1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのうはしりました。"

"きのうはしりました。"

Translation:I ran yesterday.

June 23, 2017

27 Comments


AdamScott794079

How did I get out of Iraq? Iran


inudeska

さむううおやじギャグですよ


AbeBenavides9

昨日走りました。


rbenfield3

Why do you not need the particle [は]?


hiba226886

Kinou is an adverb adverbs of time like yesterday, today etc do not usually take particles. And when they do it's because it has become the topic/subject of the sentence. In this instance the subject is 'I' and there is no topic (topics aren't always necessary).


nakada501

I think it depends the word is adverb or not . Eg. I ran IN the morning<noun>. あさに はしりました n.   あさ、はしりました ad. I ran yesterday(today)<adverb>. きのう(きょう)はしりました ad. I ran IN January. いちがつに はしりました n.


JasminaFil2

The previous exercise did use the particle wa though (in the sentence "kyo wa oyogimasu"). Would it be ok also to say "kinou wa hashirimashita"?


Christian_Leo

No, 違いますね。 You use ”は” here to compare with other time ( the day before yesterday or after tomorrow etc.) Also, you need to stress it a little when you say the entire sentence. You can also omit it. PS: Follow me if you want to improve your Chinese!


DerrickQuails

There is no Particle here. Hashiru is to run. Hashirimashita is the conjugated past tense.


Aelianos

Forgot to put my sound on and I couldn't tell if this was きのう はしりません or きのう [は] しりません


prozyczko

How would I say "I was running yesterday" then? It wasn't accepted so apparently there's another way of saying that


V2Blast

You'd need to use the progressive continuous past tense, ~ていた/~ていました. The て-form of はしる is はしって, so it'd be はしっていた or はしっていました.


Maria784396

I typed "I went for a rum yesterday" and it wasn't accepted. Pretty sure that's the exact same thing though


Svipal

Alcoholic spotted


trishka9

Your doctor might disagree.


clintack

This one's confusing. I automatically parse the "は" as a separator, and then try to remember what "しり" means.


BMGX4H

I legit thout it said kinou wa shiri mashita, and I was like "i had a butt yesterday....?"


Rael763700

is this presentation open to interpretation? Because I thought it might be "Yesterday I knew", thinking that was a は topic particle? Would that be a valid interpretation?

I assume IRL writing it'd be written in kanji, so it'd be obvious.


V2Blast

It's also accompanied by audio, so in this case there's no ambiguity.


Dylan_Nicholson

Would "きのうは,しりました" actually be a possible sentence though? I'd think it would be きのうは,しっていました。But yes, that's the problem with hiragana-only - it often can require backtracking and re-reading.


JuliaTrind230478

Does someone know the infinitive form of this verb?


Dylan_Nicholson

走る? (はしる)


Zuzana884923

Could "きのうははしりました" be taken as correct? When do I need to use the particle "は" and where can I omit it?


LucidusAtra

This could be a confusing sentence without the kanji. It could either be 昨日は知りました or 昨日走ります

I wish there was a way to increase the amount of kanji that appear


Takkun11

And I 走った I 走った so far Awaay!! ... AND I JUST 走った I 走った all night and day. I couldn't get away

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.