1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしのあに"

"わたしのあに"

Translation:My older brother

June 23, 2017

25 Comments


gerlonm

What is the difference between "あに" and "にさん"?


Douso1

兄 (あに) referres to the only the older brother of the speaker (so only your brother). when saying 兄, everyone knows, you are talking about your own older brother. When talking of someone's elses older brother or an unknown young man in general, 兄さん (にさん) is the word you are looking for. お兄さん (おにさん) is an even politer version of 兄さん due to the honorific お which makes quite a few forms of adress more polite. Hope that helps


Jerome82682

Comes in quite handy when you travel around japan and fail to remember people's name. I never knew if there was an equivalent for people that are obviously older then you or is there no alternative to calling them Tanaka San or whatever?


JoshuaLore9

For middle-aged men, it's おじさん (lit. "uncle"), and elderly men get おじいさん (lit. "grandfather").

Young women have おねえさん. For middle-aged women, there's おばさん (lit. "aunt"), and elderly women have おばあさん (lit. "grandmother"). You might want to err on side of caution with the vowel sound on this one in particular ;)

Interestingly, I think when you are using these "titles" with strangers, relative age isn't really the deciding factor, absolute age matters more; an elderly man would still call a young man おにいさん.

There is also another alternative when you can't remember someone's name: it's somewhat common to address people by their professions. Of course, this is more acceptable for some professions over others. For example, it's extremely common (even if you remember their name) to call a teacher or a doctor 先生, or to call your sushi chef 板前さん (いたまえさん), but it's much less common, for example, to call a fisherman 漁師さん (りょうしさん) or a mechanic 整備士さん (せいびしさん).


Douso1

I think there are alternatives but I don't know them yet. I started studying japanese not long ago, so maybe someone else can help? But I believe that you should be able to express yourself as polite as possible, as you can offend others easily if you don't. Remembering ones name is also a token of politeness as talking of someone you already know with words which are used to adress those you don't know, signals the other that you don't really much care about such things. Naturally, everyone cares about such things differently. So far my thoughts


itsbecca

So の as a marker implies possession?


t_s_a_n

Yes. It is the equivalent of the English " 's ".


Sum_Gai

No it isn't. It's a particle that changes a noun or pronoun into an adjective. Usually, modifying something with 私 means ownership, but there are few exceptions.


Agu236

Is watashi really necessary in this case? Could it be possible to skip it like it's already implied? So it would only be: no ani-san


JoshuaLore9

You could skip it, but that would also necessitate removing the の; particles in Japanese are generally postpositions, unlike the prepositions we're used to in English.

Also, あにさん sounds bizzare in Japanese. It's either あに or おにいさん.


t_s_a_n

Is it watashi, or should it be watakushi, for "I / me"?


JuncoPartner

Watakushi is more formal than watashi. Other than that they're the same afaik


M4r1nn3

What is the difference between ani-san and oni-san?


Raijania

-You wouldn't say ani-san, just ani (兄) = your own older brother. -Whereas onii-san (お兄さん) = anyone's older brother -You would also address your own older brother as お兄さん (as in "hello, お兄さん") -The お is polite and can be dropped to just 兄さん to be less formal

Note: お兄さん can also be any male who is old enough to be your older brother, usually one you know somewhat well. e.g. "the お兄さん who works at the restaurant" or "the お兄さん is my neighbour"


SorrowDiec

What is the difference between 兄 and 兄貴? 兄貴 is for 極道??


BUREKI_SUTAA

Ototo-kun = Little Bro? Someone?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, but keep in mind:

  • 弟 (younger brother) in Japanese is pronounced おとと, so the middle "o" sound is long.

  • 君 (くん) is a familiar name suffix, meaning おとうとくん would only be used with children (if you are significantly older than the listener and the person you are referring to) or the listener is someone you are close to (in age and/or status) and you have previously met their younger brother.

  • You generally wouldn't address your (or someone else's) younger brother directly like this. When addressing your own younger brother, it seems distant; being older, you don't need to be so formal. When addressing someone else's younger brother, if they are younger than you, then it's the same problem as with your own younger brother, and if they are older than you, you should be using more polite terms (usually their name + さん, or お兄さん).


NifflerEye

Shouldn't it be "elder" instead of "older"?


geddanof

Both of them have the same meaning in this case, with "Elder" being more formal and "Older" meaning more common AFAIK.


ena9219

あたしの兄馬鹿です。


Akane-senpai

why is "He is my older brother" wrong?


JoshuaLore9

In the Japanese sentence, there is no word for "he". More importantly there is also no verb in the Japanese sentence. If there was a verb, we could infer the topic ("he") based on the context, but without the verb, this is a phrase or sentence fragment so we can't possibly translate it into a full sentence.


cat_dinosaur

There used to be to many "vocabulary" answers like this. Actually, these sorts of questions should be given to show all the uses of a particle before making grammatically rich sentences with new vocabulary. It would help with vocabulary while being less overwhelming, too.


Christophe196528

Duo is picky about when it accepts kanji in the answers. Very frustrating.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.