1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "十三さいです。"

"十三さいです。"

Translation:I am thirteen years old.

June 23, 2017

17 Comments


viczav

If she's thirteen, I'm thirteen


awelottta

i was looking for this comment

am disappointed


John863934

Duolingo does not support emojis. Sorry.


kendra.row

Duo needs to give a slow play option for words like these, or have lessons specifically on alternate pronunciations. I can't tell for certain how 十三 is supposed to be pronounced here. Same with some of the other numbers.


ImADorkIDo

jū san is how you're supposed to pronounce it... but you're right, it's too fast


KrGuKpfk

Here there's no change in pronunciation from the components. Though I'm not sure how it's different


tunllaw

I thought this too, but as you drill more phrases your brain picks it up super fast. Reviewing earlier content it feels almost impossible not to recognize most words and phrases. I used to pull my hair out trying to understand "good night" and "thank you for the meal" lol


NekoZilla12

Funny how this is a fact for me


Vlargitect

I disagree that the "I'm" is necessary in the answer.


Tonvi7

私は二十四歳です。


Dranem

I answered "He's 13" and got it right even if the answer seems to be "I'm 13". How do you tell who you're talking about ?


Rasalhage

If you get asked someone's age, your answer inherits its subject from the previous sentence (in this case person being asked about).

If you need to specify it's, say, your own age, you'd add a subject to your sentence. E.g. 私は二十五です for "I am 25."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.