1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いちばんはやいしんかんせんはどれですか?"

"いちばんはやいしんかんせんはどれですか?"

Translation:Which Shinkansen is the fastest?

June 23, 2017

28 Comments


lepaslandas

This lack of kanji is starting to get very annoying


LeeAllenSt

I actually like the fact that it is difficult to read. It forces me to listen and not read. I am focusing on listening and speaking and less on reading. However it is true that without kanji and spaces it is not the easiest to read.


Desmond7900

While i can see where you're coming from, you can do what I do and close your eyes and listen. The lack of Kanji is not only annoying to read, it's uneducational in the long run as we will eventually need to know these Kanji anyways. Better to have it reinforced with every question.

For example, in one of the other questions, a fellow student did not know how to read 肉. I don't blame them at all - such a simple Kanji has never/barely ever come up.


Radko-

But you learn the kanji as you level up the lesson, don't you? It makes it easier to memorize the reading of a new word and later I learn the kanji.


Drunken_Sailor

Yeah that's an advantage but I'm my case the phonetics of that language is way too easy. So it's just don't make sense to focus on the listening when the writing is so hard as Japanese's.


SaeyoSS

Yeah i think it does :(


darthoctopus

一番速い新幹線はどれですか


Switch_Z

This was too painful to read


stevrn4

"'Which shinkansen is the fastest' is another translation."

Well I wasn't given shinkansen to pick from!

Duolingo is funny sometimes.


CorbynJP

Nozomi is the fastest iirc.


KanKanMikan

haha nozomi power!


lerosbif

The Chūō Shinkansen is the fastest. (505 km/h)


Hanna998587

I thought どち means 'which' and not どれ?or does the context results in that translation?


PholaX

"Dore" is "which". "Docchi" is more like "which way". Means almost the same but less direct therefore more polite.


AaronJones649984

"Which Shinkansen is fastest" is not correct?


James151779

Counted it wrong when I put that also. Says the article "the" is required, but that is not so.


Aperion89

Marked it wrong for me too


Empet55

Can't we use Bullet Train in place of Shinkansen?

And more kanji?


Namless2

This is rediculous without kanji


honeyrbw

"What is the fastest shinkansen?" is not correct?


OisinBrogan

It should be "which" not "what". "What" doesn't fit here in the English sentence.


j2i

Why can i not use the word "train" here


RenSuzaku

I got this correction?! "What 1 is the fastest bullet train?"


WalterRalts

What is the word for fast in kanji and hiragana?


sotnosen93
  • Hiragana: はやい
  • Kanji: 早い

MaynardHogg

The kanji that Duolingo wants is 速い—i.e., speediest, not earliest.


DashAlex22

Would 最速 (saisoku) work here as well? I checked it on Wiktionary. Come to think of it, when to use Superlative with 一番 (ichiban) and when with 最?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.