"It is 10000 yen."

Translation:一万円です。

June 23, 2017

15 Comments


LeviHaunsc

Do we really need the "一"

September 20, 2017

Markvdk1

Starting at 万, numbers always begin with 一 if there is no other preceding number. This does not count for 百 and 千. (though you can still write 一 in front of them to put emphasis)

Example:

100 - 百

1000 - 千

10.000 - 一万

100.000.00 一億

hope that helps!

October 11, 2017

OrewaDareda

Can you please mention how the kanji for 10000000 is spelt? Thanks in advance

November 7, 2017

vngdhuyen

一億 (いちおく) is actually a hundred million 100,000,000.

December 3, 2017

V2Blast

億(おく) = 100 million (100,000,000).

December 25, 2017

Mels182143

Then why was it accepted before without the "一”? Like when we need to write "11,000", I could write "万千” without the "一“ and it was accepted.

September 29, 2018

MikaelMatt9

Like he said, it is only needed "If there is no other preceding number".

May 2, 2019

PetoiLin

Thank a lot. That was very helpful!

January 3, 2018

LillyLobba

I was wondering about that! Some of them use the ichi, but some don't. Is there a rule for this?

May 17, 2018

DanMcIlrav

"万円です" は違いますか?

June 23, 2017

V2Blast

Yes; I'm pretty sure the 一(いち) is needed before numerical denominations starting at 万(まん) and up if there is no other preceding number.

December 25, 2017

kairu260485

Just didnt count enough zeros. Guess i have to go back to that lesson on zeros

October 31, 2018

DanielBoujadi

Hahahaha!

March 16, 2019

Daniel-Chappell

Yeah, why do we write the character for one in front of the character for 10,000, but the characters for ten, hundred and thousand dont need it?

November 20, 2017

LeonTheMighty

The way I figure out 万 is draw an invisible line four digits to the left. Now look at the left side and ignore the rest for now. If it is 10000 then you would draw the line between 1 and 0. On the left there is only 1 so you have 一 and because it is a million you add 万. If you have something like 12340 then we would have 一(because the line still draws between one and two) 二千(for the number of thousands there are) 三百(for the number of hundreds) and 四十円(for forty yen) all together it would be 一万二千三百四十円. I hope that helps some

June 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.