"毎日ごはんを食べます。"

Translation:I eat rice every day.

June 23, 2017

15 Comments


Leillia

Why can't it be "every day I eat rce"?

June 23, 2017

sushibackpack

I tagged it, both should be fine

July 22, 2017

V2Blast

It's still not fixed; I typed "Every day, I eat rice." and it was marked wrong. I've reported it (Dec. 8).

December 9, 2017

WillianA97

no rice no life

November 22, 2017

Ewen711

"meal" is in the definition yet "I eat a meal every day" is incorrect. w

July 20, 2017

IAmEki

I think that's just a matter of context. If it was about meals, it wouldn't be a very interesting statement, so it can be assumed that the sentence is about rice in particular.

October 26, 2018

GabrielleR380587

They really shouldn't be translating "gohan" as "rice". It may be the literal meaning, but it's real use is "meal". "I eat everyday" would capture the meaning of this sentence the best.

February 4, 2018

Drilccino

It may be the case that "gohan" is mainly used as "meal," but saying "I eat a meal every day" is contextually meaningless. Everyone eats every day.

Is there a better word for "rice" that doesn't have this issue?

June 17, 2018

lucaspossatti

Yes. In Brazil we usually eat rice every day! :D

March 31, 2018

Charlie148626

Rice is like tea. It goes with every meal.

July 16, 2018

Danmoller
Mod

ブラジル人です

December 4, 2017

MichaelMom

Ha ha ha, good one...

I don't get it.

October 17, 2018

V2Blast

It's true of people throughout South/East/Southeast Asia as well.

December 9, 2017

MarcoLiao44

毎日?

July 28, 2018

Itlandm
Plus

Since Japanese does not have a future tense, how do we know that this does not mean "I will eat rice every day"?

October 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.