"いちばんはやいしんかんせんはどれですか?"

Translation:Which Shinkansen is the fastest?

June 23, 2017

30 Comments


lepaslandas

This lack of kanji is starting to get very annoying

August 8, 2017

LeeAllenSt

I actually like the fact that it is difficult to read. It forces me to listen and not read. I am focusing on listening and speaking and less on reading. However it is true that without kanji and spaces it is not the easiest to read.

December 8, 2018

Desmond7900

While i can see where you're coming from, you can do what I do and close your eyes and listen. The lack of Kanji is not only annoying to read, it's uneducational in the long run as we will eventually need to know these Kanji anyways. Better to have it reinforced with every question.

For example, in one of the other questions, a fellow student did not know how to read 肉. I don't blame them at all - such a simple Kanji has never/barely ever come up.

January 4, 2019

Radko-

But you learn the kanji as you level up the lesson, don't you? It makes it easier to memorize the reading of a new word and later I learn the kanji.

May 11, 2019

Drunken_Sailor

Yeah that's an advantage but I'm my case the phonetics of that language is way too easy. So it's just don't make sense to focus on the listening when the writing is so hard as Japanese's.

February 26, 2019

SaeyoSS

Yeah i think it does :(

October 25, 2017

darthoctopus

一番速い新幹線はどれですか

July 16, 2017

Switch_Z

This was too painful to read

August 27, 2017

stevrn4

"'Which shinkansen is the fastest' is another translation."

Well I wasn't given shinkansen to pick from!

Duolingo is funny sometimes.

June 23, 2017

CorbynJP

Nozomi is the fastest iirc.

August 31, 2017

KanKanMikan

haha nozomi power!

June 2, 2019

lerosbif

The Chūō Shinkansen is the fastest. (505 km/h)

May 9, 2018

Hanna998587

I thought どち means 'which' and not どれ?or does the context results in that translation?

August 9, 2017

PholaX

"Dore" is "which". "Docchi" is more like "which way". Means almost the same but less direct therefore more polite.

October 2, 2017

AaronJones649984

"Which Shinkansen is fastest" is not correct?

December 12, 2017

James151779

Counted it wrong when I put that also. Says the article "the" is required, but that is not so.

March 9, 2018

Aperion89

Marked it wrong for me too

March 20, 2018

Shane181313

Came here hoping someone would non-ironically answer the question :(

July 9, 2018

lerosbif

Top speed of around 600km/h (372 mph). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ch%C5%AB%C5%8D_Shinkansen

July 9, 2018

Empet55

Can't we use Bullet Train in place of Shinkansen?

And more kanji?

September 5, 2018

AverylRising

Nozomi desu!

September 14, 2017

Namless2

This is rediculous without kanji

September 17, 2017

honeyrbw

"What is the fastest shinkansen?" is not correct?

March 24, 2018

OisinBrogan

It should be "which" not "what". "What" doesn't fit here in the English sentence.

June 7, 2018

j2i

Why can i not use the word "train" here

March 8, 2019

RenSuzaku

I got this correction?! "What 1 is the fastest bullet train?"

September 21, 2018

WalterRalts

What is the word for fast in kanji and hiragana?

January 9, 2019

sotnosen93
  • Hiragana: はやい
  • Kanji: 早い
March 6, 2019

MaynardHogg

The kanji that Duolingo wants is 速い—i.e., speediest, not earliest.

June 17, 2019

DashAlex22

Would 最速 (saisoku) work here as well? I checked it on Wiktionary. Come to think of it, when to use Superlative with 一番 (ichiban) and when with 最?

July 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.