1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ふゆにうみでおよぎたくありません。"

"ふゆにうみでおよぎたくありません。"

Translation:I do not want to swim in the sea in winter.

June 23, 2017

15 Comments


darthoctopus

冬に海で泳ぎたくありません


StirlingNa

In winter I do not want to swim in the ocean should be accepted


KMosuzu

Yes it should. Please report. Please note that the Japanese people making this Duo are not really native English speakers.


IsolaCiao

It should be accepted, but I think whether you call 海 (umi) "sea" or "ocean" has more to do with where you grew up rather than ability in English.


ecemarpa

Hmm... I learned how to say that I don't want to do something using -takunai. Is the -taku arimasen form more formal?


IsolaCiao

Yes, exactly. ~takunai (desu) is used more in speaking.


yoitsbilly

Please put some kanji in here, it's a mess.


Rioghasarig

"I don't want to swim in the ocean during winter" should have been accepted.


arcferrari248

冬に海で泳ぎたくない。


purrrrrple

Why was "In winter I do not want to swim in the ocean" not accepted?


David614991

Why is winter followed by ni rather than wa?


satwita

Not 100% sure, but to me the "wa" after winter would make it sound like the winter doesn't want to swim in the ocean. The "ni" makes it IN winter the (unspoken) subject doesn't like to swim in the ocean.


satwita

Again, not 100% sure, but if you wanted to emphasize winter, or you had been talking about winter, you might put ni wa after winter -- "as for [wa] (what I do) in [ni] the winter, I don't like to swim in the ocean.


KeithWong9

に or without に is the same for seasons. は is for bringing up the topic or stressing.


Jenni129696

冬に海で泳ぎたくありません was not accepted & the report options did not include "my answer was not accepted"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.