"Japan"

Translation:日本

June 23, 2017

51 Comments


HimePonyboy

DO NOT GET THIS WRONG

June 23, 2017

Novabounf

Why

October 27, 2017

-Jay_

Why? I'm curious lol

December 31, 2018

KER420

Because if you're trying to learn Japanese, then you have got to know how to speak Japan in its native tough

February 1, 2019

Nasha193536

Oh no im wrong!!!

May 11, 2019

ThomasChen316332

For a Chinese, this question is so easy LOL

July 12, 2017

Rafael_cm

The question came before duolingo teaching the meaning of the word. I got right just because i am learning Japanese parallel to this course.

June 29, 2017

adiadrian739504

Tap the word.

July 2, 2017

tophyr

That only works of they give you the Japanese and ask you to pick the English translation. If they give you the English word, and make you pick from Japanese choices, you can't tap anything for a definition.

July 3, 2017

Danmoller

I've always heard it was "nippon".

Is there another word? Is this an accent matter? Or everyone was simply wrong?

October 27, 2017

Aki-kun

Both "nippon" and "nihon" are used as pronounciation of 日本. As for when to use which one that is really hard to explain/define and seems to be also related to personal preference. However, it seems NHK always uses "nippon".

October 30, 2017

Melvarius

Nippon is just the more formal and nationalistic way of saying it. They will say it instead on speeches and stuff. Most people will just say Nihon

July 2, 2019

MichaelRod59021

it's an accent

October 30, 2017

SpoobsGhostly

How do you type in japanese?

October 18, 2017

niahrya

When doing this course on PC, I have a table where I have the hiragana and katakana saved to "copy & paste" them - which somehow feels like cheating. But alas, my keyboard has no Japanese symbols. But for my mobile phone I can/could download and install keyboard layouts for Japanese amongst others. Maybe, if you're using a mobile phone, you could look if something is available. (at least for my Windows Phone it is offered) But I am not sure of how to type Kanji "directly", too.

October 24, 2017

precioso1

In my tablet i have a setting where you type a word on your keyboard then its translated in Japanese

December 1, 2017

JoshSellsGuns

it does kanji?

July 12, 2019

alex723328

Yes, its in hiragana at first but you can change it to kanji.

July 13, 2019

Sebkasanzew

On Windows 10 I set up japanese keyboard by going to "Settings" -> "Time and Language" -> "Language" and added japanese as a language with "Microsoft-IME" keyboard.

With this you can just type japanese syllables using the latin letters on my keyboard. You can switch between Hiragana and Katakana with predefined shortcuts and the Kanji symbols are just offered when typing Hrkt (Hiragana/Katakana).

August 17, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

Sebkasanzew Thanks, I set that up and it works.

September 23, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

I use this online keyboard for it but niahrya's method sounds better, tbh. Can still try it if you want though: https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/hiragana.htm

September 23, 2018

KER420

If you are uaong android then use the Gboard app and add Japanese to the languages. Then whenever you want to type then click the globe button at the bottom

February 1, 2019

JoshSellsGuns

That's just hiragana tho innit?

July 12, 2019

ghostpage

It'll automatically suggest fitting/common kanji. For example, it would suggest 日本 from にほん. More obscure kanji are a bit of a pain in the ass, and since romanizations are bullshat at best with duolingo it can be hard to get how you input hira/katakana to actually be what it should be to get the suggestion.

July 17, 2019, 8:29 AM

_.m.e.l.l.o._

Keyboard >languages >language input >japanese

February 1, 2019

LuckyPanda

Why does the first character of China sounds like juu, but by itself sounds like naka. Sorry have trouble typing the characters.

November 20, 2017

rachel264045

It means both but for some reason they have the sound as naka. Naka is middle and this kanji's meaning can change depending on what kanji it's next to.

December 10, 2017

KER420

What exactly does the other Kanji mean exactly?

February 1, 2019

BulaienHate

Use Chu(u) not juu

December 3, 2017

Ann285411

Can someone explain the Kanjis separately? Just curious.

December 28, 2017

Waniou

日 (に or ni) means sun. 本 (ほん or hon) means origin. So, "origin of the sun" or "land of the rising sun."

June 6, 2018

MichiSichi

It's 'just symbols', like Hiranga, but two entirely new ones. So it feels weird to translate, again :/

August 25, 2017

Geono

So is the "日"and "本" katakana or Kanji? Somewhere in the comments i saw that this was easy in chinese (im just redoing these lessons cuz im bored) and i know that kanji and Chinese are related in away (not really going into detail how) but yeah...kanji? Or katakana?

October 30, 2017

SeaWolven

Kanji. Katakana is for grammar. (FUN FACT: 日 = Sun, and 本 = Root or origin, so 'Nihon' (also pronounced 'Nippon') literally means 'Origin of the Sun'.)

July 28, 2018

Chris60570

本 can also mean book. So ほん(hon) is book and 本屋 (ほんや) {honya} is bookstore

October 31, 2018

MichaelRod59021

its kanji katakana different

October 30, 2017

Beckett27

Shouldn't 日本国 be correct as well?

November 28, 2018

EXTINCTMON

はい, It should be.

February 18, 2019

EXTINCTMON

Would not 日本国 be correct aswell?

February 18, 2019

Waniou

I think you could but it would be more like saying "the country of Japan". 日本 is what's always used to refer to Japan anyway.

February 18, 2019

Sheng675798

Chinese are all loughing

December 19, 2017

Hafsa.E

Hi everyone. I just have to ask this question : in Japanese, there are two ‘types’ of Japanese. I think the kanji one is easier that hiragana. But does duolingo has the Kanji version?

April 20, 2018

niahrya

in fact: the Japanese language consists of Kanji as well as of Hiragana and Katakana. Both, Hiragana and Katakana, are "syllable alphabets" out of which Katakana is used for words which are not originated from within Japan (like words borrowed from English or people's names for non-Japanese [people]). Theoretically, it would be possible to "substitute" the Kanji with Hiragana. But "in the real world" you wouldn't get too far, with only the knowledge of Hiragana and no Kanji. I tried to get my hands on Japanese with some small introduction units at a local "Japanese culture center". Hiragana and Katakana were ok to learn... but I couldn't get the Kanji into my head, to be honest.

Within Japan, you will often see the mixture of all three, even in one sentence: Kanji, Hiragana and Katakana. Sometimes there is a way to write the syllables of Hiragana/Katakana with the letters we use. This is called "Rōmaji". But I rather saw this in learning materials to help understanding the names and pronounciation of the syllables. And sometimes, when an uncommon Kanji is used, a translation in Hiragana stands next to it (sometimes directly above) so that the reader might be able to get the meaning.

But that's all I know about it for now. I hope that helps, Hafsa.E - I only "leveled" the Japenese language to level 6. I don't know if there are Kanji later on in the tree. (It might be possible, but since it is still in "beta"-version the tree might be still incomplete.)

April 20, 2018

Kakyoin18

I only knew this because the other two don't mean Japan

April 23, 2019

SidneyVanhoose

にっぽんだよぜ!!!!!

June 14, 2019

jaa_or_yaa

Fun Fact: Nihon is Japan, which is also sunrise island(i think)

October 8, 2017

Aki-kun

It means something along the lines of "origin of the sun" based on the kanji.

October 30, 2017

winndich

It's composed of the Kanjis 日 (に) which represents a rising sun and 本 (ほん) which represents a tree. So 日本 is the island of trees and the rising sun.

March 22, 2018

maisalkhat1

Oh my god!

January 30, 2018

RezaA17

زاپنی خیلی سخته چون زبان چینی هم داره

November 18, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.