1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "どうもありがとう!"

"どうもありがとう!"

Translation:Thank you very much!

June 23, 2017

63 Comments


Fukurotaku

Ack, beat me to it.


JeetBritan

Futurama fan detected !!!!! Bite my shiny metal ass.


ThisAmpGoesTo11

It's a reference to the song Mr. Roboto by the band Styx. Futurama was also referencing the song.


NicoDouuu

poor guy got blasted with downvotes because he didn't get it lol


ChampEccentric

So from what I gather,

どうも: Thanks/Thanks a bunch (super informal) どうもありがとう: Thanks a lot (informal/neutral) ありがとう: Thank you (neutral) ありがとうございます: Thank you (formal) どうもありがとうございます: Thank you very much (formal/uncommon?)


Waniou

Yeah as a general rule, the longer the phrase, the more polite and/or thankful you're being.


W0LF0X

And it applies to every language


Aqren

It is with much gratitude and a deep appreciation that I thank you, specifically.


KalebNelso6

i must inform you that this action that you have performed has pleased me to the point where i must verbally "thank" you for performing said action


AlizafMazu

I am so happy that people like you existed


REEEtarded

I legit was also getting the jist


FrankHaunt

I have heard that before it was used in Mr. Roboto (which was very popular in Japan) it was not used this way in Japan. I don't know how valid is this statement, nevertheless I am using it always with ございました.


Teamwith1

I went on the Japanese Google and searched どもありがと, mainly references to the song and English translations. Another time I read online that only "old people" use it, maybe they meant people who were alive even the song came out. I did recently go to Japan and our tour guide told us to use どもありがと, but that might have just been to entertain the predominantly older crowd.


27Jenny-O

Putting どうも (doumo) in front of ありがとう (arigatou) gives you the meaning "very much", whereas adding ございます (gozaimasu) to the end makes it polite. Neither どうも nor ございます are used predominantly by old people. It's just a matter of how thankful you are and the level of politeness that you want to use. If you're speaking to someone who you don't know well or who is older than you, it's best to include ございます, which is for when something is happening right at that moment, like someone giving you a compliment. If something has already happened, like if someone took you out for dinner, you would use ございました (gozaimashita). Also, どうも can be used on its own (the word ありがとうis implied), but it's considered much more informal.


MARILYNTOR778717

oh thank you for explaining!


MarkSmith148943

Not according to jisho.org Not to say that this ultimate reference- it is hard to understand that they get this basic phrase "wrong"


slacker822

So putting "thanks" and "thank you" together becomes "thank you very much"?


CoolBeanColleen

I may be wrong, but it seems that "domo" is just a polite word. I've seen it used in contexts other than just saying "thanks", however it still can be described as the word for "thanks" since it's the shortened version of "domo arigatou". You can also simply say "arigatou" but I think saying "domo" is a bit more natural, especially in a casual setting.


PetrHoek3

I should study English more, I just put ,,Thanks very much"...


trollthegrate

Lol same i should read carefully


[deactivated user]

    i thought to say thank you very much it was ありがとございます


blobfish201

    Me too. So then, what does "ありがとございます" mean?


daisymayyyy

    It means 'Thank You'. 'ございます' is just put on the end if you want to be more polite. Typically, you'd say 'ありがとう' to friends and family, and 'ありがとうございます' to people you don't know.


OfficerKitty

    どうも means very much by itself but is also kind of slang for thanks. Like how we say sup instead of whats up. ありがとう means thank you in a formal sense. Thus, combining them (どもうありがとう) Means thank you very much. Though, it is not used often. Most people just say ありがとい。


hiraaethhhh

    What is the difference of doumo (どうも) and hontou ni (本当に)?


SomerSeitz

    Hontou (true, truly) Doumo (Please)


trollthegrate

    The latter means "really?"


infinityglitches

    doesn't domo arigatou means "thanks thanks"


natashasc1

    Can it also be "Thanks a lot"?


Pinzonh

    ‘どうも~ can emphasize what comes next (どうも すみません).` By Useful Expressions https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24883747


BraydonAnd

    どうも→ very much ありがとう→ thank you (by itself, this is somewhere between casual and formal) ございます→ an honorific that makes the sentence more polite. The word ございます comes from ござる which means "to [honorifically] be/exist"

    This sentence, if broken apart, would mean "thank you very much [honorifically exists]." It's used all the time here by people trying to show a lot of respect.


JessyUwU

    I... actually inserted the right answer... but never mind?


ZenDachi

    Is it domo? Cause the voice sounds like she is saying doomarigato -thanks roboto san


A_Root

    Would the audio refuse to play for anyone else?


MxhKxyl

    Yea, I am so confused...


Vipman12345799

    どうもありがとう!


CynthiaRae4

    can someone help, how is it SPELLED IN ENGLISH?


Athena_Drakerav

    Have you ever heard music?


Noam478670

    Puting thanks in is very confusing when thank is the answer


Athena_Drakerav

    Now it's stuck in my head. So that's nice


RuslanMontana

    Why 'Much thanks' is not accepted?


GodsPurpleBea

    I said it was "thank you thank you" which is a literal translation and is used when expressing severe thanks and it told me I was wrong that it is only ever "thank you very much"


kloomy

    どもありがとう、ミスタロボと!


Lucifer330768

    どうもありがとう == thanks a lot , please considere it


dpari

    Cn any, 1clear this confusion of the word?


dpari

    Please clear confusion of this word.


NekoZilla12

    couldn't you also say ありがとうございました


SherylHohman

    Sound is wrong. it says "wa" instead of "mo" dou-wa-arigatou (wrong audio) dou-mo-arigatou (should be) どうもありがとう


Chaos_Hawk

    No, she's just speaking fast. (well, to new learners anyway)

    She says the "mo" but because Japanese time their syllables evenly the following "a" comes faster than you might expect. I checked the audio and confirmed, but you can too.

    Also it's been 6 months since your post so I suppose it could have been wrong back in beta but fixed now. I still think it's just the tempo of the words not having that usual space between them like in English that threw you (and others) off but maybe you were right.


    [deactivated user]

A-Big-Idiot

      Why it can't be "thank you a lot"?


blobfish201

      First of all, you wouldn't even say that in English, because it sounds really weird saying that (-_-)


Chaos_Hawk

      You could say, "Thank you so much!" instead of "thank you a lot". You could also say, "Thank you very much!" which is the most used.

      "Thank you a lot" is not good English.

      EDIT: The downvote is not appreciated. :/ I usually don't care but thought I'd just point out that whether or not you like my opinion it doesn't change the fact that "thank you a lot" is incorrect English. The whole point of these forums is to learn, and I'm simply trying to help. I'm a native English speaker. It sounds weird to say "thank you a lot". You should explain why you are correct, that way I can learn. If you are wrong, you are fine. Now you know better.

      NOTE: I see A-Big-Idiot (that is your profile name, not me calling names) is trying to learn Japanese through English. That is very difficult. I used short sentences to be understood easier. I am perfectly capable of using more advanced English sentence structures, but in good faith did what I could to assist in the comprehension of my words. If you'd like to discuss anything, feel free to reply below. That would be better than down-voting because you don't like my help. If you don't want to discuss then... Why are you here again?


Ariaflame

      Thanks a lot however does work in English, for whatever reason. I never claimed the language was consistent.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.