"きのうはしりました。"

Translation:I ran yesterday.

June 23, 2017

32 Comments


AdamScott794079

How did I get out of Iraq? Iran

July 8, 2017

V2Blast

Booooo....

September 13, 2017

53hako

さむううおやじギャグですよ

March 1, 2018

AbeBenavides9

昨日走りました。

November 7, 2017

rbenfield3

Why do you not need the particle [は]?

June 23, 2017

hiba226886

Kinou is an adverb adverbs of time like yesterday, today etc do not usually take particles. And when they do it's because it has become the topic/subject of the sentence. In this instance the subject is 'I' and there is no topic (topics aren't always necessary).

June 26, 2017

ivanpopjovanov

Why is it not に

June 28, 2017

nakada501

I think it depends the word is adverb or not . Eg. I ran IN the morning<noun>. あさに はしりました n.   あさ、はしりました ad. I ran yesterday(today)<adverb>. きのう(きょう)はしりました ad. I ran IN January. いちがつに はしりました n.

August 5, 2017

JasminaFil2

The previous exercise did use the particle wa though (in the sentence "kyo wa oyogimasu"). Would it be ok also to say "kinou wa hashirimashita"?

March 24, 2018

Christian_Leo

No, 違いますね。 You use ”は” here to compare with other time ( the day before yesterday or after tomorrow etc.) Also, you need to stress it a little when you say the entire sentence. You can also omit it. PS: Follow me if you want to improve your Chinese!

August 9, 2018

DerrickCheese

There is no Particle here. Hashiru is to run. Hashirimashita is the conjugated past tense.

April 7, 2018

Aelianos

Forgot to put my sound on and I couldn't tell if this was きのう はしりません or きのう [は] しりません

August 13, 2017

prozyczko

How would I say "I was running yesterday" then? It wasn't accepted so apparently there's another way of saying that

November 11, 2017

V2Blast

You'd need to use the progressive continuous past tense, ~ていた/~ていました. The て-form of はしる is はしって, so it'd be はしっていた or はしっていました.

November 26, 2017

Maria784396

I typed "I went for a rum yesterday" and it wasn't accepted. Pretty sure that's the exact same thing though

December 28, 2017

Svipal

Alcoholic spotted

April 8, 2018

trishka9

Your doctor might disagree.

December 29, 2018

clintack

This one's confusing. I automatically parse the "は" as a separator, and then try to remember what "しり" means.

October 9, 2018

Rael763700

is this presentation open to interpretation? Because I thought it might be "Yesterday I knew", thinking that was a は topic particle? Would that be a valid interpretation?

I assume IRL writing it'd be written in kanji, so it'd be obvious.

November 22, 2017

V2Blast

It's also accompanied by audio, so in this case there's no ambiguity.

November 26, 2017

Dylan_Nicholson

Would "きのうは,しりました" actually be a possible sentence though? I'd think it would be きのうは,しっていました。But yes, that's the problem with hiragana-only - it often can require backtracking and re-reading.

August 27, 2018

JuliaTrind230478

Does someone know the infinitive form of this verb?

April 4, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

走る? (はしる)

August 27, 2018

MrGeonyx

That means to walk

April 18, 2019

Zuzana884923

Could "きのうははしりました" be taken as correct? When do I need to use the particle "は" and where can I omit it?

October 20, 2018

LucidusAtra

This could be a confusing sentence without the kanji. It could either be 昨日は知りました or 昨日走ります

I wish there was a way to increase the amount of kanji that appear

February 16, 2019

BMGX4H

I legit thout it said kinou wa shiri mashita, and I was like "i had a butt yesterday....?"

April 15, 2019

Takkun11

And I 走った I 走った so far Awaay!! ... AND I JUST 走った I 走った all night and day. I couldn't get away

May 23, 2019

SPUERLYOKO

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Duolingo should put the kanji here. It's 走る, don't ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ try to use hiragana all the time.

November 8, 2017

Magicman950643

昨日知りました

September 16, 2017

WillowsofXihu

昨日走りました。

October 9, 2017

jiamingz

I typed this and it was wrong.

March 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.