1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "うるさいところには行きません。"

"うるさいところには行きません。"

Translation:I do not go to noisy places.

June 23, 2017

17 Comments


darthoctopus

煩い所に行きません


LeonardMad1

さすがジョエルさん+1


rplazevedo

Why には instead of just に?


Lindsey1151188

Because it's also the topic


ronCYA

It's essentially saying "...on the topic of 'to the aforementioned location'..."


hiba226886

Cause I have ptsd...


katharinalouise

It can be singular or plural, please correct: It may also be I don't go to a noisy place


ForgetUmbrella

I don't think so, since there's the topic marker は, which is general. In English, we can use the plural to generalise, but i don't think we can if it's singular.


sneku-chan

"I don't go to the noisy place" marked wrong. Reported 02-26-18


john534746

Same here......jk


lev.m

is 'i am not going to a noisy place' wrong?


natibkoren

That's what I answered and was still marked wrong...


Jelonke

i am very annoyed at the fact that when i type in kanji on my keyboard it says their incorrect and i'm supposed to write it in hiragana, please fix that, i just try to use all the kanji i know, i don't want to have to remember which haven't been in the course yet


sotnosen93

If you want them to fix it, you should just report that the answer containing the kanji should be accepted. The course creators don't read the comment and even if they did, it would likely take a very long time for them to completely rework the course to have more kanji.


RoyKawanam

It means the same thing.


ImADorkIDo

うるさいところには行きません。感覚過負荷を避けますから。


Kon-Sushi

五月蝿い(うるさい) 五月=May 蝿=fly Most Japanese can't write this kanji.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.