1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "毎日ごはんを食べます。"

"毎日ごはんを食べます。"

Translation:I eat rice every day.

June 23, 2017

19 Comments


Leillia

Why can't it be "every day I eat rce"?


sushibackpack

I tagged it, both should be fine


V2Blast

It's still not fixed; I typed "Every day, I eat rice." and it was marked wrong. I've reported it (Dec. 8).


Ewen711

"meal" is in the definition yet "I eat a meal every day" is incorrect. w


IAmEki

I think that's just a matter of context. If it was about meals, it wouldn't be a very interesting statement, so it can be assumed that the sentence is about rice in particular.


GabrielleR380587

They really shouldn't be translating "gohan" as "rice". It may be the literal meaning, but it's real use is "meal". "I eat everyday" would capture the meaning of this sentence the best.


Drilccino

It may be the case that "gohan" is mainly used as "meal," but saying "I eat a meal every day" is contextually meaningless. Everyone eats every day.

Is there a better word for "rice" that doesn't have this issue?


lucaspossatti

Yes. In Brazil we usually eat rice every day! :D


Charlie148626

Rice is like tea. It goes with every meal.


Danmoller

ブラジル人です


MichaelMom

Ha ha ha, good one...

I don't get it.


V2Blast

It's true of people throughout South/East/Southeast Asia as well.


Itlandm

Since Japanese does not have a future tense, how do we know that this does not mean "I will eat rice every day"?


Niko200104

I eat rice every day makes more sense to me


DrTaker

Isn't Gohan also means "breakfast" or I'm just confused?


Itlandm

Breakfast is あさごはん "asagohan" (morning rice / morning meal).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.