1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Isn't it dark in the evening…

"Isn't it dark in the evening?"

Translation:夕方は暗くないですか?

June 23, 2017

21 Comments


dementati

Aren't よる and ゆうがた synonyms?


Keegan14050

I would say that よる is later than ゆうがた, since よる can refer to either night or evening, while ゆうがた means just evening.


elizadeux

My kanji books says 夜=よる is night and lists 夜中 = the middle of the night and 夜食=やしょく= late-night snack.

It says 夕方 = ゆうがた = evening.

So that's generally consistent with what Keegan has said.


Artifex421

こんばん is specifically "tonight" and not evenings in general.


khschook

Why isn't こんばん an option?


Synargy

"Isn't it dark in the evening" seems to refer to evenings in general, while こんばん(今晩)is specifically THIS evening.


Dear_Deka

Kanji: 夕方は暗くないですか?


Sharad315449

Kurai or kurakunai? Wouldn't kurakunai means opposite of dark; i.e., bright?


smoothofhand

Isn't it dark = is it not dark. Kurakunai = not dark


jinja-neko

'Isn't it dark' is generally asking for confirmation on the fact that it is dark, not that it isn't dark. It's like saying "isn't he handsom".


nemo261193

What does ひるまmeans


csvicc_

Well, I looked it up and I found “daytime” as an answer and if I recall correctly, Duolingo said it was “afternoon” some lessons ago. 昼間


EricReyesP

Wouldn't this translates just as "Isn't dark the evening?"?


pegafix

that wouldn't be correct in english


chyna146806

Why isnt in ni instead of ha?


Leo456036

Had it also worked with "kurai desu ne"?


JWong60254

That would be "It's dark, isn't it?"


RuthmZabala

They give "午後" as a hint but when used in the sentence is marked wrong. Is 午後 used specifically for time like 7 p.m, etc.. and not as evening like 夕方?


Dear_Deka

Yes. 午後 simply means "Afternoon," or "PM."


Jarek463578

in my app in the comments the prenunciation recording reads the English sentence not the Japanese one... what is wrong? I cannot see any comments on that. Can it be just my app?


cantouche

a stuff I don't understand ゆべit's last night but ゆうがた means the evening ? There is no relationship between the both ? ゆ

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.