"このマンガとそのアニメはおなじ話です。"

Translation:This manga and that anime are the same story.

June 23, 2017

20 Comments


Nihmmie

Should it not be "have the same storyline" instead of "are the same storyline"?

July 22, 2017

Mystiques-wish

Anime and manga have been accepted as animation and comics from Japan as it's own genre.

Thank you for reflecting that accurately!!

June 29, 2017

Cecil164832

That's outside Japan. In Japan, the two words refer to the generic idea of comics and animation.

May 20, 2018

stevrn6

"This manga has the same story as that anime" was wrong??

July 1, 2017

DanielePalladino

It means the same thing, but it is not what the sentence is saying literally. Unfortunately on Duolingo you have to translate sentences literally in order to be marked as correct. In a real life situation, your sentence would make complete sense and would be correct.

January 9, 2018

Mana_chat

I think it's correct.

December 7, 2017

Seattle_scott
Plus

"This manga and that anime have the same subject" seemed correct to me. It was marked wrong, and this was the recommended answer " This manga and that anime have the same storey". And yes, that mispelling is from DUO not me.

May 24, 2018

aichan154267

the same theme should be fine

November 20, 2017

IsolaCiao

It's saying that the story is the same though, not necessarily just the theme.

March 5, 2018

Sofia701655

The correct answer it gave me was "This manga and that anime have the same floor"...

February 8, 2018

Beebee201909

oooh someone's getting fired

January 2, 2019

JohannesRu793051

This translation is definitely wrong! A correct one would be "This comic book and that cartoon are the same story"!

January 16, 2019

JohannesRu793051

The Japanese word マンガ means "comic book" in English. The English word "manga" is 日本のマンガ in Japanese. A similar relationship exists for アニメ (Hint: It does not mean "anime" in English!).

January 16, 2019

Setsuko670458

which came first the manga or the anime?

January 28, 2019

StirlingNa

Manga is not an ebglush word...I said cartoon...should be accepted

June 23, 2017

Arsuru

"Cartoon" rarely refers to a something not animated in English nowadays, at least in the U.S. It may not exactly be incorrect, but it is a bit dated, with the only other common modern uses reserved for a style more than a medium, and for "political cartoons", which tend to be single illustrations with a caption. Comics are generally at least several but often hundreds of static images in books or magazines, that convey a story.

I know that in Japan, マンガ can refer to animated cartoons, as can アニメ. I'm not entirely sure just how much of the population makes a distinction however. I'm under the impression that fans, or at least, otaku, generally would, with the general and/or older population being less likely to.

Note, however, that if you perform image searches for マンガ or 漫画, you will more often find comics and illustrations than animation. Searching for "cartoon" yields cartoon aesthetics and cartoon characters, but not much that resembles comics. You will probably get results more indicative of animation. Image searches can help when the use of a word is unclear.

And while manga may not be an English word in the first place, it pretty much exclusively means "Japanese comics" in English, to specifically differentiate them from Western comics. It can even be found in authoritative dictionaries. English in particular has no qualms whatsoever with the borrowing words. Likewise, fans of Japanese animation tend to call it anime (which has also made it into dictionaries) and reserve cartoon for Western animation, though most people would not differentiate.

Without getting too far into it, I'll try to explain why there even is a distinction.

The adoption of the Japanese terms was almost inevitable. Comics and animation as a medium in the West, or at least in the U.S., has largely been left to either things aimed at children or families — such as Disney films, or adult humor and political commentary — such as The Simpsons and South Park, with comics in particular never gaining the kind of audience they have in Japan, being almost entirely the realm of newspaper gag comics and superheroes, at least in the mind of the general population. More serious or normal titles of course did exist, but they were much less common. The term "graphic novel" came about to distinguish more serious comics, and manga is often located in such sections in bookstores, but it may be more due to format than content.

As mediums, they just have not been taken that seriously, and as a result have been underutilized. Japan had comics and cartoons in all genres and for all ages. It was really the perfect storm. There is a lot more to it, but that is the basics of why the vocabulary is now as it is, at least for those concerned. This is a pretty modern development, having only really taken off in the late 1990's and early 2000's.

France is a particular exception as far as I know, and Belgium. Comics at least have remained pretty popular and diverse there, with many older anime being collaborations between France and Japan. But even there the Japanese terms are common where appropriate (though manga is used for animation sometimes, historically having been more usual).

Likewise, I know that コミックス can be found in Japan, but I'm not entirely sure of its use either; if it is just cool because it's foreign, as it can be found in the title of several manga periodicals, or if some may use it to refer specifically to non-Japanese comics, instead of saying アメリカのマンガ for example.

Whether or not "cartoon" should be accepted can be debated, but the origin of the word is irrelevant. I need only point to how Japan uses, for example, マンション, which is a far more egregious difference from what any English-speaker would know as a mansion. Words get borrowed and definitions twisted all the time, whether we like it or not, and there is really very little that can be done about it. Even l'Académie française can't stop it.

June 26, 2017

WolkZayets

As an English-speaking resident of Japan, I think "cartoon" should be accepted as a translation of アニメ, a word which is the Japanized version of "animated cartoon". And if you google アメリカのアニメ you will see all sorts of references to American cartoons.

October 27, 2017

LeonVillal3

マンガ should only be translated as either comic or manga.

June 23, 2017

StirlingNa

What would your word for cartoon be? I am quite sure that l, while living in Japan withmy Japanese husband and father in law, we would refer to cartoons as manga...I don't recall another word...

June 23, 2017

IsolaCiao

Do you mean cartoons as in comic strips? Manga are books, anime is animated television programs.

March 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.