1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I stopped smoking three year…

"I stopped smoking three years ago."

Translation:三年前にタバコをやめました。

June 23, 2017

21 Comments


nagasam

I think 三年前にタバコをやめました should also be accepted


MacPanFtw

it was in my case


GuioVal

This was marked right for me


my_name_is_iain

Would [ 三年前にタバコを吸うのが辞めました ] be an acceptable way of saying this? Since [ 吸う ] is 'to smoke', and the sentence implies the smoking of tobacco/cigarettes, isn't it more accurate to use both [ タバコ ] and [ 吸う ] to show this? My translation of [ 三年前にタバコをやめました ] is more like 'I stopped (doing) cigarettes three years ago'...


KeithWong9

It is ok except the particle is not が before やめる. It should be を. But I think タバコをやめる is the same as タバコを吸うのをやめる so a simpler variant タバコをやめる is more preferred.


Pikachu025

Why is this sentence in "Classroom 2" lesson? :/


ToothPaste15

I think that many student should learn this sentence by heart


Cole500939

What exactly does the に do for this sentence? It's been explained to me that it represents "exactly" the time period, so does that mean "I quit smoking three years ago on this day"? Or just that the three years is important to the sentence?


KeithWong9

For 前 and 前に, general casw is that if the action occurs throughout the time period, don't use に. If the action happened at a point in the time period, use に. やめる is an instant action so we use に. For more info http://maggiesensei.com/2016/01/28/time-expressions-with-and-without-a-particle/


elizadeux

I was told that に was used for a specific time or specific time period, but it's optional for relative time periods such as yesterday, tomorrow, and so on.


yamerpro

Does 前 mean "ago" here?


Kitty895470

Can anyone explain the difference betwee やめ やり やす やめて And when to use them? This lesson in general I'm having a hard time with


Ninomyakun

You can ask a dictionary to help you in cases like this (for example jisho.org, it's really good).

  • やめる in this sentence is 辞める, it means to resign, to retire, to quit, to leave (one's job, etc.)​

  • やる (or conjugated やります) means to do, but it's more colloquial than する; it's written in kana

  • やめて is the te-form of the verb やめる. It basically means to stop doing sth. It's written in kana

All three verbs are transitive. I don't really know what you mean with やす and in which context you encountered it. But I hope I could help you with the other three words ^^


ehartz

Actually, it's 止める (やめる) meaning "to stop." Unless smoking is your job, although I don't know if you can resign from smoking.


elizadeux

Can 止める (やめる) also mean quit doing something? Quit in that context wouldn't necessarily imply a job and it's common to say "quit smoking" in English.

https://jisho.org/word/%E6%AD%A2%E3%82%81%E3%82%8B-1

https://www.wordreference.com/enja/quit


TigerDrop

Would: "三年前にタバコを吸うのをやめました" or... "三年前に吸うのをやめました" also work?


arcferrari248

3年前にタバコを辞めました。


ehartz

辞める means "to quit a job." If you want to use kanji for this, you should use 止める instead, although I see it more often in hiragana in cases like this.


FrankLobo22

Does it mean we should not use 辞めました in this case? And only やめました?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.