"It is 10000 yen."

Translation:一万円です。

June 23, 2017

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeviHaunsc

Do we really need the "一"


Markvdk1

Starting at 万, numbers always begin with 一 if there is no other preceding number. This does not count for 百 and 千. (though you can still write 一 in front of them to put emphasis)

Example:

100 - 百

1000 - 千

10.000 - 一万

100.000.00 一億

hope that helps!


OrewaDareda

Can you please mention how the kanji for 10000000 is spelt? Thanks in advance


vngdhuyen

一億 (いちおく) is actually a hundred million 100,000,000.


ZiadAbdat1

Since Japanese using 4 digits denomination, so it is spelled as 1,0000,0000 that why its translate as いちおく. おく in this term means 10^8.


V2Blast

億(おく) = 100 million (100,000,000).


Mylo152

Then why was it accepted before without the "一”? Like when we need to write "11,000", I could write "万千” without the "一“ and it was accepted.


ClementLoh

I typed 万円 for 10,000yen and its not accepted


Jason157031

It's 一万円. Unlike 百 and 千 the 1 is necessary.


MikaelMatt9

Like he said, it is only needed "If there is no other preceding number".


AstralRealms

That's what. He said proceeding, not succeeding. But seems it still counts?


elizadeux

万 shouldn't have been accepted without "一“


PanKaranasios

Thank a lot. That was very helpful!


4lbyeZMy

Thats pretty helpful!


boajuse

is there any real reason to do so


Unabatedhalo775

Thank you so much! I wrote this in my notebook


LillyLobba

I was wondering about that! Some of them use the ichi, but some don't. Is there a rule for this?


lisandro739283

千 and 百 literally mean "one thousand" and "one hundred" while 万 means something like "multiplied four times for ten" (well not exactly, but to put it in perspective it works)

Following that logic it will help you remember why it needs 一 at the start, you need something to multiplicate


DanMcIlrav

"万円です" は違いますか?


V2Blast

Yes; I'm pretty sure the 一(いち) is needed before numerical denominations starting at 万(まん) and up if there is no other preceding number.


KumarAmrit3

What's that kanji in between は & い? Thank you.


ZiadAbdat1

it means "different". He is asking whether "万円です" has different/wrong meaning with the answer


kairu260485

Just didnt count enough zeros. Guess i have to go back to that lesson on zeros


TyrantRC

「一万円です」

【いち- まん・えんです】


StefanHild

万千百円です was accepted as "It is 11,100 yen." If the rule is that 一 is needed from 10,000 yen, either that other exercise is wrong is this one is.

Let us know what is the correct answer to this problem.


KivetKertokaa

if 万 is 10.000, why 一万 also is 10.000?


Ysaye6

I think of it as the difference between saying "a hundred" and "one hundred."


Dan-606

Yeah, why do we write the character for one in front of the character for 10,000, but the characters for ten, hundred and thousand dont need it?


Jason157031

Can you please write it as 10,000 it's much easier to read.


Fishoutofframe

The way I figure out 万 is draw an invisible line four digits to the left. Now look at the left side and ignore the rest for now. If it is 10000 then you would draw the line between 1 and 0. On the left there is only 1 so you have 一 and because it is a million you add 万. If you have something like 12340 then we would have 一(because the line still draws between one and two) 二千(for the number of thousands there are) 三百(for the number of hundreds) and 四十円(for forty yen) all together it would be 一万二千三百四十円. I hope that helps some


R_hajimemashite

It is 11000 yen.

Please translate this in Japanese for me. TIA.


Jason157031

一万千円です。


Sadao935321

I keep hearing "yen" in most senteces instead of "en". Should I say "yen" or "en" in sentences?


chicgeekuk

Is the ー for long syllables in katakana different from the character for 一 (いち)?

I assume so because my answer wasn't accepted, and posting here in case others have the same question.


therage800

Yes, "一" (いち) is "One". Just think of one through three as sideways Roman Numerals. 一 二 三

The Katakana character ー (extended vowel) coincidentally looks like the kanji for "one" but is not related.


Renzo676

I had the same problem :/


DankCapra

This lesson explains 万 poorly, kinda appalling


Fekkezaum

I've been struggling to type 円 (the yen symbol) on the hiragana keyboard on mac. Luckily I found out how, I hope this saves some frustration to others.

For 円 Just type "enn" (with double n) and it will show up.

Also if you need to type an ん you can make it double (nn) and it will show the ん right away and you will prevent the keyboard to confusingly expect a vowel to make the な, に, の, ね, ぬ that you don't want.


SushiPaiPai

One of the previous questions accepts 万千百円です as the correct answer. Why does 一万円です have to have the 一, but 万千百円です didn't? Is there some rule for it, or was the previous one accepted even though it's a mistake? Thanks in advance for your answer.


Ness952511

Please get rid of this really annoying voice


gahman1

All of a sudden I'm getting penalized for not having a nihon keyboard in the middle of a hyaku gem challenge. Without any heads up.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.