1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "何キロ歩きましたか?"

"何キロ歩きましたか?"

Translation:How many kilometers did you walk?

June 23, 2017

34 Comments


Aelianos

Thought I understood キロ without clicking the hint and then realized this probably didn't mean "How many kilograms did you walk? "


JovemImortal

How do you post pictures here? Please teach us


hiba226886

10キロ行ったんだ新しい ポケモンの玉子が居て貰ったから


izakayasebu

You don't generally need the kanji for いてもらう, though it is good to know for literature! もしかして「新しいポケモンの卵を持っていたから、孵化させるために10キロ歩きました」Hope that helps?


AdamScott794079

Yes! Real mesurements I understand!


BluFoot

Why not いくら for how many? Is this usage of 何 specific to distances?


Scio

Seventy total kilometers a week ago. Not a single mareep.


Juanmolt

Bold of you to assume I walked any kilometers at all.


ASleepingRock

For all the Americanisms in the English translations, it is interesting to see the metric system used over... whatever the system that uses feet and miles is called. Then again, Japan is on the metric so it shouldn't be suprising.


OGWiseman

It's called the "Imperial" measurement system, or (less commonly) the "exchequer standards"


RobbPorter

I thought Americans used the metric system? All the video games are defaulted to km/h instead of mph.


jamesjiao

You are one of very few people who think so. You know it takes but one parameter to determine the distance unit in any software?


Tim332359

Unsurprisingly, this ill-conceived anime was never quite as popular as 「ダンベル何キロ持てる?」


scolopendriu

サイド•チェスト!


Tim262539

"How many kilometres did you walk" is marked correct. "How many kilometres have you walked" is marked wrong.

so frustrating…


RoyKawanam

kilo means kilometers, it is just an abbreviation. The Japanese says kilo also, it does not say kilometers


jamesjiao

Kilo commonly refers to kilograms in English in fact. You are probably not a native speaker which is forgivable.


scolopendriu

"I'd walk a thousand miles just to scream and call you baka"


KimmoKeski

How do you pronounce the "nani" kanji here?


YAMAyuly

何キロ nan kiro 何メートル nam meetoru 何歳 nan sai 何と nan to


Mallonjp

"How many kilometers have you walked" not accepted, even though the past tense "to walk" is used in the original sentence.


hollt693

The verb is in plain past tense in the original sentence. Yours is past perfect. It's different.


jamesjiao

Present perfect tense not past perfect.


Ondavital1

Could it also be, How many kilometers did I walk?


sotnosen93

Since the subject is often implied only through context in Japanese, yes, it could.


JSnow20

How would you say, " how many kilometers can you walk?"

Just curious, thx ツ


George661709

In a previous question, my response was marked wrong because I used the abbreviation「キロ」instead of 「キロメートル」。

Here, the abbreviation is used.

Unless there are clear circumstances where the full word must be used, a little more consistency would be helpful.


Tokyohenjin

"How many kilometers did we walk?" was marked incorrect. Submitted as an error.


Mimori87

Hahahahahaha nobody uses kilometers laughs in American


Kepler-17c

Hey, funny thing: You know how miles, yards, feet and inches are defined?

Well, all boil down to inches and the inch is defined to be exactly 2.54cm = 0.0254m, while the meter is defined as the distance light (in vacuum) travels in 1/299,792,458 seconds.

Laughs in physics ;)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.