"テーブルのよこにいすが一つあります。"

Translation:There is a chair next to the table.

June 23, 2017

30 Comments


j2i

"There is a chair beside the table" is marked as wrong. Is there a significant difference in "beside" and "next to"?

August 2, 2017

Ever2662

Belated reply, but I don't think so. Jisho lists "beside; aside; next to​" as possible definitions of 横, so on those grounds I've reported this as an answer that should be accepted.

November 9, 2017

koichi81957

I agree. beside and next to should be equivalent in this context

January 27, 2018

TomPiddock

The incorrect part may be the explicit counter being only "a chair" and not the adverb choice.

January 18, 2019

Crystal-Kai

Why is よこused here but not となり?

January 7, 2018

koichi81957

I believe よこ "beside" is for objects and people, whereas となりis for places "next to"

January 27, 2018

LilyGinnyBlack

My JTEs (Japanese Teachers of English) and HRTs (Home Room Teachers) will often say 隣の人(となりのひと)(tonari no hito) when they are specifying that the pair work will be with the student next to them, rather than in front of them. So it can definitely be used for people, though it might be more often used with places and objects.

I just did a quick search and found this really great explanation for the difference between 隣(となり)(tonari) and 横(よこ)(yoko): http://nihongocenter.blog.fc2.com/blog-entry-108.html The explanation is written by a native Japanese and uses a lot of kanji (and it also goes into what "soba" means as well). But this is the basic difference between the two (according to this individual) :

隣(となり)Tonari is used when talking about something that is conceptually close (or viewed as being close), but may not be actually, physically close. It is the thing that is thought of as being the closest to that person. The example they gave was how someone might say, "Korea is beside/next to/near Japan." Obviously, speaking in terms of distance, Japan and Korea are quite far apart. But, in that person's mind/from their point of view, Korea is the closest country to Japan, so saying "Korea is beside/next to/near Japan" is perfectly fine in Japanese.

横(よこ)Yoko is used when someone is talking about something that may be physically far from them, but is shown to be the closest thing in their line of view. The example sentence Duolingo provides here works well to demonstrate this. If you are sitting in a room and you see a table and chair, in your line of view that chair is the closest to thing to the table. Therefore it is next to/besides/near the table.

The Japanese word that relates to physical closeness and has the meaning of "near/close/beside/etc." is 側(そば)(soba). But that is slightly different from "tonari" and "yoko," so I won't go into any more details on that here.

February 1, 2018

Lischko

Because of the 一つ I thought it was "there is one chair next to the table" but apparently that is marked wrong, too. I just learn Japanese, so I am not sure whether it should be marked as correct, or whether it'd sound "unnatural" as a translation.

December 20, 2017

DABurnside

Since Japanese doesn't use articles like a, an, or the, saying one chair should be right, since that is what the sentence says by specifying 一つ, hitotsu, one (thing of) chair.

December 20, 2017

giorgishen1

I wrote "there is one chair next to the table" As an answer and duo marked it as correct

January 11, 2018

Gubbkeps

I don't see how "a chair is next to the table" can be wrong.

December 5, 2017

sseou

I think it's because of the あります。It translates roughly to 'there is', I think.

January 5, 2018

JolieRoar

What is the difference between となり and よこ?

January 7, 2018

rbenfield3

Why isnt "there is a table next to the chair" acceptable?

June 23, 2017

Azrael89

That would be: いすのよこにテーブルが一つあります。

June 24, 2017

Chris141119

can this be "いすがテーブルのよこにあります"?

December 19, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

The subject (with が) is usually kept close to あります, so this would probably emphasize the "next to the table" part -- but otherwise it would probably work. Although you forgot 一つ. :)

January 7, 2018

Alex76659

Can "besides" replace "next to"? Duo marked it as wrong.

January 3, 2018

AliciaKJ1

My daughter is taking this course and I am a native Japanese speaker. Beside should be accepted as yoko.

January 20, 2018

koichi81957

I think "There is a chair beside the table" should be correct

January 27, 2018

Newton_Alex

"the table is next to the chair" does not work

February 20, 2018

sotnosen93

That is because the chair has が after it, making it the subject of the sentence. Your translation may have the same meaning, but it's not actually the same sentence.

June 13, 2018

ZelieZazou

テーブルの横に椅子が一つあります。 Is this correct?

July 17, 2018

Garyan4

テーブルの横に椅子が一つあります。

July 29, 2018

cricketswool

Why is it only one chair, not "there are chairs next to the table?"

November 28, 2017

butsuri

Because it specifically says 一つ "one" in the sentence.

November 30, 2017

Mirage_GSM

Should also accept: "Next to the table there is a chair."

December 21, 2017

RobertKinzie

Audio out on this one for me

June 27, 2018

FabioMaria730802

'There's a chair near the table' was not accepted. Surely it should have been.

January 8, 2019

TylerLudow

I wrote there is a table next to the chair, big difference!

March 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.