1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "テーブルのよこにいすが一つあります。"

"テーブルのよこにいすが一つあります。"

Translation:There is a chair next to the table.

June 23, 2017

35 Comments


j2i

"There is a chair beside the table" is marked as wrong. Is there a significant difference in "beside" and "next to"?


Ever2662

Belated reply, but I don't think so. Jisho lists "beside; aside; next to​" as possible definitions of 横, so on those grounds I've reported this as an answer that should be accepted.


koichi81957

I agree. beside and next to should be equivalent in this context


Crystal-Kai

Why is よこused here but not となり?


koichi81957

I believe よこ "beside" is for objects and people, whereas となりis for places "next to"


LilyGinnyBlack

My JTEs (Japanese Teachers of English) and HRTs (Home Room Teachers) will often say 隣の人(となりのひと)(tonari no hito) when they are specifying that the pair work will be with the student next to them, rather than in front of them. So it can definitely be used for people, though it might be more often used with places and objects.

I just did a quick search and found this really great explanation for the difference between 隣(となり)(tonari) and 横(よこ)(yoko): http://nihongocenter.blog.fc2.com/blog-entry-108.html The explanation is written by a native Japanese and uses a lot of kanji (and it also goes into what "soba" means as well). But this is the basic difference between the two (according to this individual) :

隣(となり)Tonari is used when talking about something that is conceptually close (or viewed as being close), but may not be actually, physically close. It is the thing that is thought of as being the closest to that person. The example they gave was how someone might say, "Korea is beside/next to/near Japan." Obviously, speaking in terms of distance, Japan and Korea are quite far apart. But, in that person's mind/from their point of view, Korea is the closest country to Japan, so saying "Korea is beside/next to/near Japan" is perfectly fine in Japanese.

横(よこ)Yoko is used when someone is talking about something that may be physically far from them, but is shown to be the closest thing in their line of view. The example sentence Duolingo provides here works well to demonstrate this. If you are sitting in a room and you see a table and chair, in your line of view that chair is the closest to thing to the table. Therefore it is next to/besides/near the table.

The Japanese word that relates to physical closeness and has the meaning of "near/close/beside/etc." is 側(そば)(soba). But that is slightly different from "tonari" and "yoko," so I won't go into any more details on that here.


Lischko

Because of the 一つ I thought it was "there is one chair next to the table" but apparently that is marked wrong, too. I just learn Japanese, so I am not sure whether it should be marked as correct, or whether it'd sound "unnatural" as a translation.


DABurnside

Since Japanese doesn't use articles like a, an, or the, saying one chair should be right, since that is what the sentence says by specifying 一つ, hitotsu, one (thing of) chair.


giorgishen1

I wrote "there is one chair next to the table" As an answer and duo marked it as correct


JolieRoar

What is the difference between となり and よこ?


Gubbkeps

I don't see how "a chair is next to the table" can be wrong.


sseou

I think it's because of the あります。It translates roughly to 'there is', I think.


rbenfield3

Why isnt "there is a table next to the chair" acceptable?


Azrael89

That would be: いすのよこにテーブルが一つあります。


Garyan4

テーブルの横に椅子が一つあります。


AliciaKJ1

My daughter is taking this course and I am a native Japanese speaker. Beside should be accepted as yoko.


koichi81957

I think "There is a chair beside the table" should be correct


Chris141119

can this be "いすがテーブルのよこにあります"?


LordOfTheAndain

The subject (with が) is usually kept close to あります, so this would probably emphasize the "next to the table" part -- but otherwise it would probably work. Although you forgot 一つ. :)


Aerand2R

I wish duo had more of an explanation around natural word order. My expectation up to now is subject-object-verb.


MacKinzieRob

Audio out on this one for me


ZelieZazou

テーブルの横に椅子が一つあります。 Is this correct?


BillLamber1

テーブルの横に椅子が一つあります。marked wrong. I can't figure out when duo will accept kanji vs hiragana


MysticEden

It's so annoying... I keep thinking I'm wrong and get confused only to realize they rejected the kanji wtf.


Mirage_GSM

Should also accept: "Next to the table there is a chair."


Alex76659

Can "besides" replace "next to"? Duo marked it as wrong.


Newton_Alex

"the table is next to the chair" does not work


sotnosen93

That is because the chair has が after it, making it the subject of the sentence. Your translation may have the same meaning, but it's not actually the same sentence.


LillyLobba

I simply CANNOT express how much I SUCK at Duoligo!!!!


secret_sAndwich

Duo is nobody's friend. Once you understand and make peace with that, you might learn to enjoy it.

Also, shout out to all of the people who have brought the Japanese course up to the level it's at today. It has improved continuously and consistently since it started hatching.

ありがとうございます!


FabioMaria730802

'There's a chair near the table' was not accepted. Surely it should have been.


TylerLudow

I wrote there is a table next to the chair, big difference!


MelSuwako

My answer (detected as incorrect by Duolingo) was "There is a single chair next to the table" what's the point of adding 一つ to the phrase if you don't have to specify that there's just one of them? Well I'm not a native english speaker but...


Yoshiko47

why is "There is a table next to the chair" wrong? does it matter what order i place the subjects? at least, in this sentence, it's the same thing.


TomPiddock

It's explicitly wrong because the table is not a subject.

The location next to the table is given with the location particle に which marks the subjects location. The single chair is marked with the particle が which marks it as the subject.

Although it is logically similar (if a chair is next to the table then it makes sense that the table is next to the chair) this is not the correct translation and the table is not a subject. The place beside the table is being used to mark the location.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.