1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My car is red."

"My car is red."

Translation:私の車は赤いです。

June 23, 2017

23 Comments


Rikkapika

自動車 [じどうしゃ] feels so formal here.... 車 [くるま] would be more casual, wouldn't it?


[deactivated user]

    In the sense that automobile seems more formal than car.


Akira386

    They're neither formal nor informal. You can use 自動車 in casual conversations and 車 in formal conversations.


Rikkapika

    I think my friends would laugh at me if I used 自動車 in this setting, haha!


Akira386

    Maybe they'll ask if you're 昭和生まれ. Are you also Japanese? Maybe I'm just old and young people aren't used to hearing it.


kazeshinimeyo

    Possibly. When I lived in Japan 3 years ago, I never once heard 自動車, not even on NHK when I would watch with my host family during breakfast, dinner, or even car trips. My host parents and grandparents were all 昭和生まれ and they all said 車 in front of me at least.


Akira386

    They probably also said スプーン instead of さじ and even チンする (when talking about microwaving something). The latter was so new and unusual that I remember it being featured on a variety show, but everyone uses it now. People adapt very quickly. I'm certainly not recommending that people learn old ways of speaking but I'm surprised that people think of it as formal. They do say 電気自動車, after all. Like I said, I'm probably just old. My grandparents were 大正生まれ.


IsolaCiao

    The only time I hear 自動車 is when I call my mechanic. The scariest thing is that more and more people are using the grammatically questionable マイカー instead of 車...


IsolaCiao

    車 (kuruma) is accepted now.


RaphaelBar819848

    "My automobile is red". Sounds like something from the 60's.


crankyjj

    I prefer to use 車. Most textbooks use this when referring to a car.


Yaser595449

    I guessed by recognising the kanji for 'aka' but what does the kanji after it sound like and mean (no sound played for that card for me)? Is it 'iro' / coloured?


NRose8

    Yes, the 色 is iro, color. I'm not sure if there's any difference between 赤い and 赤色...


Hammy806304

    I think the main difference is the former is an adjective while the latter is a noun.


AmeAiLollipop

    Yeah 色(いろ) just means color, so 赤色(あかいろ) just means red color


ConorDykes

    Yes it is iro, so altogether it is akairo.


hiba226886

    私の漢字は赤と言うのだったばよ


Akira386

    What are you trying to say? Also, did you mean だってばよ like Naruto?


GabrielleR380587

    Some of the tiles are missing audio. Is anyone else having this problem?


James380598

    Car is 車 so that should be a damn option.


jayceusa

    If sentence says car word option should be for car not automobile....


9hSF2

    I'm glad this sentence now uses kanji


nerdbonez

    Duo you need to support furigana

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.