"I bought a lot of clothes."

Translation:ようふくをたくさんかいました。

June 23, 2017

23 Comments


Risu_kun

Wonder why "洋服" is used instead of simply "服". Always was under the impression that "洋服" was specifically western clothes, while "服" was clothing in general.

June 23, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

My guess is that western clothes are most common nowadays, so they just translated it as "clothes", but by that logic there's also no need to refer to them specifically as "western" anymore.

June 24, 2017

Akira386

You could, and people do, just use 服 in this context. 洋服 is often used because the distinction still exists. However, "clothes" in English defaults to what Japanese people call "洋服". If you said "western clothes" to people in the U.S., most would probably imagine cowboys. So, unless the context calls for it, I'd avoid calling it "western clothes".

July 6, 2017

Medusa747

I'm from Texas and I still think of cowboys when I hear 洋服. Even though these days cowboys are just a football team...

August 11, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

If you read older Japanese literature the distinction is important

June 25, 2017

starsprung

Hover over "clothes" in "I bought a lot of clothes" and the only translation given is "ふく", but if you use "ふく" in your answer it marks it as wrong and says it should be "ようふく".

November 15, 2017

Readergirl52

I wonder why duo sometimes does use just 服 and other times insists on 洋服

October 6, 2017

dtUyaD

Does that first kanji mean ocean?

December 25, 2017

EricPooley

Even you live on an island, "across the ocean" is foreign

February 16, 2019

KimmoKeski

Why "youfuku" instead of the "fuku" in earlier lesson and the hint? What doed the "you" stand for?

November 22, 2017

KeithWong9

洋服(ようふく) where 洋 means 西洋(せいよう) - the west across the ocean i.e. the "Western world."

This is opposed to 和服(わふく) where 和=大和(やまと)or 倭(わ) which are the old names of Japan.

November 23, 2017

Roee790945

I would like to know as well

December 10, 2017

Totoro_2021

Duolingo should definitely use kanji but it should also provide the yomigana for people who don't know that kanji.

November 16, 2017

stevrn6

When do you use たくさんの?

June 30, 2017

CaleGibbard

たくさん is a flexible word, it can function as a noun, an adverb, a の-adjective, as well as a な-adjective (but の is more common).

When you use it as an adverb it can basically go anywhere except the end of the sentence, and won't be followed by a particle. It would mean a lot of whatever action is taking place.

When you use it as an adjective you attach it to a noun with の or sometimes な and it modifies that noun, so a lot of whatever that thing is.

July 8, 2017

KeithWong9

When you put it in front of the noun. たくさんの洋服を買いました

July 4, 2017

TomsAquino4

Not necessarily. The answer without the の is also accepted. From the previous comment, I suppose that without the の we might interpret the sentence as meaning (very) loosely "I bought clothes a lot", or "I did a lot of clothes' buying". As in, think of たくさん as an adverb modifying the whole rest of the sentence. Am I right?

July 12, 2017

CaleGibbard

Yes.

July 12, 2017

SoitDX
Plus

洋服をたくさん買いました。

March 12, 2019

Lloyd76445

What's the よう?

February 13, 2018

KeithWong9

Please read the earlier comment I have posted.

February 14, 2018

Lloyd76445

What function does よう serve here?

February 13, 2018

KeithWong9

Please read the earlier comment I have posted.

February 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.