"Mwili unahitaji lishe"

Translation:The body needs nutrition

June 23, 2017

5 Comments


mattooca

How do we tell whether this translates to "A body..." or "The body..."?

June 23, 2017

AGreatUserName

Context.

In this course: just guess and hope for the best and if they haven't included both possibilities, use the report function.

June 24, 2017

ZanninaMargariti

Why u in unahitaji and not i???

July 10, 2017

micmic54416

"Mwili" is a class 3 (singular) noun, so the subject concord is -u-

The plural "miili" would take an -i-

July 20, 2017

Ernst557459

The 'Type what you hear' exercise sound like Mwili mwahitaji lishe. Which obviously makes no sense.

January 27, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.