"Isn't it dark in the evening?"

Translation:ゆうがたはくらくないですか?

6/23/2017, 6:19:05 AM

13 Comments


dementati

Aren't よる and ゆうがた synonyms?

7/23/2017, 4:09:19 PM

Keegan14050

I would say that よる is later than ゆうがた, since よる can refer to either night or evening, while ゆうがた means just evening.

9/19/2017, 2:32:23 AM

Artifex421

こんばん is specifically "tonight" and not evenings in general.

11/20/2017, 2:36:30 PM

Sharad315449

Kurai or kurakunai? Wouldn't kurakunai means opposite of dark; i.e., bright?

6/23/2017, 6:19:05 AM

smoothofhand

Isn't it dark = is it not dark. Kurakunai = not dark

6/25/2017, 12:50:18 PM

jinja-neko

'Isn't it dark' is generally asking for confirmation on the fact that it is dark, not that it isn't dark. It's like saying "isn't he handsom".

8/2/2017, 10:12:28 PM

khschook

Why isn't こんばん an option?

11/20/2017, 11:31:34 AM

nemo261193

What does ひるまmeans

7/7/2017, 8:20:07 PM

vicc_walker

Well, I looked it up and I found “daytime” as an answer and if I recall correctly, Duolingo said it was “afternoon” some lessons ago. 昼間

7/10/2017, 4:27:03 AM

EricReyesP

Wouldn't this translates just as "Isn't dark the evening?"?

11/14/2017, 4:08:16 PM

chyna146806

Why isnt in ni instead of ha?

8/20/2018, 1:17:09 AM

Dear_Deka_Dally

Kanji: 夕方は暗くないですか?

1/11/2019, 7:03:38 PM

Leo456036

Had it also worked with "kurai desu ne"?

2/16/2019, 1:16:35 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.