"Japan"

Translation:日本

June 23, 2017

49 Comments


HimePonyboy

DO NOT GET THIS WRONG


[deactivated user]

    Why? I'm curious lol


KER420

    Because if you're trying to learn Japanese, then you have got to know how to speak Japan in its native tough


ThomasChen316332

    For a Chinese, this question is so easy LOL


AmberjackBenson

    For a Bartian, this question is like... Uh, duh? Am I missing something? Edit: From reading the other comments, it seems that perhaps they moved this question around or something...


ozYrTj

    Before japan had a writing system, the took nearly 3000 "marks" from China and now they still use it (that's kanji) so it's easy for chinease ppl cuz they already know it (it still has different meanings tho)


confused.sloth

    Japanese has just clicked for me... it is like my "second english" now. and that is saying quite a lot considering i have taken WAY more swedish lessons than i have japanese... or for that matter... any lesson


Danmoller

    I've always heard it was "nippon".

    Is there another word? Is this an accent matter? Or everyone was simply wrong?


Aki-kun

    Both "nippon" and "nihon" are used as pronounciation of 日本. As for when to use which one that is really hard to explain/define and seems to be also related to personal preference. However, it seems NHK always uses "nippon".


Chadvarius

    Nippon is just the more formal and nationalistic way of saying it. They will say it instead on speeches and stuff. Most people will just say Nihon


confused.sloth

    arigato chadvarius-san (Im 99.99% sure i wrote that wrong in every way)


SpoobsGhostly

    How do you type in japanese?


niahrya

    When doing this course on PC, I have a table where I have the hiragana and katakana saved to "copy & paste" them - which somehow feels like cheating. But alas, my keyboard has no Japanese symbols. But for my mobile phone I can/could download and install keyboard layouts for Japanese amongst others. Maybe, if you're using a mobile phone, you could look if something is available. (at least for my Windows Phone it is offered) But I am not sure of how to type Kanji "directly", too.


Sebkasanzew

    On Windows 10 I set up japanese keyboard by going to "Settings" -> "Time and Language" -> "Language" and added japanese as a language with "Microsoft-IME" keyboard.

    With this you can just type japanese syllables using the latin letters on my keyboard. You can switch between Hiragana and Katakana with predefined shortcuts and the Kanji symbols are just offered when typing Hrkt (Hiragana/Katakana).


Chaos_Hawk

    Sebkasanzew Thanks, I set that up and it works.


Eeeiii64

    For Android (phone, tablet and such) users, there are a couple of ways to use and install a hiragana keyboard;

    One way is to have gboard updated to the latest software: go in to keyboard settings then find the language input, to go in to the settings you can find the gear icon on top where the next word bar is at then click on the google icon, it'll open up keyboard settings then I am sure you can figure it out from there.

    The second option consists of going to google play and searching for the hiragana keyboard.


fcbiologylatam

    I think that kind of "latin typing" is what they termed "romanji"


precioso1

    In my tablet i have a setting where you type a word on your keyboard then its translated in Japanese


KER420

    If you are uaong android then use the Gboard app and add Japanese to the languages. Then whenever you want to type then click the globe button at the bottom


JoshSellsGuns

    That's just hiragana tho innit?


ghostpage

    It'll automatically suggest fitting/common kanji. For example, it would suggest 日本 from にほん. More obscure kanji are a bit of a pain in the ass, and since romanizations are bullshat at best with duolingo it can be hard to get how you input hira/katakana to actually be what it should be to get the suggestion.


Chaos_Hawk

    I use this online keyboard for it but niahrya's method sounds better, tbh. Can still try it if you want though: https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/hiragana.htm


_.m.e.l.l.o._

    Keyboard >languages >language input >japanese


Tanner623182

    Japanese keyboards are for the most part very similarly to english keyboards, but each letter can be pressed a certain amount of times to change the symbol. I believe thats how it works anyway, I am not entirely sure.


confused.sloth

    I am jsut going to order a japanese keyboard and/or some sort of electronic writing pad


Ariathnae

    Can someone explain the Kanjis separately? Just curious.


Waniou

    日 (に or ni) means sun. 本 (ほん or hon) means origin. So, "origin of the sun" or "land of the rising sun."


LuckyPanda

    Why does the first character of China sounds like juu, but by itself sounds like naka. Sorry have trouble typing the characters.


rachel264045

    It means both but for some reason they have the sound as naka. Naka is middle and this kanji's meaning can change depending on what kanji it's next to.


KER420

    What exactly does the other Kanji mean exactly?


BulaienHate

    Use Chu(u) not juu


Geono

    So is the "日"and "本" katakana or Kanji? Somewhere in the comments i saw that this was easy in chinese (im just redoing these lessons cuz im bored) and i know that kanji and Chinese are related in away (not really going into detail how) but yeah...kanji? Or katakana?


SeaWolven

    Kanji. Katakana is for grammar. (FUN FACT: 日 = Sun, and 本 = Root or origin, so 'Nihon' (also pronounced 'Nippon') literally means 'Origin of the Sun'.)


Chris60570

    本 can also mean book. So ほん(hon) is book and 本屋 (ほんや) {honya} is bookstore


TaekoYasuhiro

    Just a quick explanation on hiragana, katakana, and kanji: Hiragana and katakana are both phonetic(sound) alphabets. Hiragana is used for Japanese words, while katakana is used for foreign words (ex. アメリカ). Kanji are characters that each represent an idea and have multiple pronunciations (but you'll learn those later).


MagicalSenpai

    Shouldn't 日本国 be correct as well?


ZetsKai

    はい, It should be.


ZetsKai

    Would not 日本国 be correct aswell?


Waniou

    I think you could but it would be more like saying "the country of Japan". 日本 is what's always used to refer to Japan anyway.


Flapjack998297

    Do you write names in katakana or hiragana or kanji?


Swisidniak

    Traditional Japanese names are generally written in kanji; especially family names or in a formal context. You may see given names written in hiragana though, because it is nearly impossible to guess how the kanji of some names are pronounced. (People often use kanji for the meanings and add entirely new readings to them for names). So hiragana may be used instead in order to clarify pronunciation. It is also not uncommon to see them in katakana, especially with kids/teens as it is seen as 'cuter' and similar to writing in all caps in english.

    Foreign names are generally written in katakana as that is the script used for loan words. Some foreigners living in Japan may adopt Ateji kanji though, Kanji chosen by them that hold the same pronunciations as their name. This is far less common but it is similar to when an asian person adopts a western name when living abroad.


confused.sloth

    I always remember japan because it souds like "we Home"


Hafsa.E

    Hi everyone. I just have to ask this question : in Japanese, there are two ‘types’ of Japanese. I think the kanji one is easier that hiragana. But does duolingo has the Kanji version?


niahrya

    in fact: the Japanese language consists of Kanji as well as of Hiragana and Katakana. Both, Hiragana and Katakana, are "syllable alphabets" out of which Katakana is used for words which are not originated from within Japan (like words borrowed from English or people's names for non-Japanese [people]). Theoretically, it would be possible to "substitute" the Kanji with Hiragana. But "in the real world" you wouldn't get too far, with only the knowledge of Hiragana and no Kanji. I tried to get my hands on Japanese with some small introduction units at a local "Japanese culture center". Hiragana and Katakana were ok to learn... but I couldn't get the Kanji into my head, to be honest.

    Within Japan, you will often see the mixture of all three, even in one sentence: Kanji, Hiragana and Katakana. Sometimes there is a way to write the syllables of Hiragana/Katakana with the letters we use. This is called "Rōmaji". But I rather saw this in learning materials to help understanding the names and pronounciation of the syllables. And sometimes, when an uncommon Kanji is used, a translation in Hiragana stands next to it (sometimes directly above) so that the reader might be able to get the meaning.

    But that's all I know about it for now. I hope that helps, Hafsa.E - I only "leveled" the Japenese language to level 6. I don't know if there are Kanji later on in the tree. (It might be possible, but since it is still in "beta"-version the tree might be still incomplete.)


Kazuma_96

    Why ジャパン this one is wrong ?


Swisidniak

    It would be very strange for Japan to call themselves by a foreign word rather than their own native name...
    You would mainly only really use ジャパン if you were talking to someone who didn't speak/understand Japanese well (like a native speaker trying to explain where they are from to a foreigner) or in a stylistic choice that may be more accessible to foreigners as well (in names of companies)

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.