"たいへんです!カギをなくしました。"

Translation:I'm in trouble! I lost my keys.

June 23, 2017

47 Comments


ClintReagan

There are so many ways to translate taihen desu into english. And often the direct translation from japanese would likely not be used in English to express the same sentiment.

June 23, 2017

ThomasCayt

It's unfortunately not just たいへんです but so many other expressions in Japanese. And context is key to many translations.

June 23, 2017

TriffinneM

Sadly we lost the key...

April 22, 2018

RyanMcAlpi

たいへんです!

September 27, 2018

QueenSiah7

The dog probably sold it along with the hats!

July 24, 2019

saliast

Translation hint said "hard!" Totally baffled me.

September 26, 2017

dandelionmagic

right? i tried "it's hard! i lost my keys" like maybe they were doing something difficult and that's what made them lose their keys but no.

February 12, 2018

Dot844345

Me too, especially considering I thought I knew this word. If I'm not mistaken, it's the one they put on the hazard signs in Japan to let you know it's dangerous.

January 1, 2018

hippietrail

I'm used to seeing "abunai" or "kiken" on those signs.

May 25, 2019

ASleepingRock

Thought it was "kiken" that they post on the signs, but could be wrong.

June 14, 2018

AJrEdL

Yeah same here Clint! I said "This is terrible!" For たいへんです

January 7, 2018

cdreaves

Taihen desu! I don't know which translations of "Taihen desu!" will be accepted!

February 17, 2018

Sydney332803

I usually translate it to mean "this is bad!" Or "not good!" Or "oh no"

March 7, 2019

sora_Japan

I say 'どうしよう'.

July 11, 2017

Pikachu025

Literally translates to "What should I do?". Sounds more natural in this case, just like in English! Nice! :)

December 28, 2017

sora_Japan

ピカチュウ!明けましておめでとうございます!

January 2, 2018

AndreasONN

I'm in trouble! I've lost my hair!

August 7, 2017

sandlily

that is some BIG trouble

January 2, 2018

Aaron808101

かみ / かぎ

January 19, 2018

somebody959678

If you're gonna make the Japanese two sentences, allow us some variety of punctuation when translating.

July 5, 2017

LeChatParle

I believe Duolingo ignores all punctuation when typing.

December 8, 2017

Sergei_K_

大変です!鍵を無くしました。

May 17, 2018

puchacamilo

Why カギ is writing in katakana? What is the original language from?

March 6, 2018

RyanMcAlpi

I really want to believe in "car key"

September 27, 2018

cvictoria42

It's a Chinese-origin word, and has a kanji 鍵, so I don't know why it's in katakana

October 18, 2018

PeterDamga1

With the context of losing your keys I felt "Oh no!" Would be the most fitting translation, and it was accepted. The hints were barely any help though.

November 3, 2017

Ultorex

"g" often sounds like "n". In this case "kagi" sounds like "kani" to me. Has anyone else noticed that?

October 22, 2017

KingChingL

It should be an "ng" sound. "g" can be pronounced as "ng" sometimes. https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/177/pronouncing-が-as-nga

November 10, 2017

LeChatParle

It should be noted that the [ŋ] is falling out of use, and a second language learner is best off knowing how to recognize it but not using it.

December 8, 2017

Brett570965

If a "g" sound comes anywhere except the beginning of a word, it is often not voiced. You use more of a nasal sound to pronounce it it a lot of cases. Not sure how else to describe it.

November 6, 2017

vet181

My sensei said there are many areas in Japan that have different accents. In some areas "g" are pronounced "ng" so in this case "kagi" was " pronounced as "kangi". It's similar to "oneGaishimasu" pronounced as "oneNGaishimasu".

November 15, 2017

Mateo883272

lol I put "Oh No! I lost my Keys." and they gave me the point

March 14, 2018

ChristophP89013

Taihen means too many things for them to pull this BS. I put "it's terrible! I lost my keys." that's correct. One of Taihen's definitions is terrible.

February 1, 2018

November-06

Also, why is カギ in katakana? I see Japanese sounding words like this that is written in katakana but I don't know the rules.

March 26, 2018

SquishMoos

I feel this should accept 'I've lost' as well as 'I lost'

August 6, 2017

RWang2017

I have the same question. DL does not accept "I have lost the keys". Why is it?

December 15, 2017

Wadokuonegai

Isn't 大変です too an expression for something good and surprising?

November 18, 2017

RickPohlsa

How do you know if it's "keys" or "key"?

January 19, 2018

CrystalJoh242877

I ended up translating it as "Oh no! I lost the key" and got it right. I couldnt figure any other way to write it.

January 30, 2018

Hammy806304

I understand that it's hard to translate this directly but I figured it would be something like "How frustrating!"

January 11, 2018

TheGameArt1

私は困っている!カギをなくした

January 25, 2018

TchePB

困りました should be

February 12, 2018

Laurie68898

たいへん です is hard to translate for automatic marking because it has so many possibilities. "It's terrible" is also quite valid in this situation

March 18, 2018

November-06

When I watch anime, たいへんです may be translated to "It's terrible." Is this wrong?

March 26, 2018

Miina00

Why keys. I think only keys even it makes no difference

January 16, 2019

KanKanMikan

変大です

June 5, 2019

AaronBauma5

It did not accept "Oh My GOD!!!!! I've lost my key! :/

July 31, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.