1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mwili unahitaji lishe"

"Mwili unahitaji lishe"

Translation:The body needs nutrition

June 23, 2017

8 Comments


Ernst557459

The 'Type what you hear' exercise sound like Mwili mwahitaji lishe. Which obviously makes no sense.


mattooca

How do we tell whether this translates to "A body..." or "The body..."?


AGreatUserName

Context.

In this course: just guess and hope for the best and if they haven't included both possibilities, use the report function.


ZanninaMargariti

Why u in unahitaji and not i???


micmic54416

"Mwili" is a class 3 (singular) noun, so the subject concord is -u-

The plural "miili" would take an -i-


Helen776701

Your audio has very poor diction


MultiLingoS

I hear 'mwili wanahitaji lishe', problem with audio reported 30.03.2020

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.