"ふゆにうみでおよぎたくありません。"

Translation:I do not want to swim in the sea in winter.

June 23, 2017

21 Comments


darthoctopus

冬に海で泳ぎたくありません

July 27, 2017

StirlingNa

In winter I do not want to swim in the ocean should be accepted

June 23, 2017

KMosuzu

Yes it should. Please report. Please note that the Japanese people making this Duo are not really native English speakers.

January 5, 2018

IsolaCiao

It should be accepted, but I think whether you call 海 (umi) "sea" or "ocean" has more to do with where you grew up rather than ability in English.

June 10, 2018

yoitsbilly

Please put some kanji in here, it's a mess.

June 24, 2017

StirlingNa

I speak Japanese as a second language, but as I learned it by ear, not by book learning, other than a required class at The American School in Japan in the 60s, wherein learned hiragana and kana, I do not read and write kanji (although I did manage to test out of the newly launched Japanese course) My step father was a Japanese language specialist, but said my conversational (idiomatic) Japanese easily trumped his, and he often didn't quite get what people were saying when we were out, and about...

June 24, 2017

cherubl

....so....?

June 30, 2017

StirlingNa

Sorry, I was explaining to the earlier comment about "Please put some kanji in"...IF they were referring to my first comment, I was explaining g why I can't...not to mention I don't have Japanese keyboard on my Android...I tried, but it's all kanji...so...

June 30, 2017

No--One

Actually, I think what you said is pretty relevant to to original comment. It seems to me that a sentence being spoken is similar to that sentence being written only in kana, as the kana are phonetic. This would mean that one should be able to understand a sentence just fine if it was written only in kana.

Of course, I absolutely agree that we need more kanji, since actual Japanese writing usually uses them, but it's good to remember that the visual cues of kanji won't be present in speech.

October 21, 2017

JessicaYom

You are lucky to be able to learn Lab

July 26, 2018

Rioghasarig

"I don't want to swim in the ocean during winter" should have been accepted.

November 19, 2017

arcferrari248

冬に海で泳ぎたくない。

January 13, 2018

purrrrrple

Why was "In winter I do not want to swim in the ocean" not accepted?

January 19, 2018

openmindead

Maybe because ocean != sea?

July 1, 2018

IsolaCiao

Japanese people refer to both the Sea of Japan and the Pacific Ocean as 海 (umi) when talking about going to the beach, so you're right but the Japanese could be referring to the ocean.

July 1, 2018

Saephir

Hmm... I learned how to say that I don't want to do something using -takunai. Is the -taku arimasen form more formal?

January 21, 2018

IsolaCiao

Yes, exactly. ~takunai (desu) is used more in speaking.

June 10, 2018

David614991

Why is winter followed by ni rather than wa?

February 20, 2018

satwita
Plus

Not 100% sure, but to me the "wa" after winter would make it sound like the winter doesn't want to swim in the ocean. The "ni" makes it IN winter the (unspoken) subject doesn't like to swim in the ocean.

March 1, 2018

satwita
Plus

Again, not 100% sure, but if you wanted to emphasize winter, or you had been talking about winter, you might put ni wa after winter -- "as for [wa] (what I do) in [ni] the winter, I don't like to swim in the ocean.

March 1, 2018

KeithWong9

に or without に is the same for seasons. は is for bringing up the topic or stressing.

June 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.