"My car is red."

Translation:わたしの自動車は赤色です。

June 23, 2017

23 Comments


Rikkapika

自動車 [じどうしゃ] feels so formal here.... 車 [くるま] would be more casual, wouldn't it?

June 28, 2017

JoshD939800

In the sense that automobile seems more formal than car.

July 9, 2017

Akira386

They're neither formal nor informal. You can use 自動車 in casual conversations and 車 in formal conversations.

July 6, 2017

Rikkapika

I think my friends would laugh at me if I used 自動車 in this setting, haha!

July 6, 2017

Akira386

Maybe they'll ask if you're 昭和生まれ. Are you also Japanese? Maybe I'm just old and young people aren't used to hearing it.

July 13, 2017

kazeshinimeyo

Possibly. When I lived in Japan 3 years ago, I never once heard 自動車, not even on NHK when I would watch with my host family during breakfast, dinner, or even car trips. My host parents and grandparents were all 昭和生まれ and they all said 車 in front of me at least.

December 31, 2017

Akira386

They probably also said スプーン instead of さじ and even チンする (when talking about microwaving something). The latter was so new and unusual that I remember it being featured on a variety show, but everyone uses it now. People adapt very quickly. I'm certainly not recommending that people learn old ways of speaking but I'm surprised that people think of it as formal. They do say 電気自動車, after all. Like I said, I'm probably just old. My grandparents were 大正生まれ.

January 1, 2018

IsolaCiao

The only time I hear 自動車 is when I call my mechanic. The scariest thing is that more and more people are using the grammatically questionable マイカー instead of 車...

April 30, 2018

IsolaCiao

車 (kuruma) is accepted now.

April 30, 2018

RaphaelBar819848

"My automobile is red". Sounds like something from the 60's.

July 6, 2017

crankyjj

I prefer to use 車. Most textbooks use this when referring to a car.

July 11, 2017

Yaser595449

I guessed by recognising the kanji for 'aka' but what does the kanji after it sound like and mean (no sound played for that card for me)? Is it 'iro' / coloured?

February 7, 2018

NRose8

Yes, the 色 is iro, color. I'm not sure if there's any difference between 赤い and 赤色...

March 9, 2018

Hammy806304

I think the main difference is the former is an adjective while the latter is a noun.

May 10, 2018

AmeAiLollipop

Yeah 色(いろ) just means color, so 赤色(あかいろ) just means red color

February 13, 2018

ConorDykes

Yes it is iro, so altogether it is akairo.

February 22, 2018

hiba226886
Plus

私の漢字は赤と言うのだったばよ

June 23, 2017

Akira386

What are you trying to say? Also, did you mean だってばよ like Naruto?

July 6, 2017

GabrielleR380587

Some of the tiles are missing audio. Is anyone else having this problem?

February 16, 2018

James380598

Car is 車 so that should be a damn option.

October 13, 2017

jayceusa

If sentence says car word option should be for car not automobile....

November 1, 2017

9hSF2

I'm glad this sentence now uses kanji

November 7, 2017

nerdbonez

Duo you need to support furigana

May 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.