"どうもありがとう!"

Translation:Thank you very much!

6/23/2017, 4:46:46 AM

34 Comments


pokerguy365

Mr. Roboto

6/23/2017, 4:46:46 AM

Aerologia

Robotto-san

2/7/2018, 1:08:33 PM

Fukurotaku

Ack, beat me to it.

8/13/2017, 1:36:22 AM

animeandy

exactly

3/19/2018, 6:28:56 PM

JeetBritan

Futurama fan detected !!!!! Bite my shiny metal ass.

2/15/2019, 3:32:50 PM

FrankHaunt

I have heard that before it was used in Mr. Roboto (which was very popular in Japan) it was not used this way in Japan. I don't know how valid is this statement, nevertheless I am using it always with ございました.

8/22/2017, 8:35:06 PM

Teamwith1

I went on the Japanese Google and searched どもありがと, mainly references to the song and English translations. Another time I read online that only "old people" use it, maybe they meant people who were alive even the song came out. I did recently go to Japan and our tour guide told us to use どもありがと, but that might have just been to entertain the predominantly older crowd.

9/1/2017, 3:18:28 PM

27Jenny-O

Putting どうも (doumo) in front of ありがとう (arigatou) gives you the meaning "very much", whereas adding ございます (gozaimasu) to the end makes it polite. Neither どうも nor ございます are used predominantly by old people. It's just a matter of how thankful you are and the level of politeness that you want to use. If you're speaking to someone who you don't know well or who is older than you, it's best to include ございます, which is for when something is happening right at that moment, like someone giving you a compliment. If something has already happened, like if someone took you out for dinner, you would use ございました (gozaimashita). Also, どうも can be used on its own (the word ありがとうis implied), but it's considered much more informal.

4/19/2018, 2:06:36 AM

MarkSmith148943

Not according to jisho.org Not to say that this ultimate reference- it is hard to understand that they get this basic phrase "wrong"

6/21/2018, 1:50:24 AM

ChampEccentric

So from what I gather,

どうも: Thanks/Thanks a bunch (super informal) どうもありがとう: Thanks a lot (informal/neutral) ありがとう: Thank you (neutral) ありがとうございます: Thank you (formal) どうもありがとうございます: Thank you very much (formal/uncommon?)

6/26/2018, 9:13:51 PM

Waniou

Yeah as a general rule, the longer the phrase, the more polite and/or thankful you're being.

8/29/2018, 9:46:54 AM

slacker822

So putting "thanks" and "thank you" together becomes "thank you very much"?

9/7/2017, 9:01:33 PM

CoolBeanColleen

I may be wrong, but it seems that "domo" is just a polite word. I've seen it used in contexts other than just saying "thanks", however it still can be described as the word for "thanks" since it's the shortened version of "domo arigatou". You can also simply say "arigatou" but I think saying "domo" is a bit more natural, especially in a casual setting.

9/20/2017, 8:27:40 AM

PetrHoek3

I should study English more, I just put ,,Thanks very much"...

3/13/2018, 2:20:12 PM

Cypher32073

i thought to say thank you very much it was ありがとございます

3/9/2018, 3:41:08 AM

blobfish201

Me too. So then, what does "ありがとございます" mean?

4/6/2018, 12:32:27 PM

daisymayyyy

It means 'Thank You'. 'ございます' is just put on the end if you want to be more polite. Typically, you'd say 'ありがとう' to friends and family, and 'ありがとうございます' to people you don't know.

6/4/2018, 8:50:57 AM

OfficerKitty

どうも means very much by itself but is also kind of slang for thanks. Like how we say sup instead of whats up. ありがとう means thank you in a formal sense. Thus, combining them (どもうありがとう) Means thank you very much. Though, it is not used often. Most people just say ありがとい。

12/4/2018, 5:31:17 AM

PrmExr2487

For the young'uns:

https://youtu.be/uc6f_2nPSX8

8/1/2018, 2:25:07 AM

infinityglitches

doesn't domo arigatou means "thanks thanks"

8/11/2018, 6:44:08 PM

Chaos_Hawk

It makes the "thanks" part more polite/formal.

2/15/2019, 3:45:06 PM

zenitha126

What is the difference of doumo (どうも) and hontou ni (本当に)?

9/22/2017, 10:57:18 PM

SomerSeitz

Hontou (true, truly) Doumo (Please)

10/13/2017, 7:45:47 PM

EverGarcia926061

couldn't you also say ありがとうございました

4/3/2018, 3:16:00 AM

Pinzonh

‘どうも~ can emphasize what comes next (どうも すみません).` By Useful Expressions https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24883747

8/4/2018, 9:50:54 PM

SherylHohman

Sound is wrong. it says "wa" instead of "mo" dou-wa-arigatou (wrong audio) dou-mo-arigatou (should be) どうもありがとう

8/15/2018, 10:53:57 PM

Chaos_Hawk

No, she's just speaking fast. (well, to new learners anyway)

She says the "mo" but because Japanese time their syllables evenly the following "a" comes faster than you might expect. I checked the audio and confirmed, but you can too.

Also it's been 6 months since your post so I suppose it could have been wrong back in beta but fixed now. I still think it's just the tempo of the words not having that usual space between them like in English that threw you (and others) off but maybe you were right.

2/15/2019, 3:49:17 PM

BraydonAnd

どうも→ very much ありがとう→ thank you (by itself, this is somewhere between casual and formal) ございます→ an honorific that makes the sentence more polite. The word ございます comes from ござる which means "to [honorifically] be/exist"

This sentence, if broken apart, would mean "thank you very much [honorifically exists]." It's used all the time here by people trying to show a lot of respect.

10/21/2018, 9:53:32 PM

Patrickfkp

A

11/10/2018, 10:49:22 PM

AxelVERGER

!

7/16/2018, 5:30:01 PM

Adlingo2

What

7/31/2017, 7:35:15 PM

A-Big-Idiot

Why it can't be "thank you a lot"?

10/24/2017, 2:57:21 AM

blobfish201

First of all, you wouldn't even say that in English, because it sounds really weird saying that (-_-)

4/6/2018, 12:34:24 PM

Chaos_Hawk

You could say, "Thank you so much!" instead of "thank you a lot". You could also say, "Thank you very much!" which is the most used.

"Thank you a lot" is not good English.

2/15/2019, 3:53:00 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.