"何キロ歩きましたか?"

Translation:How many kilometers did you walk?

1 year ago

25 Comments


hiba226886
Plus

10キロ行ったんだ新しい ポケモンの玉子が居て貰ったから

1 year ago

sebastianjraw

You don't generally need the kanji for いてもらう, though it is good to know for literature! もしかして「新しいポケモンの卵を持っていたから、孵化させるために10キロ歩きました」Hope that helps?

1 year ago

Aelianos

Thought I understood キロ without clicking the hint and then realized this probably didn't mean "How many kilograms did you walk? "

1 year ago

FaizalZahid

1 year ago

AdamScott794079

Yes! Real mesurements I understand!

1 year ago

Scio

Seventy total kilometers a week ago. Not a single mareep.

1 year ago

BluFoot

Why not いくら for how many? Is this usage of 何 specific to distances?

1 year ago

Mccaaww

Same question

1 year ago

rplazevedo

Is he buff

1 year ago

ASleepingRock

For all the Americanisms in the English translations, it is interesting to see the metric system used over... whatever the system that uses feet and miles is called. Then again, Japan is on the metric so it shouldn't be suprising.

7 months ago

OGWiseman

It's called the "Imperial" measurement system, or (less commonly) the "exchequer standards"

1 week ago

KimmoKeski

How do you pronounce the "nani" kanji here?

1 year ago

YAMAyuly

何キロ nan kiro 何メートル nam meetoru 何歳 nan sai 何と nan to

1 year ago

sandlily

i think it's "nan" (but don't quote me on that)

1 year ago

hollt693

なん

1 year ago

Mokuhazush

It's pronounced なん here.

1 year ago

Mallonjp

"How many kilometers have you walked" not accepted, even though the past tense "to walk" is used in the original sentence.

1 year ago

hollt693

The verb is in plain past tense in the original sentence. Yours is past perfect. It's different.

1 year ago

jamesjiao

Present perfect tense not past perfect.

9 months ago

Tim262539
Plus

"How many kilometres did you walk" is marked correct. "How many kilometres have you walked" is marked wrong.

so frustrating…

1 year ago

Ondavital1
Plus

Could it also be, How many kilometers did I walk?

8 months ago

sotnosen93

Since the subject is often implied only through context in Japanese, yes, it could.

4 weeks ago

RoyKawanam

kilo means kilometers, it is just an abbreviation. The Japanese says kilo also, it does not say kilometers

1 month ago

jamesjiao

Kilo commonly refers to kilograms in English in fact. You are probably not a native speaker which is forgivable.

1 month ago

Juanmolt

Bold of you to assume I walked any kilometers at all.

2 weeks ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.