). The sentence is not talking about something you'll do the week after next, but rather something you'll do from that point onwards.

September 16, 2017

MrManic

There is nothing in the sentence that indicates "starting". I was marked incorrect for I will teach piano the week after next though this is a more accurate translation.

October 12, 2017

clickonwhatnow

No, it isn't. から indicates from a point in time. Your sentence indicates that you will teach piano that one time.

November 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.