"I took a shower, and then went to the university."

Translation:シャワーを浴びて、それから大学に行きました。

June 23, 2017

6 Comments


ayaori

Why is it "abite sorekara" in this sentence and not "abi sorekara"? Because in the other lesson, the correct answer was "iki sorekara" instead of "ikite sorekara"?

June 23, 2017

lcsondes

I used abite without sorekara and it was accepted.

June 25, 2017

FerEtayoRguez

That is what someone commented on the other discussion. Apparently the て form can be followed by another action omitting the conjunction (and then), somewhat like theくform of adjectives lets you concatenate one after the other... Any native speaker cares to confirm?

October 5, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Really? I didn't see that in the last lesson...but moving on. 1 is the spoken form while 2 is the writen form of sentence #1. Spoken Japanese is actually a bit different than writen Japanese.

June 25, 2017

chobbit

Should it not accept the written form (or indicate it wants the spoken form)?

October 4, 2017

Fafaboy

Why did i have to put the てbetween あび and 大学 ?

September 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.