1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このマンガとそのアニメはおなじ話です。"

"このマンガとそのアニメはおなじ話です。"

Translation:This manga and that anime are the same story.

June 23, 2017

15 Comments


Nihmmie

Should it not be "have the same storyline" instead of "are the same storyline"?


Mystiques-wish

Anime and manga have been accepted as animation and comics from Japan as it's own genre.

Thank you for reflecting that accurately!!


Cecil164832

That's outside Japan. In Japan, the two words refer to the generic idea of comics and animation.


stevrn6

"This manga has the same story as that anime" was wrong??


DanielePalladino

It means the same thing, but it is not what the sentence is saying literally. Unfortunately on Duolingo you have to translate sentences literally in order to be marked as correct. In a real life situation, your sentence would make complete sense and would be correct.


Mana_chat

I think it's correct.


Seattle_Scott

"This manga and that anime have the same subject" seemed correct to me. It was marked wrong, and this was the recommended answer " This manga and that anime have the same storey". And yes, that mispelling is from DUO not me.


JohannesRu793051

The Japanese word マンガ means "comic book" in English. The English word "manga" is 日本のマンガ in Japanese. A similar relationship exists for アニメ (Hint: It does not mean "anime" in English!).


KevinMerck1

この漫画とそのアニメは同じ話です


aichan154267

the same theme should be fine


IsolaCiao

It's saying that the story is the same though, not necessarily just the theme.


Sofia701655

The correct answer it gave me was "This manga and that anime have the same floor"...


Beebee201909

oooh someone's getting fired


Aidan.Sankowsky

This is an actual, good, unique sentence from Duolingo :)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.