1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かぜのくすりはどこにありますか?"

"かぜのくすりはどこにありますか?"

Translation:Where is the cold medicine?

June 23, 2017

33 Comments


melink14

"Where is cold medicine?" Is bad english. There should be a 'the'


KDN4

Thank you for your comment . I am Japanese .


tyndalli

Where is the cold medicine?


jansegre

or "my cold medicine"


darthoctopus

風邪の薬は何処にありますか


KDN4

You know the difficult kanji . You are studing hard too . I am encouraged too .


kbreddit

薬 (medicine)


VishakhaS

What is wrong with Where is the medicine for cold


melink14

It's not natural english. Also, you'd need it to be 'colds' for it to be correct (though still unnatural)


Eldozarino

Medicine for colds would be natural in the uk


airzae

That would be fine in American English, but the singular doesn't sound right.


archrodney

Is "the medicine against the cold" also okay in AE?


kapos

What is the difference between どこにありますか and どこですか?


KDN4

"どこにありますか" is a little polite expression .


sherri521264

Thank you for your response. I was wondering that also.


ChristophP89013

Where do you have the cold medicine. Marked wrong! What they heck!?


Rk5I3

It could be the correct translation at the pharmacy, for example.


DawnChesbr

Used "where is the cold medication" and it was not accepted.


Fredrik807900

There is no medicine for the common cold, just rest and don't exert yourself and you till be better in a couple of days! Of course there is medicine to relieve the symptoms, is that what they mean by "cold medicine"?


cyanpikachu12

I assume it is talking about medicine used to relieve symptoms, its pretty common to hear medicine like that referred to as "cold medicine".


Jamil_Paul

くすり是“苦死你”的谐音,有趣~


ttnsam13

ありがとうこざいますカズクンさん


KDN4

In Japanese ! ありがとうございます is very polite expression . You are studying Japanese aren't you ! Thank you for your reply .I am into studying languages . f(^_^) by the way is my English correct ? Bye .


rikkilt

Hardly is not the adverb form of "hard" - it's a different word that means the opposite. It means "not much", or "just enough" depending on context.

So your sentence as it is: "You are studying Japanese hardly aren't you?" actually means something like "You're not studying Japanese much are you?". (also, some adverbs naturally go in front of the verb, and some after. "hardly" is more natural before - "hardly studying x" is better than "studying x hardly"

The adverb form of "hard" is actually just "hard". To get the meaning you intended, the sentence should be "You are studying Japanese hard aren't you?".


cyanpikachu12

is there a reason "where is the cold medicine located" isnt accepted? I get the 'located' is implied, but that shouldn't make it incorrect.


Tai40777

Isn't が normally used with ある instead of は?


michi819458

Dear Japanese learners, I read the comments but still cannot make sense of this sentence. Does this sentence mean : Where is the medicine for the flu?


this_sucks

"where is the cold medicine located?" is marked wrong. Why?


Osh623126

"Where is there cough medicine?" - surely "where is the cough medicine" is "kaze no kusuri ha doko desu ka"? And if you say "kaze no kusuri ha arimasu ka?" you're asking "is there cough medicine" so inserting "doko ni" should make it "where is there cough medicine?"... Even if it is unnatural to say it like that in English, you should not penalise those who make literal breakdowns of the language because it surely indicates a higher level of understanding. Especially when in other circumstances you penalise those who make more general translations that sound more natural in English. Reported.


AulaitQM

"Where is the medicine for the cold?" was marked wrong


DanVR07

Where is the warm medicine?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.