"十三さいです。"

Translation:I am thirteen years old.

June 23, 2017

17 Comments


viczav

If she's thirteen, I'm thirteen

November 24, 2017

awelottta

i was looking for this comment

am disappointed

August 11, 2018

kamichi4
March 17, 2019

John863934

Duolingo does not support emojis. Sorry.

March 22, 2019

69wQcO
June 28, 2019

kendra.row

Duo needs to give a slow play option for words like these, or have lessons specifically on alternate pronunciations. I can't tell for certain how 十三 is supposed to be pronounced here. Same with some of the other numbers.

August 29, 2017

ImADorkIDo

jū san is how you're supposed to pronounce it... but you're right, it's too fast

January 29, 2018

KrGuKpfk

Here there's no change in pronunciation from the components. Though I'm not sure how it's different

December 18, 2017

tunllaw

I thought this too, but as you drill more phrases your brain picks it up super fast. Reviewing earlier content it feels almost impossible not to recognize most words and phrases. I used to pull my hair out trying to understand "good night" and "thank you for the meal" lol

April 27, 2019

NekoZilla12

Funny how this is a fact for me

April 12, 2018

LouiseDomi8

Same here

June 1, 2019

Vlargitect

I disagree that the "I'm" is necessary in the answer.

April 24, 2018

Tonvi7

私は二十四歳です。

February 11, 2019

Dranem

I answered "He's 13" and got it right even if the answer seems to be "I'm 13". How do you tell who you're talking about ?

August 16, 2018

Rasalhage

If you get asked someone's age, your answer inherits its subject from the previous sentence (in this case person being asked about).

If you need to specify it's, say, your own age, you'd add a subject to your sentence. E.g. 私は二十五です for "I am 25."

October 16, 2018

Rasgard

Context

April 8, 2019

Emma100334

Same lol

March 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.