1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "何キロ歩きましたか?"

"何キロ歩きましたか?"

Translation:How many kilometers did you walk?

June 23, 2017

64 Comments


Aelianos

Thought I understood キロ without clicking the hint and then realized this probably didn't mean "How many kilograms did you walk? "


Andre3Million

You never walk while on coke?


JovemImortal

How do you post pictures here? Please teach us


EricPooley

Just flagging this so i can follow the link later without resetting the app.


Fovulonkiin

So, how's it been going since? 何キロ歩きましたか?


Cloudy509571

Where's your other shoe?


hiba226886

10キロ行ったんだ新しい ポケモンの玉子が居て貰ったから


izakayasebu

You don't generally need the kanji for いてもらう, though it is good to know for literature! もしかして「新しいポケモンの卵を持っていたから、孵化させるために10キロ歩きました」Hope that helps?


BluFoot

Why not いくら for how many? Is this usage of 何 specific to distances?


bi11ie

You use 何【なに、なん】which means "what" (or "how many") + the type of thing you're asking about to ask "how many of that thing".

That's not specific to distances. Duolingo has used 何人【なん・にん】before (that means "how many people").

何歳【なん・さい】how many years old 何匹【なん・びき】how many small animals 何台【なん・だい】how many large machines 何個【なん・こ】how many small round-ish things … And so on


BossLearner87

Yes! Real mesurements I understand!


Juanmolt

Bold of you to assume I walked any kilometers at all.


Scio

Seventy total kilometers a week ago. Not a single mareep.


Tim332359

Unsurprisingly, this ill-conceived anime was never quite as popular as 「ダンベル何キロ持てる?」


scolopendriu

サイド•チェスト!


ASleepingRock

For all the Americanisms in the English translations, it is interesting to see the metric system used over... whatever the system that uses feet and miles is called. Then again, Japan is on the metric so it shouldn't be suprising.


OGWiseman

It's called the "Imperial" measurement system, or (less commonly) the "exchequer standards"


RobbPorter

I thought Americans used the metric system? All the video games are defaulted to km/h instead of mph.


jamesjiao

You are one of very few people who think so. You know it takes but one parameter to determine the distance unit in any software?


Cryopneuma

Indeed, we use the imperial system, mostly, though we do also use cm and mm sometimes. Not often, though. I understand that pretty much the rest of the world uses metric, and I like the idea of everything being nice and orderly (everything's divided into 10's in metric but I think 7's or something in imperial?) but I'm not great with measurements already; not looking forward to trying to learn an entirely new measuring system. ._.


George661709

In a previous question, my response was marked wrong because I used the abbreviation「キロ」instead of 「キロメートル」。

Here, the abbreviation is used.

Unless there are clear circumstances where the full word must be used, a little more consistency would be helpful.


KimmoKeski

How do you pronounce the "nani" kanji here?


YAMAyuly

何キロ nan kiro 何メートル nam meetoru 何歳 nan sai 何と nan to


Mallonjp

"How many kilometers have you walked" not accepted, even though the past tense "to walk" is used in the original sentence.


hollt693

The verb is in plain past tense in the original sentence. Yours is past perfect. It's different.


jamesjiao

Present perfect tense not past perfect.


Tim262539

"How many kilometres did you walk" is marked correct. "How many kilometres have you walked" is marked wrong.

so frustrating…


Ondavital1

Could it also be, How many kilometers did I walk?


sotnosen93

Since the subject is often implied only through context in Japanese, yes, it could.


RoyKawanam

kilo means kilometers, it is just an abbreviation. The Japanese says kilo also, it does not say kilometers


jamesjiao

Kilo commonly refers to kilograms in English in fact. You are probably not a native speaker which is forgivable.


LEo3364294

Exactly, which easily got me confused the first time hearing a "kilo" being associated with distance and not weight.


scolopendriu

"I'd walk a thousand miles just to scream and call you baka"


JSnow20

How would you say, " how many kilometers can you walk?"

Just curious, thx ツ


bi11ie

「何キロ歩けますか?」

歩く 【ある・く】 walk 歩ける【ある・ける】can walk

That's a general pattern with all verbs. For example: 話す 【はな・す】 speak 話せる【はな・せる】can speak

Duolingo has used that word before in an example sentence, by the way.

母は韓国語が話せます。 Mom CAN SPEAK Korean (actually, probably closer to "Regarding mom, Korean can be spoken" because 韓国語 is the subject of the sentence, since it's marked by が)

If we wanted to say "mom SPEAKS Korean", that'd be: 母は韓国語を話します。


Amidalha18

キロis kilometer but in the previous question, you cannot use キロ for kilometer.


epingchris

五百マイルを歩いて、そしてまた五百マイルを歩く......


Frag-ile

804.67 and I'll walk 804.67 more.


Tokyohenjin

"How many kilometers did we walk?" was marked incorrect. Submitted as an error.


Gomenasorry

that's a completely different meaning than "How many kilometers did YOU walk"


Fovulonkiin

The Japanese sentence doesn't specify a subject and any could be applied, so they're not wrong.


Goomboruto

Zero, I only walk on miles. Lol. (Please note I'm just joking)


JaWiGr

More like 何メートル


514chans

Just to be sure since I am not a native english speaker... I do know that 'Kilo' can be used as an abbreviation for 'Kilogramm'. We do the same over here. But does the English language also use it as an abbreviation for 'Kilometers'? Do the Japanese commonly use that as an short-cut for both?


Fovulonkiin

TL;DR: kilo is used in English speech almost exclusively for weight and in Japanese for both weight and distance

First up, I'm also not a native English speaker, however while "kilo" in any scientific context is always a thousand (or close to; see exception in computing like 1 kilobyte being 1024 bytes) of the unit following, like kHz (kilohertz), kg (kilogram), km (kilometre) etc., in speech it is almost exclusively used for weight and not for any other measurement. Whenever it is supposed to refer to something else than weight one would have to specify the unit further in English.

In Japanese this is one of those words that do have English origin (I mean technically it's Greek.. and I also read they have it from French.. so let's just say non-Japanese origin), but the usage within the Japanese language is different. キロ is not only used for weight, but also as a counter for distance in normal speech. Like so many things this will depend on the context it is used in of course. Whenever it is unclear キログラム or キロメタル will be used respectively (or as any other suffix).

There are many loan words that get used in Japanese differently than in their original language. Like the meaning of アルバイト is restricted to "part-time job" or "side job" in Japanese, while in German "Arbeit" refers to any type of work, especially full-time.


Cryopneuma

Very well-said!


Mimori87

Hahahahahaha nobody uses kilometers laughs in American


Kepler-17c

Hey, funny thing: You know how miles, yards, feet and inches are defined?

Well, all boil down to inches and the inch is defined to be exactly 2.54cm = 0.0254m, while the meter is defined as the distance light (in vacuum) travels in 1/299,792,458 seconds.

Laughs in physics ;)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.