1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I took a shower, and then we…

"I took a shower, and then went to the university."

Translation:シャワーを浴びて、それから大学に行きました。

June 23, 2017

18 Comments


ayaori

Why is it "abite sorekara" in this sentence and not "abi sorekara"? Because in the other lesson, the correct answer was "iki sorekara" instead of "ikite sorekara"?


lcsondes

I used abite without sorekara and it was accepted.


FerEtayoRguez

That is what someone commented on the other discussion. Apparently the て form can be followed by another action omitting the conjunction (and then), somewhat like theくform of adjectives lets you concatenate one after the other... Any native speaker cares to confirm?


IsolaCiao

From PuniPuni Japanese:

朝ご飯を食べて、学校に行きました。

Asagohan o tabete, gakkō ni ikimashita.

I ate breakfast and went to school.

In the example above, a chronological relationship between the two sentences has been established.

It is obvious by reading the sentence that the speaker first ate breakfast and then went to school.


LucidusAtra

Right, I think they're asking why they can't just use the verb stem here instead of the て form (あび instead of あびて) which is acceptable in other examples, and has, as far as I know, the same in meaning.


hiba226886

Really? I didn't see that in the last lesson...but moving on. 1 is the spoken form while 2 is the writen form of sentence #1. Spoken Japanese is actually a bit different than writen Japanese.


chobbit

Should it not accept the written form (or indicate it wants the spoken form)?


Fafaboy

Why did i have to put the てbetween あび and 大学 ?


LucidusAtra

So do you need to use the て form to connect two clauses or is it okay to just use the verb stem? Is 行き the exception? Because 浴び alone wasn't accepted here, duolingo wanted 浴びて. I know て form is an acceptable way to join clauses, but is it actually necessary in most cases?


IsolaCiao

It probably just hadn't been added to the database yet. Hopefully someone has reported it by now.

The stem form (in this case 浴び) is used to join clauses in literature. It would rarely be used in speech.

The -te form (in this case 浴びて) is used to join clauses in normal speech and is much more commonly used.


bacam1lgr4u

In the tips they say that when the "masu" form ends with "mimasu" ou "bimasu", the te-form is "nde". I already saw 読んで (読みます) and 呼んで (呼びます), so why is it 浴びて?


IsolaCiao

The masu-form of the verb is 浴びます (abimasu), but the dictionary form is 浴びる (abiru), not "abu". Like 食べる・食べます (taberu / tabemasu), this is what is called a ru-verb (or "ichidan verb"). It's formed by adding -ru or -masu directly to the stem, 浴び, and to make the te-form you just add -te directly to the stem.


Hausi596321

Why can't we use そして instead of それから?


AnnieHong

Answer already there


TheWorldIsGreat

It is supposed to be 大学へ行きました not 大学に行きました.


IsolaCiao

Both へ and に can be used with 行きます. The nuance is slightly different, and you can read more at StackExchange, but に seems much more commonly used to me.


Han261886

Both are valid, however, the nuance is that whereas に implies that you go TO that point exactly, へ means that you are going TOWARDS the university, not necessarily reaching that point finally.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.