1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I like English more than mat…

"I like English more than math."

Translation:Ich mag Englisch lieber als Mathematik.

March 5, 2013

13 Comments


marziotta

Is "Ich mag lieber Englisch als Mathematik" wrong?


wataya

no, it's also possible.


birgiteden

What's wrong with Ich mag Englisch besser als Mathematik?


fehrerdef

You can't say so in German. "to like something" is "etwas mögen" or "etwas gern mögen" in German. And the comparative of "gern" is "lieber", not "besser". "besser" is the comparative of "gut", which doesn't fit here.


sarah114666

is lieber a verb and if so why is it not at the end of the sentence


Vijay_Kamble

Lieber is no verb, you can't say 'Ich lieber/e'. Lieb is an adjective. But if you use lieber in this sentence, its the comparative of gern. So in this sentence, lieber is an adverb, because ich MAG ... lieber als.... Its an Adjektiv, whenever sein, bin, bist etc. appears. And that is impossible with lieber. You can't say 'Ich bin lieber/du bist lieber'


lee559448

I put the same and "englisch" was marked wrong


ChefeBispo

Mathe is a better translation for math.


Yuan951771

Would "Englisch gefällt mir lieber als Mathematik" be correct?


fehrerdef

"Englisch gefällt mir besser als Mathematik" or Ich mag Englisch lieber als Mathematik". You can't mix the two phrases.


StathisXII

Can we just use "mehr als" here?


fehrerdef

You can. But "lieber als" sounds far better.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.