"このセーターは長くないです。"

Translation:This sweater is not long.

June 23, 2017

10 Comments


JadeDragon

"Nagaku" "長く" has no sound.

Also the audio sounds like it is saying "nawaku"(nai) (なわくない) no matter how many times I play it, even though I know what it is supposed to sound like. :(

June 24, 2017

Tony22931

This is an interesting facet of Japanese pronounciation of the "g" sound. When it's at the beginning of a word, it's a hard G, but the "ga" particle or other G-sounds in the middle of a word sound more like "ng" and are much softer. "Nagai" sounds much more like "Nang-ai" or "nang-aku-nai" in this case." Give it a re-listen with that in mind.

June 25, 2017

Super.Porch

After doing just a little research, it seems the nasal "g" sound was set as the standard long ago. Both the hard "g" and nasal "g" can both be heard today, however. Some people attribute this to social class, age, or region.

So I guess pronouncing it either way will still be understandable, but it's not technically correct according to standard Japanese.

July 12, 2017

ticklewulf

I always thought long was (nagai) so its strange seeing all these kus here

June 23, 2017

liquidcow

Nagai means long, but here it's conjugated to its negative form. To conjugate an 'i' adjective negative you take away the 'i' sound and replace it with:

~kunai - is not ~katta - was ~kunakatta - was not

June 23, 2017

rchive2

A bit off-topic:

In what way is a sweater long or short? Is a sweater's length its height (distance from neck to waist)?

October 30, 2017

hardyboy51

I guess it means in terms of height. Like a long sweater would be below the waist I think

December 28, 2017

lollypop_shoes

I keep reporting these things, but just in case someone is also reading these comments- if you could please change 'sweater' so it also accepts 'jumper' then that'd be fab, ta

February 4, 2018

Filvorn

It does not accept "jumper", but "sweater" is American term

April 15, 2018

RyanLiu2

Why is the plural form not accepted? i.e. These sweaters are not long.

April 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.