"Bao nhiêu người đang chợ hoa?"

Translation:How many people are in the flower market?

1 year ago

5 Comments


ThuyVyTran4

I had translated, "how many people are at the flower market." It was incorrect. "At" in the sentence was not accepted, instead "in" was considered correct. That preposition "in" is grammatically incorrect. When speak of a specific location the rule says to use "at"

1 year ago

Ms.LynnVu

i think in vietnamese, we do not specify the difference between "in" and "at" (specific location or not). anyway, it means "ở" hoặc "tại". sometimes in means "trong" (=inside). I think in this case, maybe the tutor forgot to put two possibilities of "ở" here. he/she should add "in" or "at" in the possible answers.

1 year ago

Dan553966

If the flower market is considered as a place with boundaries or walls, then "in" is correct. If it is seen as an activity or event, then "at" is the word (e.g., "at the opera" but "in the opera house" - - "in the opera" would imply performing.)

1 year ago

Julestheman

I agree, both at and in should be accepted.

1 year ago

LQ9TI

Yes.

11 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.