"I like English more than math."

Translation:Ich mag Englisch lieber als Mathematik.

March 5, 2013

8 Comments


marziotta

Is "Ich mag lieber Englisch als Mathematik" wrong?

March 5, 2013

wataya

no, it's also possible.

March 5, 2013

marziotta

Thanks! :)

March 5, 2013

sarah114666

is lieber a verb and if so why is it not at the end of the sentence

August 24, 2018

Adlertopf

Lieber is no verb, you can't say 'Ich lieber/e'. Lieb is an adjective. But if you use lieber in this sentence, its the comparative of gern. So in this sentence, lieber is an adverb, because ich MAG ... lieber als.... Its an Adjektiv, whenever sein, bin, bist etc. appears. And that is impossible with lieber. You can't say 'Ich bin lieber/du bist lieber'

January 4, 2019

lee559448

I put the same and "englisch" was marked wrong

October 24, 2018

birgiteden

What's wrong with Ich mag Englisch besser als Mathematik?

April 7, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

You can't say so in German. "to like something" is "etwas mögen" or "etwas gern mögen" in German. And the comparative of "gern" is "lieber", not "besser". "besser" is the comparative of "gut", which doesn't fit here.

April 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.