1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "どうもありがとう!"

"どうもありがとう!"

Translation:Thank you very much!

June 23, 2017

53 Comments


JeetBritan

Futurama fan detected !!!!! Bite my shiny metal ass.


ThisAmpGoesTo11

It's a reference to the song Mr. Roboto by the band Styx. Futurama was also referencing the song.


ChampEccentric

So from what I gather,

どうも: Thanks/Thanks a bunch (super informal) どうもありがとう: Thanks a lot (informal/neutral) ありがとう: Thank you (neutral) ありがとうございます: Thank you (formal) どうもありがとうございます: Thank you very much (formal/uncommon?)


Waniou

Yeah as a general rule, the longer the phrase, the more polite and/or thankful you're being.


W0LF0X

And it applies to every language


Aqren

It is with much gratitude and a deep appreciation that I thank you, specifically.


KalebNelso6

i must inform you that this action that you have performed has pleased me to the point where i must verbally "thank" you for performing said action


Razer__

From the deepest part of my soul and with utmost sincerity, I am compelled to illuminate my effusive appreciation to your initiative in bestowing upon me with your benevolent generosity and your act of profuse altruism.


FrankHaunt

I have heard that before it was used in Mr. Roboto (which was very popular in Japan) it was not used this way in Japan. I don't know how valid is this statement, nevertheless I am using it always with ございました.


Teamwith1

I went on the Japanese Google and searched どもありがと, mainly references to the song and English translations. Another time I read online that only "old people" use it, maybe they meant people who were alive even the song came out. I did recently go to Japan and our tour guide told us to use どもありがと, but that might have just been to entertain the predominantly older crowd.


27Jenny-O

Putting どうも (doumo) in front of ありがとう (arigatou) gives you the meaning "very much", whereas adding ございます (gozaimasu) to the end makes it polite. Neither どうも nor ございます are used predominantly by old people. It's just a matter of how thankful you are and the level of politeness that you want to use. If you're speaking to someone who you don't know well or who is older than you, it's best to include ございます, which is for when something is happening right at that moment, like someone giving you a compliment. If something has already happened, like if someone took you out for dinner, you would use ございました (gozaimashita). Also, どうも can be used on its own (the word ありがとうis implied), but it's considered much more informal.


MarkSmith148943

Not according to jisho.org Not to say that this ultimate reference- it is hard to understand that they get this basic phrase "wrong"


Tajarra2

Hey now! I'm not old and was alive when that song first came out. It hasn't been that long.


slacker822

So putting "thanks" and "thank you" together becomes "thank you very much"?


CoolBeanColleen

I may be wrong, but it seems that "domo" is just a polite word. I've seen it used in contexts other than just saying "thanks", however it still can be described as the word for "thanks" since it's the shortened version of "domo arigatou". You can also simply say "arigatou" but I think saying "domo" is a bit more natural, especially in a casual setting.


[deactivated user]

    i thought to say thank you very much it was ありがとございます


blobfish201

    Me too. So then, what does "ありがとございます" mean?


daisymayyyy

    It means 'Thank You'. 'ございます' is just put on the end if you want to be more polite. Typically, you'd say 'ありがとう' to friends and family, and 'ありがとうございます' to people you don't know.


OfficerKitty

    どうも means very much by itself but is also kind of slang for thanks. Like how we say sup instead of whats up. ありがとう means thank you in a formal sense. Thus, combining them (どもうありがとう) Means thank you very much. Though, it is not used often. Most people just say ありがとい。


hiraaethhhh

    What is the difference of doumo (どうも) and hontou ni (本当に)?


SomerSeitz

    Hontou (true, truly) Doumo (Please)


BraydonAnd

    どうも→ very much ありがとう→ thank you (by itself, this is somewhere between casual and formal) ございます→ an honorific that makes the sentence more polite. The word ございます comes from ござる which means "to [honorifically] be/exist"

    This sentence, if broken apart, would mean "thank you very much [honorifically exists]." It's used all the time here by people trying to show a lot of respect.


TheStoryOfBill

    Its nice to know this too but i think I'm gonna be using ありがとうございます


RyanBelt2

    Can someone clarify doumo for me please. Because I've seen it on the app where it means please. I think it was doumo sumimasen but here with arigato it adds the "very much." I would just like a concrete understanding of what doumo is. Please and thanks.


Kenkyo6

    Its not hello thank you?


JosevienaLo

    Doumo : Thank you Arigatou(gozaimasu) : Thank you DoumoArigatou (gozaimasu) : Thank you very much? Isn't it supposed to be Thank you Thank you?(


Swisidniak

    どうも is used for "thanks" as a casual abbreviation of the full phrase どうもありがとう "thank you very much"

    どうも itself is an amplifier, "very (sorry), quite (regret), much (thanks)"


Pinzonh

    ‘どうも~ can emphasize what comes next (どうも すみません).` By Useful Expressions https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24883747


JosevienaLo

    WHy is everyone saying RoBoTO?


Swisidniak

    It's the lyrics of a famous Styx song "Mr Roboto" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uc6f_2nPSX8
    The opening and chorus being:

    どうもありがとうミスターロボット
    また逢う日まで
    どうもありがとうミスターロボット
    秘密を知りたい


ph.Wn0yO9

    Can someone please tell me that is doumo used before a sentence to make it formal and polite or to make it casual because doumo alone is thanks


SherylHohman

    Sound is wrong. it says "wa" instead of "mo" dou-wa-arigatou (wrong audio) dou-mo-arigatou (should be) どうもありがとう


Chaos_Hawk

    No, she's just speaking fast. (well, to new learners anyway)

    She says the "mo" but because Japanese time their syllables evenly the following "a" comes faster than you might expect. I checked the audio and confirmed, but you can too.

    Also it's been 6 months since your post so I suppose it could have been wrong back in beta but fixed now. I still think it's just the tempo of the words not having that usual space between them like in English that threw you (and others) off but maybe you were right.


    [deactivated user]

      It should have had gozaimashita to have "very much" in it. I shouldn't know Japanese better than this app you're expecting me to pay for.


Ariaflame

      a) it's free unless you want to pay to make ads go away/extra perks. b) there are many ways of doing the intensifier, どうも is one of those intensifiers.

      I am fairly sure it also has the ございました elsewhere in the lessons.


A_Root

      A lot of Japanese words and phrases won't have a 1:1 translation into English. It's better to let go of that assumption early on.


      [deactivated user]

        Why it can't be "thank you a lot"?


Chaos_Hawk

        You could say, "Thank you so much!" instead of "thank you a lot". You could also say, "Thank you very much!" which is the most used.

        "Thank you a lot" is not good English.

        EDIT: The downvote is not appreciated. :/ I usually don't care but thought I'd just point out that whether or not you like my opinion it doesn't change the fact that "thank you a lot" is incorrect English. The whole point of these forums is to learn, and I'm simply trying to help. I'm a native English speaker. It sounds weird to say "thank you a lot". You should explain why you are correct, that way I can learn. If you are wrong, you are fine. Now you know better.

        NOTE: I see A-Big-Idiot (that is your profile name, not me calling names) is trying to learn Japanese through English. That is very difficult. I used short sentences to be understood easier. I am perfectly capable of using more advanced English sentence structures, but in good faith did what I could to assist in the comprehension of my words. If you'd like to discuss anything, feel free to reply below. That would be better than down-voting because you don't like my help. If you don't want to discuss then... Why are you here again?


Ariaflame

        Thanks a lot however does work in English, for whatever reason. I never claimed the language was consistent.


blobfish201

        First of all, you wouldn't even say that in English, because it sounds really weird saying that (-_-)


Ariaflame

        As someone who grew up speaking English, 'thank you very much' does not sound strange at all. Perhaps your region doesn't use that variant.

        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.