"I stopped smoking three years ago."

Translation:三年前にタバコをやめました。

June 23, 2017

17 Comments


nagasam

I think 三年前にタバコをやめました should also be accepted

September 9, 2017

MacPanFtw

it was in my case

November 9, 2017

GuioVal

This was marked right for me

November 15, 2017

StirlingNa

Should be able to flip the sentence...same meaning

June 23, 2017

Pikachu025

Why is this sentence in "Classroom 2" lesson? :/

December 3, 2017

ToothPaste15

I think that many student should learn this sentence by heart

December 5, 2017

my_name_is_iain

Would [ 三年前にタバコを吸うのが辞めました ] be an acceptable way of saying this? Since [ 吸う ] is 'to smoke', and the sentence implies the smoking of tobacco/cigarettes, isn't it more accurate to use both [ タバコ ] and [ 吸う ] to show this? My translation of [ 三年前にタバコをやめました ] is more like 'I stopped (doing) cigarettes three years ago'...

February 4, 2018

KeithWong9

It is ok except the particle is not が before やめる. It should be を. But I think タバコをやめる is the same as タバコを吸うのをやめる so a simpler variant タバコをやめる is more preferred.

September 9, 2019

Tim_I_Matthews

I got marked wrong despite having the exact model answer

June 29, 2017

KeithWong9

You have to report this via the duolingo homepage with the screenshot when your answer is marked wrong.

September 9, 2019

Cole500939

What exactly does the に do for this sentence? It's been explained to me that it represents "exactly" the time period, so does that mean "I quit smoking three years ago on this day"? Or just that the three years is important to the sentence?

August 27, 2017

KeithWong9

For 前 and 前に, general casw is that if the action occurs throughout the time period, don't use に. If the action happened at a point in the time period, use に. やめる is an instant action so we use に. For more info http://maggiesensei.com/2016/01/28/time-expressions-with-and-without-a-particle/

September 9, 2019

arcferrari248

3年前にタバコを辞めました。

January 11, 2018

yamerpro

Does 前 mean "ago" here?

December 20, 2018

animatrix1490

Yes.

June 1, 2019

Kitty895470

Can anyone explain the difference betwee やめ やり やす やめて And when to use them? This lesson in general I'm having a hard time with

June 11, 2019

Ninomyakun

You can ask a dictionary to help you in cases like this (for example jisho.org, it's really good).

  • やめる in this sentence is 辞める, it means to resign, to retire, to quit, to leave (one's job, etc.)​

  • やる (or conjugated やります) means to do, but it's more colloquial than する; it's written in kana

  • やめて is the te-form of the verb やめる. It basically means to stop doing sth. It's written in kana

All three verbs are transitive. I don't really know what you mean with やす and in which context you encountered it. But I hope I could help you with the other three words ^^

July 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.