1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is 10000 yen."

"It is 10000 yen."

Translation:一万円です。

June 23, 2017

30 Comments


LeviHaunsc

Do we really need the "一"


Markvdk1

Starting at 万, numbers always begin with 一 if there is no other preceding number. This does not count for 百 and 千. (though you can still write 一 in front of them to put emphasis)

Example:

100 - 百

1000 - 千

10.000 - 一万

100.000.00 一億

hope that helps!


OrewaDareda

Can you please mention how the kanji for 10000000 is spelt? Thanks in advance


vngdhuyen

一億 (いちおく) is actually a hundred million 100,000,000.


ZiadAbdat1

Since Japanese using 4 digits denomination, so it is spelled as 1,0000,0000 that why its translate as いちおく. おく in this term means 10^8.


V2Blast

億(おく) = 100 million (100,000,000).


Mels182143

Then why was it accepted before without the "一”? Like when we need to write "11,000", I could write "万千” without the "一“ and it was accepted.


ClementLoh

I typed 万円 for 10,000yen and its not accepted


MikaelMatt9

Like he said, it is only needed "If there is no other preceding number".


AstralRealms

That's what. He said proceeding, not succeeding. But seems it still counts?


boa96279

is there any real reason to do so


PetoiLin

Thank a lot. That was very helpful!


4lbyeZMy

Thats pretty helpful!


LillyLobba

I was wondering about that! Some of them use the ichi, but some don't. Is there a rule for this?


DanMcIlrav

"万円です" は違いますか?


V2Blast

Yes; I'm pretty sure the 一(いち) is needed before numerical denominations starting at 万(まん) and up if there is no other preceding number.


KumarAmrit3

What's that kanji in between は & い? Thank you.


ZiadAbdat1

it means "different". He is asking whether "万円です" has different/wrong meaning with the answer


kairu260485

Just didnt count enough zeros. Guess i have to go back to that lesson on zeros


Daniel-Chappell

Yeah, why do we write the character for one in front of the character for 10,000, but the characters for ten, hundred and thousand dont need it?


KivetKertokaa

if 万 is 10.000, why 一万 also is 10.000?


Ysaye6

I think of it as the difference between saying "a hundred" and "one hundred."


TyrantRC

「一万円です」

【いち- まん・えんです】


R_hajimemashite

It is 11000 yen.

Please translate this in Japanese for me. TIA.


Sadao935321

I keep hearing "yen" in most senteces instead of "en". Should I say "yen" or "en" in sentences?


StefanHild

万千百円です was accepted as "It is 11,100 yen." If the rule is that 一 is needed from 10,000 yen, either that other exercise is wrong is this one is.

Let us know what is the correct answer to this problem.


LeonTheMighty

The way I figure out 万 is draw an invisible line four digits to the left. Now look at the left side and ignore the rest for now. If it is 10000 then you would draw the line between 1 and 0. On the left there is only 1 so you have 一 and because it is a million you add 万. If you have something like 12340 then we would have 一(because the line still draws between one and two) 二千(for the number of thousands there are) 三百(for the number of hundreds) and 四十円(for forty yen) all together it would be 一万二千三百四十円. I hope that helps some


chic-geek

Is the ー for long syllables in katakana different from the character for 一 (いち)?

I assume so because my answer wasn't accepted, and posting here in case others have the same question.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.