"うるさいところには行きません。"

Translation:I do not go to noisy places.

June 23, 2017

20 Comments


darthoctopus

煩い所に行きません

July 14, 2017

LeonardMad1

さすがジョエルさん+1

July 27, 2017

rplazevedo

Why には instead of just に?

July 3, 2017

James483647

Because it's also the topic

July 4, 2017

ronCYA

It's essentially saying "...on the topic of 'to the aforementioned location'..."

July 18, 2017

hiba226886

Cause I have ptsd...

June 23, 2017

katharinalouise

It can be singular or plural, please correct: It may also be I don't go to a noisy place

July 29, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

I don't think so, since there's the topic marker は, which is general. In English, we can use the plural to generalise, but i don't think we can if it's singular.

January 7, 2018

sneku-chan

"I don't go to the noisy place" marked wrong. Reported 02-26-18

February 26, 2018

john534746

Same here......jk

September 15, 2019

RainYetToFall

is 'i am not going to a noisy place' wrong?

June 14, 2018

natibkoren

That's what I answered and was still marked wrong...

August 14, 2018

Elmassoudi7

うるさいところにいきません、(ただしいですか?)

July 2, 2017

JoshD939800

うるさいところに"は"行けません です

July 9, 2017

IanRudolph2

you changed the meaning from 'don't go' to 'cannot go'

November 1, 2017

Jelonke

i am very annoyed at the fact that when i type in kanji on my keyboard it says their incorrect and i'm supposed to write it in hiragana, please fix that, i just try to use all the kanji i know, i don't want to have to remember which haven't been in the course yet

January 29, 2019

sotnosen93

If you want them to fix it, you should just report that the answer containing the kanji should be accepted. The course creators don't read the comment and even if they did, it would likely take a very long time for them to completely rework the course to have more kanji.

February 19, 2019

RoyKawanam

It means the same thing.

February 4, 2019

ImADorkIDo

うるさいところには行きません。感覚過負荷を避けますから。

April 1, 2019

Kon-Sushi

五月蝿い(うるさい) 五月=May 蝿=fly Most Japanese can't write this kanji.

April 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.